Departments and Programs

Departments

DEPARTMENTCHAIRPHONEROOM
AnthropologyJonathan Haws852-2739Lutz Hall, Room 228
BiologyRonald Fell852-8865Life Sciences, Room 139
ChemistryMichael Nantz852-8148Chemistry Building, Room 138
Classical and Modern LanguagesAlan Leidner852-0482Humanities, Room 332
CommunicationAllan Futrell852-6976Strickler Hall, Room 310
Criminal JusticeGennaro Vito852-0974Brigman Hall, Room 227
EnglishGlynis Ridley852-3567Bingham Humanities, Room 315
Fine Arts (Hite Art Institute)Ying Kit Chan852-8403Schneider Hall, Room 104
Geography and GeosciencesKeith Mountain852-2739Lutz Hall, Room 206
HistoryBlake Beattie852-3615Gottschalk Hall, Room 101
HumanitiesElaine Wise852-0460Bingham Humanities, Room 303
Linguistics concentration in HumanitiesElaine Wise852-6805
Bingham Humanities, Room 303
MathematicsThomas Riedel852-6829Natural Sciences, Room 328
Military ScienceLTC Nathan Surrey852-7902Dougherty Hall, Room 216
Pan-African StudiesRicky Jones852-6455Strickler Hall, Room 445
Paralegal StudiesTamara Reid-McIntosh852-3249Ford Hall, Room 115
PhilosophyDavid Owen852-6811Bingham Humanities, Room 313
Physics and AstronomyChakram Jayanthi852-0857Natural Sciences, Room 101
Political ScienceRodger Payne852-3303Ford Hall, Room 205
Psychological and Brain SciencesSuzanne Meeks852-2586Life Sciences, Room 317
SociologyRyan Schroeder852-8028Lutz Hall, Room 103
Theatre ArtsNefertiti Burton852-8354Studio/HPES/Thrust Theater, Room 117
Urban and Public AffairsDavid Simpson852-8354Urban & Public Affairs Building (426 W. Bloom St.), Room 212
Women's and Gender StudiesNancy Theriot852-8160Stevenson Hall, Room 320

Programs

PROGRAMDIRECTORPHONEROOM
African American Theatre ProgramBaron Kelly852-7682Studio Arts/HPES Building/Thrust Theatre, Room 111
Aerospace ScienceLt Col Kevin Kennedy852-6576Dougherty Hall, Room 103
Atmospheric Science ProgramTimothy Dowling852-6790Natural Sciences, Room 119
Asian Studies ProgramShiping Hua852-3305Stevenson Hall, Room 423
Debate TeamTiffany Dillard852-3522Stevenson Hall, Room 404
Honors ProgramJoy Hart852-6293Etscorn Honors Center
Individualized Major in the Liberal Studies ProgramJohn Hale852-2248Stevenson Hall, Room 302
Jewish Studies ProgramElaine O. Wise852-6805Bingham Humanities, Room 303
Latin American and Latino Studies ProgramRhonda Buchanan852-2034Stevenson Hall, Room 306
Middle East and Islamic Studies ProgramJulie Peteet852-6864Lutz Hall/Stevenson Hall
Peace, Justice & Conflict Transformation ProgramRussell Vandenbroucke852-8448Stevenson Hall
Portuguese Studies ProgramJonathan Haws852-2423Lutz Hall, Room 236