Faculty Assembly Minutes, September 12, 2003

College of Arts & Sciences

FACULTY ASSEMBLY MINUTES

September 12, 2003

Registering Attendance:
Aerospace Science:J. Engram, J. Goebel, R. Jarrell, D. Kratzer, S. Martin, M. Tromans
Anthropology:L. Markowitz, S. Parkhurst, J. Peteet, C. Tillquist
Biology:J. Alexander, P. Bukaveckas, M. Carreiro, P. Ewald, R. Fell, C. Gulledge, J. Gulledge, M. Klotz, J. Mansfield-Jones, M. Perlin, D. Schultz, J. Steffen
Chemistry:J. Arnez, G. Pack
Classical & Modern Lang.R. Buchanan, A. Cedeno, W. Cunningham, M. Dalle, J. Greene, G. Hutcheson, A. Leidner, R. Luginbill, M. Makris, A. Mastri, M. Medina, F. Nuessel, W. Pfeffer, R. Roebuck, C. Sullivan, L. Wagner, J. Winkler
Communication:J. Berman, J. Ferre, A. Futrell, J. Gregg, G. Leichty, E. Warner
English:D. Anderson, M. Biberman, B. Boehm, T. Byers, G. Cross, S. Griffin, P. Griner, K. Hadley, D. Hall, S.A. Henke, Jaffe, D. Journet, K. Kopelson, C. Mattingly, R. Miller, G. Ridley, M. Rosner, S. Ryan, B. Williams, J. Wolfe, T. Yohannes
Fine Arts:K. Britt, M. Carothers, Y.K. Chan, M. Eckert, L. Gigante, L. Gordon, J. Grubola, B. Hufbauer, G. Mayer
Geography/Geosciences:J. Anderson, A. Clarke, J. Hadizadeh, C. Hanchette, C. Leuthart, K. Mountain, W. Song
History:A. Allen, B. Harrison, T. K.Meyer, W. Lee, T. Mackey, J. McLeod, R. Njoku, L.S. Weissbach
Humanities:K. Gray, M. Stenger, E. Wise
Justice Administration:G. Higgins, M. Ricketts, G. Vito, W. Walsh, D. Wilson
Mathematics:G. Barnes, R. Brackebusch, K. Clancey, U. Darji, R. Davitt, R. Gill, L. Larson, I. Levi, T. Riedel, R. Sahoo, D. Swanson
Military Science:N. Boone, K. Donahoe, M. Parish, C. Turner
Pan-African Studies:M. Dogbe, B. Hudson, D. Martin
Philosophy:E. John, A. Kolers, T. Maloney, D. Masolo, D. Owen, N. Potter
Physics:D. Brown
Political Science:J. Bunck, A. Caldwell, D. Clayton, J. Farrier, M. Fowler, T. Gray, S. Hua, D. Imbroscio, P. Laemmle, R. Payne, L. Rhodebeck, N. Schwartz, R. Vogel, S. Wallace, C. Ziegler
Psychology:J. Brennan, S. Edgell, E. Ross, J. Woodruff-Borden
Sociology:J. Beggan, M. Evans-Andriss, A. Furr, C. Negrey, J. Rieger, H. Taniguchi, W. Usui
Theatre Arts:N. Burton, R. Frye, A. Harris, L. Thomas, R. Vandenbroucke
Women.s Studies:K. Christopher, D. Heinecken, N. Theriot

Professor Ferre, Chair, called the Assembly to order and recognized Dean James Brennan for remarks on the state of the college.