Deans’ Forum on Educational Excellence

Participants in the Deans

The Deans’ Forum on Educational Excellence is an innovative educational leadership program designed to encourage, stimulate, and support professional growth in teaching for faculty at the University of Louisville. Co-sponsored by the university’s academic deans and the Delphi Center for Teaching and Learning, the forum is offered annually during the spring semester.

Structured as a cross-disciplinary community of practice, this 6-session program is envisioned as a supportive, collegial atmosphere for reflection, exploration, idea sharing, and professional renewal for mid-career faculty members. Graduates of the forum join a select group of UofL educators who are engaged teachers, emerging leaders, and innovative problem solvers.

Each fall, sponsoring academic deans nominate faculty from their units who are well-positioned to advance conversations around best teaching practices and able to advocate for educational excellence to and beyond their academic unit. A full cohort is comprised of 15-20 participants.

To learn more about the program, contact Dr. Jen Anderson, Program Director

Past graduates of the Deans’ Forum on Educational Excellence are listed below.

  • Click to Show/Hide2022
    Participants College/School
    Nihat Altiparmak J.B. Speed School of Engineering
    Melissa Barnes School of Nursing
    Jessica Buckley College of Education and Human Development
    Matthieu Dalle College of Arts and Sciences
    Seth Eckler College of Education and Human Development
    Gautam Gupta J.B. Speed School of Engineering
    Lenore Hoyt College of Arts and Sciences
    Minjie Huang College of Business
    K. Amy Lawyer College of Business
    Allison Ogden School of Music
    Chris Pennington School of Nursing
    John Ritz School of Music
    Shannon Shumaker School of Nursing
    Charles Turner Kent School of Social Work
    Laura Weingartner School of Medicine
  • Click to Show/Hide2021
    Participants College/School
    Amy Acklin School of Music
    Abbie Beacham School of Dentistry
    Christopher Brody School of Music
    Carolyn Casella School of Medicine
    Megan DeGaris School of Dentistry
    Imad Elhaj College of Business
    Kathy Fischer School of Dentistry
    Tyler Fleming College of Arts and Sciences
    Zac Goldman College of Business
    Muna Hammash School of Nursing
    Fran Hardin-Fanning School of Nursing
    Frank Kelderman College of Arts and Sciences
    Abby Koenig College of Business
    Stephen Mattingly School of Music
    Meghan Pifer College of Education of Human Development
    Shira Rabin College of Arts and Sciences
    Jason Saleem J.B. Speed School of Engineering
    Bibhuti Sar Kent School of Social Work
    Susan Sawning School of Medicine
    Jennifer Stiff School of Medicine
    Randy Whetstone College of Education of Human Development
  • Click to Show/Hide2020
    Participants College/School
    Delaina Amos J.B. Speed School of Engineering
    Jennifer Bobo Kent School of Social Work
    Kirsten Carithers School of Music
    Evan Frederick College of Education and Human Development
    Rebecca Gesler School of Nursing
    David Haustein School of Medicine
    Jason Jaggers College of Education and Human Development
    Scott LaJoie School of Public Health and Information Sciences
    Ariana Levinson Louis D. Brandeis School of Law
    Sheron Mark College of Education and Human Development
    Dale McIntosh College of Business
    Larry Michalczyk Kent School of Social Work
    Megan Shreffler College of Education and Human Development
    JoAnne Sweeny Louis D. Brandeis School of Law
    Angela Thompson J.B. Speed School of Engineering
    Carla Vidoni College of Education and Human Development
    Lisa Wagner College of Arts and Sciences
    Roman Yampolskiy J.B. Speed School of Engineering
  • Click to Show/Hide2019
    Participants College/School
    Fawwaz Abdelqader Alaloul School of Nursing
    Harrie Buecker College of Education and Human Development
    Karen Christopher College of Arts and Sciences
    Marion Hambrick College of Education and Human Development
    Young Kim J.B. Speed School of Engineering
    Shudun Liu College of Arts and Sciences
    Lori Norton Meier College of Education and Human Development
    Aleeta Powe College of Arts and Sciences
    Regina Presley College of Education and Human Development
    Siobhan Smith Jones College of Arts and Sciences
    Kate Snyder College of Education and Human Development
    Karla Welch J.B. Speed School of Engineering
    Beverly Williams Coleman School of Nursing
    Gerold Willing J.B. Speed School of Engineering
^ Top of Page