Sitemap of A&S Departments, Programs, and Centers

The College of Arts & Sciences offers 44 undergraduate degrees, 55 minors, and 5 certificates in the natural sciences, social sciences, and humanities, encompassing a breadth of inquiry and cutting-edge discovery that transforms lives.

21 Departments

DEPARTMENT CHAIR MAIN # MAIN OFFICE
Anthropology Jonathan Haws 852-6864 Lutz 228
Art and Design, Hite Institute Chris Reitz 852-6794 Schneider 104
Biology Linda Fuselier 852-6771 Life Sciences 139
Chemistry Richard P. Baldwin 852-6798 Chemistry Building 138
Classical & Modern Languages Regina Roebuck 852-6686 Bingham Humanities 332
Communication Al Futrell 852-6976 Strickler 310
Comparative Humanities Pamela Beattie 852-6805 Bingham Humanities 303
Criminal Justice Tad Hughes 852-6567 Brigman 
English Glynis Ridley 852-6801 Bingham Humanities 315
Geographic & Environmental Sciences Wei Song 852-6844 Lutz Hall 06
History Christine Ehrick 852-6817 Gottschalk 101
Mathematics David Swanson 852-6826 Natural Sciences 328
Pan-African Studies Ricky Jones 852-5985 Strickler Hall 445
Philosophy Avery Kolers 852-6811 Bingham Humanities 310
Physics & Astronomy Chakram Jayanthi 852-6790 Natural Sciences 102
Political Science Tricia Gray 852-6831 Ford Hall 205
Psychological & Brain Sciences Ben Mast 852-6775 Life Sciences 317
Sociology David Roelfs 852-6836 Lutz 103
Theatre Arts Nefertiti Burton 852-7682 Studio/HPES/Thrust Theater 117
Urban & Public Affairs Aaron Rollins 852-7906 426 W. Bloom St.
Women’s, Gender & Sexuality Studies Yuxin Ma 852-8160 Stevenson 320

Interdisciplinary Programs

PROGRAM DIRECTOR PHONE ROOM
Air Force ROTC / Aerospace Science Lt. Col. David Mott 852-6576 Dougherty 102
Army ROTC / Military Science Maj. Philip Duff 852-7902 Dougherty 216
Asian Studies Shiping Hua 852-3305 Stevenson 423
Film Studies & Production John Ferré 852-8167 Strickler 310D
Honors Program Joy Hart 852-6293 Etscorn Honors Center
Individualized Major in the Liberal Studies TBA 852-2248 Stevenson 302
Latin American & Latino Studies Manuel Medina 852-2034 Stevenson 306
Medieval & Renaissance Studies Brad Bowman and
Jennifer Westerfeld
852-1392 Bingham Humanities 328A
Middle East & Islamic Studies Brad Bowman 852-6864 Lutz Hall/Stevenson Hall 4th Floor
Peace, Justice & Conflict Transformation Matt Ruther 852-8151 426 West Bloom Street

Arts & Sciences Centers and Institutes

CENTERS and INSTITUTES DIRECTOR PHONE ROOM
Anne Braden Institute for Social Justice Research Brandon McCormack 852-2944 Ekstrom Library, 3rd floor
Center for Asian Democracy David Buckley 852-6832 Stevenson 202
Center for Environmental Policy & Management Lauren Heberle 852-4749
Center for Geographic Information Sciences DJ Biddle 852-2702 Lutz Hall 217
Center for Regulatory and Environmental Analytical Metabolomics Xiang Zhang 852-8878 Shumaker Research Building 335
Commonwealth Center for the Humanities and Society Mary P. Sheridan 852-3046 Stevenson 409
Institute for Intercultural Communication Lindsay Della and Siobhan Smith-Jones 852-5608 Strickler 310
Southern Police Institute Mike Bassi 852-0328 McCandless 
Urban Studies Institute Matt Ruther 852-8151 426 West Bloom Street
The Writing Center Bronwyn T. Williams 852-4741 Ekstrom Library 132

Interdisciplinary Programs and Centers Housed in A&S Departments

PROGRAM/CENTER DEPARTMENT DIRECTOR PHONE ROOM
African American Theatre Theatre Arts Sidney Edwards 852-8442 Studio Arts/HPES Building/
Thrust Theatre 111
Center for Archaeology & Cultural Heritage (CACHe) Anthropology Thomas Jennings (214) 236-4484
Critical & Curatorial Studies Hite Institute of Art and Design Chris Reitz 852-0441 Schneider 104
Diversity Literacy Philosophy Avery Kolers 852-0453 Bingham Humanities 314
Jewish Studies Comparative Humanities Ranen Omer-Sherman 852-6805 Bingham Humanities 303
Religious Studies Comparative Humanities Pat Pranke 852-7140 Bingham Humanities 303
Social Change Peace, Justice & Conflict Transformation Cherie Dawson-Edwards 852-0080 Bingham Humanities
Sustainability Urban & Public Affairs Tamara Sluss 852-4040