Departments and Programs

Departments

DEPARTMENTCHAIRPHONEROOM
AnthropologyJonathan Haws852-6864Lutz Hall, Room 228
BiologyRonald Fell852-6771Life Sciences, Room 139
ChemistryMichael Nantz852-6798Chemistry Building, Room 138
Classical and Modern LanguagesAlan Leidner852-6686Humanities, Room 332
CommunicationAllan Futrell852-6976Strickler Hall, Room 310
Comparative HumanitiesAnn Hall852-6805Bingham Humanities, Room 303
Criminal JusticeGennaro Vito852-6567Brigman Hall, Room 206
EnglishGlynis Ridley852-6801Bingham Humanities, Room 315
Fine Arts (Hite Art Institute)Scott Massey
852-6794Schneider Hall, Room 104
Geography and GeosciencesDavid Howarth
852-6844Lutz Hall, Room 206
HistoryBlake Beattie852-6817Gottschalk Hall, Room 101
Linguistics concentration in HumanitiesAnn Hall
852-6805
Bingham Humanities, Room 303
MathematicsThomas Riedel852-6826Natural Sciences, Room 328
Pan-African StudiesRicky Jones852-5985Strickler Hall, Room 445
Paralegal StudiesMichael Losavio
852-3249Ford Hall, Room 115
PhilosophyDavid Owen852-6811Bingham Humanities, Room 313
Physics and AstronomyChakram Jayanthi852-6790Natural Sciences, Room 102
Political ScienceRodger Payne852-6831Ford Hall, Room 205
Psychological and Brain SciencesSuzanne Meeks852-6775Life Sciences, Room 317
SociologyRyan Schroeder852-8028Lutz Hall, Room 103
Theatre ArtsNefertiti Burton852-8448Studio/HPES/Thrust Theater, Room 117
Urban and Public AffairsDavid Simpson852-7906Urban & Public Affairs Building (426 W. Bloom St.), Room 212
Women's and Gender StudiesNancy Theriot852-8160Stevenson Hall, Room 320

Programs

PROGRAMDIRECTORPHONEROOM
African American Theatre ProgramBaron Kelly852-8442Studio Arts/HPES Building/Thrust Theatre, Room 111
Aerospace ScienceLt. Col. Larry Crigger
852-6576Dougherty Hall, Room 102
Military ScienceLt. Col. Jesse Murdoch
852-7902Dougherty Hall, Room 216
Atmospheric Science ProgramTimothy Dowling852-6790Natural Sciences, Room 119
Asian Studies ProgramShiping Hua852-3305Stevenson Hall, Room 423
Brazilian StudiesManuel Medina852-0501Bingham Humanities, Room 329B
Critical & Curatorial StudiesChris Reitz852-0441Schneider Hall, Room 104
Debate TeamTiffany Dillard852-3522Stevenson Hall, Room 404
Diversity LiteracyDavid Owen852-0458Bingham Humanities, Room 310
Film & Digital Media Studies852-8820Bingham Humanities, Room 303
Honors ProgramJoy Hart852-6976Etscorn Honors Center
Individualized Major in the Liberal Studies ProgramJohn Hale852-2248Stevenson Hall, Room 302
Intensive English as a Second Language (IESL)Anne Griner852-2250Strickler Hall, Room 207
Jewish Studies ProgramRanen Omar-Sherman
852-6805Bingham Humanities, Room 303
Latin American and Latino Studies ProgramRhonda Buchanan852-2034Stevenson Hall, Room 306
Medieval & Renaissance StudiesWendy Pfeffer852-1722Bingham Humanities 328A
Middle East and Islamic Studies ProgramJulie Peteet852-6864Lutz Hall/Stevenson Hall 4th Floor
Paralegal StudiesMike Losavio852-3249Ford Hall, Room 115
Peace, Justice & Conflict Transformation ProgramRussell Vandenbroucke852-8448Stevenson Hall, 4th Floor
Portuguese Studies ProgramJonathan Haws852-2423Stevenson Hall, 4th Floor
Religious StudiesRanen Omer-Sherman852-6842Bingham Humanities, Room 303
Social ChangeAvery Kolers852-0453Bingham Humanities 313

Centers and Institutes

CENTERS and INSTITUTES
DIRECTORPHONEROOM
Anne Braden Institute for Social Justice ResearchCate Fosl
852-2944Ekstrom Library, 3rd floor
Center for Asian DemocracyJason P. Abbott852-6832Stevenson Hall, Room 202
Center for Geographic Information SystemsBob Forbes852-2698Lutz Hall Room 219
Center for Mental Health DisparitiesMonnica Williams852-7164Davidson Hall, Suite 317
Center for Regulatory and Environmental Analytical MetabolomicsXiang Zhang852-8878John W. Shumaker Research Building Room 335
Center on Race and InequalityRicky Jones852-0027Strickler Hall 445
Commonwealth Center for the Humanities and SocietyJohn Gibson
852-3046409 Stevenson Hall
Cressman Center for Visual ArtsScott Massey
852-0288100 East Main Street
Hite Art InstituteYing Kit Chan852-6794104 Schneider Hall
Institute for Intercultural CommunicationMargaret D’Silva852-6976310 Strickler Hall
Southern Police InstituteCynthia C. Shain852-0328McCandless Hall
Urban Studies InstituteJanet Kelly852-2435426 West Bloom Street
The Writing CenterBronwyn T. Williams852-4741Ekstrom Library, Room 132