Departments, Programs, and Centers

Departments

DEPARTMENT CHAIR MAIN # MAIN OFFICE
Anthropology Jonathan Haws 852-6864 Lutz 228
Biology Perri Eason 852-6771 Life Sciences 139
Chemistry Pawel Kozlowski 852-6798 Chemistry Building 138
Classical & Modern Languages Regina Roebuck 852-6686 Bingham Humanities 332
Communication Al Futrell 852-6976 Strickler 310
Comparative Humanities Ann Hall 852-6805 Bingham Humanities 303
Criminal Justice Tad Hughes 852-6567 Brigman 
English Glynis Ridley 852-6801 Bingham Humanities 315
Fine Arts (Hite Art Institute) Scott Massey 852-6794 Schneider 104
Geography & Geosciences David Howarth 852-6844 Lutz Hall 06
History Blake Beattie 852-6817 Gottschalk 101
Mathematics David Swanson 852-6826 Natural Sciences 328
Pan-African Studies Ricky Jones 852-5985 Strickler Hall 445
Philosophy Avery Kolers 852-6811 Bingham Humanities 310
Physics & Astronomy Chakram Jayanthi 852-6790 Natural Sciences 102
Political Science Jason Gainous 852-6831 Ford Hall 205
Psychological & Brain Sciences Ben Mast 852-6775 Life Sciences 317
Sociology Gul Marshall 852-6836 Lutz 103
Theatre Arts Nefertiti Burton 852-7682 Studio/HPES/Thrust Theater 117
Urban & Public Affairs David Simpson 852-7906 426 W. Bloom St.
Women's, Gender & Sexuality Studies Dawn Heinecken 852-8160 Stevenson 320

Programs

PROGRAM DIRECTOR PHONE ROOM
African American Theatre Sidney Edwards 852-8442 Studio Arts/HPES Building/
Thrust Theatre 111
Aerospace Science / Air Force ROTC Lt. Col. Pete Day 852-6576 Dougherty 102
Asian Studies Shiping Hua 852-3305 Stevenson 423
Critical & Curatorial Studies Chris Reitz 852-0441 Schneider 104
Diversity Literacy Avery Kolers 852-0453 Bingham Humanities 314
Film Studies & Production John Ferré 852-8167 Strickler 310D
Honors Program Joy Hart 852-6293 Etscorn Honors Center
Individualized Major in the Liberal Studies John Hale 852-2248 Stevenson 302
Jewish Studies Karl Swinehart 852-6805 Bingham Humanities 303
Latin American & Latino Studies Rhonda Buchanan 852-2034 Stevenson 306
Medieval & Renaissance Studies Brad Bowman and
Jennifer Westerfeld
852-1392 Bingham Humanities 328A
Middle East & Islamic Studies Julie Peteet 852-6864 Lutz Hall/Stevenson Hall 4th Floor
Military Science / Army ROTC MAJ Michael Dargavell 852-7902 Dougherty 216
Peace, Justice & Conflict Transformation Aaron Rollins 852-7955
Religious Studies Pat Pranke 852-7140 Bingham Humanities 303
Social Change Cherie Dawson-Edwards 852-0080 Bingham Humanities
Sustainability Tamara Sluss and David Simpson  852-4040

Centers and Institutes

CENTERS and INSTITUTES DIRECTOR PHONE ROOM
Anne Braden Institute for Social Justice Research Cate Fosl 852-2944 Ekstrom Library, 3rd floor
Center for Archaeology & Cultural Heritage (CACHe) Thomas Jennings (214) 236-4484
Center for Asian Democracy Jason P. Abbott 852-6832 Stevenson 202
Center for Environmental Policy & Management Lauren Heberle 852-4749
Center for Geographic Information Sciences DJ Biddle 852-2702 Lutz Hall 217
Center for Hazards Research & Policy Development David Simpson 852-8019
Center for Regulatory and Environmental Analytical Metabolomics Xiang Zhang 852-8878 Shumaker Research Building 335
Commonwealth Center for the Humanities and Society John Gibson 852-3046 Stevenson 409
Cressman Center for Visual Arts Scott Massey 852-0288 100 East Main Street
Hite Art Institute Ying Kit Chan 852-6794 Schneider 104
Institute for Intercultural Communication Lindsay Della and Siobhan Smith-Jones 852-5608 Strickler 310
Southern Police Institute Cynthia C. Shain 852-0328 McCandless 
Urban Design Studio Patrick Piuma 587-7015
Urban Studies Institute Matt Ruther 852-8151 426 West Bloom Street
The Writing Center Bronwyn T. Williams 852-4741 Ekstrom Library 132