Departments and Programs

Departments

DEPARTMENT CHAIR PHONE ROOM
Anthropology Jonathan Haws 852-3078 Lutz Hall, Room 236
Biology Perri Eason 852-5936 Life Sciences, Room 333
Chemistry Craig Grapperhaus 852-5932 Chemistry Building, Room 138
Classical & Modern Languages Regina Roebuck 852-6686 Humanities, Room 332
Communication Allan Futrell 852-6976 Strickler Hall, Room 310
Comparative Humanities Ann Hall 852-6805 Bingham Humanities, Room 303
Criminal Justice Cherie Dawson-Edwards 852-0080 Brigman Hall
English Glynis Ridley 852-6803 Bingham Humanities, Room 315B
Fine Arts (Hite Art Institute) Scott Massey 852-6794 Schneider Hall, Room 104
Geography & Geosciences David Howarth 852-6844 Lutz Hall, Room 206
History Blake Beattie 852-6817 Gottschalk Hall, Room 101
Mathematics David Swanson 852-6826 Natural Sciences, Room 328
Pan-African Studies Ricky Jones 852-6057 Strickler Hall, Room 445
Philosophy David Owen 852-0448 Bingham Humanities, Room 313
Physics & Astronomy Chakram Jayanthi 852-0851 Natural Sciences, Room 102
Political Science Jasmine Farrier 852-3310 Ford Hall, Room 207
Psychological & Brain Sciences Ben Mast 852-6775 Life Sciences, Room 317
Sociology Gul Marshall 852-8028 Lutz Hall, Room 103
Theatre Arts Kevin D Gawley 852-8444 Studio/HPES/Thrust Theater, Room 117
Urban & Public Affairs David Simpson 852-7906 Urban & Public Affairs Building (426 W. Bloom St.), Room 212
Women's, Gender & Sexuality Studies Dawn Heinecken 852-2992 Stevenson Hall

Programs

PROGRAM DIRECTOR PHONE ROOM
African American Theatre Johnny Jones 852-8442 Studio Arts/HPES Building/Thrust Theatre, Room 111
Aerospace Science Lt. Col. Pete Day 852-6576 Dougherty Hall, Room 102
Atmospheric Science Timothy Dowling 852-6790 Natural Sciences, Room 119
Asian Studies Shiping Hua 852-3305 Stevenson Hall, Room 423
Critical & Curatorial Studies Chris Reitz 852-0441 Schneider Hall, Room 104
Diversity Literacy David Owen 852-0458 Bingham Humanities, Room 310
Film Studies & Production John Ferré 852-8167 Strickler Hall, Room 310D
Honors Program Joy Hart 852-6976 Etscorn Honors Center
Individualized Major in the Liberal Studies John Hale 852-2248 Stevenson Hall, Room 302
Jewish Studies Ranen Omer-Sherman 852-6805 Bingham Humanities, Room 303
Latin American & Latino Studies Rhonda Buchanan 852-2034 Stevenson Hall, Room 306
Linguistics concentration in Humanities Ann Hall 852-6805 Bingham Humanities, Room 303
Medieval & Renaissance Studies Jennifer Westerfeld 852-3756 Bingham Humanities 328A
Middle East & Islamic Studies Julie Peteet 852-6864 Lutz Hall/Stevenson Hall 4th Floor
Military Science/Army ROTC LTC Jessie Murnock 852-7902 Dougherty Hall, Room 216
Peace, Justice & Conflict Transformation Aaron Rollins 852-7955
Religious Studies Ranen Omer-Sherman 852-6842 Bingham Humanities, Room 303
Social Change Cherie Dawson-Edwards 852-0080 Bingham Humanities
Sustainability Tamara Sluss and David Simpson  852-4040

Centers and Institutes

CENTERS and INSTITUTES DIRECTOR PHONE ROOM
Anne Braden Institute for Social Justice Research Cate Fosl 852-2944 Ekstrom Library, 3rd floor
Center for Asian Democracy Jason P. Abbott 852-6832 Stevenson Hall, Room 202
Center for Geographic Information Sciences Bob Forbes 852-2698 Lutz Hall Room 219
Center for Regulatory and Environmental Analytical Metabolomics Xiang Zhang 852-8878 John W. Shumaker Research Building Room 335
Commonwealth Center for the Humanities and Society Alan Golding 852-3046 409 Stevenson Hall
Cressman Center for Visual Arts Scott Massey 852-0288 100 East Main Street
Hite Art Institute Ying Kit Chan 852-6794 104 Schneider Hall
Institute for Intercultural Communication Margaret D’Silva 852-6976 310 Strickler Hall
Southern Police Institute Cynthia C. Shain 852-0328 McCandless Hall
Urban Studies Institute Matt Ruther 852-8151 426 West Bloom Street
The Writing Center Bronwyn T. Williams 852-4741 Ekstrom Library, Room 132