2019 Brandeis Awards Recipients

First in Class, from left: Kirk Mattingly – Second Year, Fall 2018 and First Year, Spring 2018; Elizabeth Penn – Third Year, Fall 2018 and Second Year, Spring 2018 Ryan Cannon – First Year, Fall 2018

Student achievements in academic excellence, community service, oral advocacy and more were celebrated at the 2019 University of Louisville School of Law Awards and Leadership Program, held April 7.

View photos from the awards ceremony.

Academic Awards

First in ClassElizabeth Penn – Third Year, Fall 2018 and Second Year, Spring 2018
Kirk  Mattingly – Second Year, Fall 2018 and First Year, Spring 2018
Ryan Cannon – First Year, Fall 2018
George Moss Memorial AwardElizabeth Penn
L. LeRoy Highbaugh, Sr. Law AwardMatthew Bunnell
Trent Taylor
Professional Responsibility AwardShanna Ballinger
Christopher Zelli
William Marshall Bullitt Memorial AwardsAlexander  Durham
Samantha Hall
Suzanne Marino
Samuel L. Greenebaum Awards for Achievement in Legal WritingMatthew Bunnell
Samantha Hall
Hannah Kochanek
Suzanne Marino
Lacey Parham
Justin Petersen
John Stocking
Marilyn Meredith Memorial Book AwardElizabeth Hahn

External Awards

KBA Student Writing Competition WinnerCorey Thomas
Association of Corporate Counsel - KY ChapterSamantha Wright
National Association of Women Lawyers Outstanding Student AwardShannon Keene

Leadership Awards

Dean's Brandeis Book AwardRyan Cannon – 1L
Samantha Hall – 2L
Sue Eng Ly – 3L
Robert C. Jayes Memorial AwardsChristine Clark
Elizabeth Penn
Logan Wood
Post Scholarship AwardCalesia Henson
Margaret Sites
Irina Strelkova
Samuel L. Greenebaum Public Service AwardTammy Fraley
Central High PartnershipAlexander  Durham
Samantha Hall
Suzanne Marino
Samuel L. Greenebaum Awards for Achievement in Legal WritingBrandon Rudolph Marshall Brennan
Samantha Hall Writing Skills
Kaylee Raymer Street Law
Breanna Miller Overall Award
Justice Antonin Scalia Outstanding Law Student AwardShannon Keene
Brandeis Honor SocietyBethany Beal
Tabitha Buchanan
Christine Calacsan
Jacquelyn Ha
Kylie King
Breanna Miller
Elizabeth Mosley
Elizabeth Penn
Gregory Smith
Irina Strelkova
Christopher Zelli
Brandeis Inn of CourtTabitha Buchanan
Christine Clark
Laquasha Combs
Jacquelyn Ha
Calesia Henson
Kylie King
Emily Logan
Elizabeth Penn
Randall Roof
Erica Sherrard
David Woolums
Christopher Zelli

Law School Publications Editorial Boards

University of Louisville Law ReviewElizabeth Penn, Editor in Chief
Erin Shaughnessy, Senior Articles Editor
Taylor Ichinose, Senior Notes Editor 
Bethany Beal, Articles Editor
Jackie Ha, Articles Editor
Steven Lowery, Articles Editor
Lloyd Fowler, Notes Editor
Sue Eng Ly, Notes Editor
Julianne Tackett, Notes Editor
Calesia Henson, Articles Selection Editor
Kylie King, Executive/Symposium Editor
Danielle Hampton, Associate Symposium Editor
Corey Thomas, Associate Symposium Editor
Elizabeth Mosley, Associate Symposium Editor
Christopher Zelli, Managing Editor
Journal of Animal and Environmental LawLauren Freeman, Editor in Chief
Juliana Reczek, Executive Editor
Jesse Farler, Associate Editor
Cayla Combs, Senior Notes Editor
Alexander Mulhall, Notes Editor
Irina Strelkova, Senior Articles Editor
Tomsen Leonard, Articles Editor
Tabitha Buchanan, Development Editor
Journal of Law and EducationLaQuasha Combs, Editor in Chief
Steele Rouse, Notes Editor
Randall Roof, Subject Matter Editor
Michael Schay, Subject Matter Editor

Moot Court Board and Honors

Executive BoardChristine Clark, President  Randall Roof, Vice-President of Administration
LaQuasha Combs, Vice-President of Internal Competitions
Emily Logan, Vice-President of External Competitions
Zachary Trinkle, Vice-President of Public Relations
Matthew Bunnell, Vice-President of Competition Logistics
2018 Pirtle-Washer Moot Court CompetitionSamantha Hall, Winner
Lee Shaw, Runner-Up
Connor Cafferty, Semifinalist
Christopher Zelli, Semifinalist
2018 First Year Oral Advocacy CompetitionKaylee Raymer, Winner
Connor Cafferty, Runner-Up
Arbitration Team
Advanced to Semifinals at Regionals
Ibrahim Farag
Jesse Farler
Tomsen Leonard
Andrew Skomorowsky
Ashley Cheatham, alternate
Chad Eisenback, alternate
Ariana Levinson, Faculty Advisor
Mike Lawrence, Coach
Client Counseling Team
Placed 2nd in Regional Competition
Christine Clark
Emily Logan
Laura Rothstein, Faculty Advisor
Dani Fowles, Coach
Matthew Kinney, Coach
Katherine Reisz, Coach
Immigration Team
Advanced to the Top 8 Round
Danielle Hampton
Andrea Wambaugh
Enid Trucios-Haynes, Faculty Advisor and Coach
Intrastate Mock Trial – Team 1
Placed 2nd Overall
Erica Sherrard
Joey Wilkerson
JoAnne Sweeny, Faculty Advisor
Aida Almasalkhi, Coach
Intrastate Mock Trial – Team 2
Advanced from Preliminary Round
Alana Johnson
Lindsay Ratliff, Won Best Advocate
JoAnne Sweeny, Faculty Advisor
Aida Almasalkhi, Coach
National Appellate Advocacy – Team 1
Regional Quarterfinalists
Connor Cafferty
Irina Strelkova
Samuel Marcosson, Faculty Advisor and Coach
National Appellate Advocacy – Team 2Imani Sowell
Zachary Trinkle
Samuel Marcosson, Faculty Advisor and Coach
Trademark - Team 1
Regional Champions and Won Best Brief
LaQuasha Combs
Christopher Zelli
John Cross, Faculty Advisor
Jack Wheat, Coach
Trademark - Team 2Emily Pinerola
Kaleigh Yurkew
John Cross, Faculty Advisor
Jack Wheat, Coach
Worker's Compensation – Team 1
Advanced to the Quarter Final Round
Samantha Hall
Lee Shaw
JoAnne Sweeny, Faculty Advisor and Coach
Chris Davis, Coach
Rebekkah Rechter, Coach
Worker's Compensation – Team 2Christine Clark
Jessica Murch
JoAnne Sweeny, Faculty Advisor and Coach
Chris Davis, Coach
Rebekkah Rechter, Coach