Faculty Assembly Minutes, September 9, 1997

College of Arts and Sciences

FACULTY ASSEMBLY MEETING

Minutes

September 9, 1997

Registering Attendance:


Anthropology:                           J. Granger, J. Peteet
Biology:                                C. Covell, R. Fell, R. Moore, D. Rountree
Chemistry:                              R. Baldwin, M. Maurer, J. Richardson, D. Williams
CML:                                    H. Altman, R. Buchanan, E. Cabrera, W. Cunningham,
                                        J. Garcia-Varela, A. Greenfeld, D. Hershberg, 
                                        S. Jourdain, A. Leidner, R. Luginbill, 
                                        A. Mastri, F. Nuessel, W. Pfeffer, M. Schuler, S. 
                                        Schultze, M. Scullen, G. Zinn
Communication:                          B. Collins, S. Esrock, J. Monberg, C. Willard, 
                                        S. Willihnganz
English:                                G. Cross, D. Hall, D. Journet, T. Van
Fine Arts:                              Y. Chan, M. Coakes, L. Gigante, J. Grubola, S. Maloney
Geo/Geos:                               A. Dakan, C. Leuthart
History:                                B. Adams, T. Brereton, J. Cumbler, L. Curry, M. Fernandez,
                                        T. K'Meyer, T. Mackey, J. McCarthy, A. McElderry, 
                                        J. McLeod, N. Theriot, B. Tyler, L. Weissbach
Humanities:                             M. Stenger, E. Wise
Justice Administration:                 W. Walsh, D. Wilson
Math:                                   G. Barnes, B. Bradley, U. Darji, M. Das, D. Davitt,
                                        M. Jacobson, A. Kezdy, L. Larson, J. Lehil, I. Levi,
                                        F. McMorris, K. Ostaszewski, R. Powers, P. Sahoo
Pan African Studies:                    M. Dugbe, B. Hudson, B. Iyun, Y. Jones
Philosophy:                             P. Alperson, J. Flodstrom, M. Greer, E. John, T. Maloney
Physics:                                J. Chalmers, J. Morrison
Political Science:                      D. Clayton, A. Hashim, M. Hawkesworth, L. Jones, 
                                        R. Payne, N. Schwartz, A. Scobell, P. Weber, C. Ziegler
Psychology:                             J. Aponte, J. Beggan, J. Birkimer, B. Burns, P. DeMarco,
                                        M. McCall, S. Meeks, C. Mervis, J. Pani, H. Petry, J. Robinson
Sociology:                              M. Evans-Andris, T. Keil, S. Kelly, C. Negrey, J. Rieger
Theatre Arts:                           G. Brown, A. Harris, M. Hottois, J. Tompkins, T. Wheeler
Visitors:                               D. Baugh, J. Berman, J. Carter, J. McCabe, B. McCandless,
                                        D. Pierce, R. Taylor

Professor Harris, Chair, called the meeting to order at 3:05 pm.

Lesley Raisor, the student representative to the Assembly, was introduced.

The minutes of the meeting of April 29, 1997, were approved as circulated.  
The Chair noted that assembly minutes will continue to be posted to the 
College Web page; they will not be circulated in hard copy.

Department chairs introduced new faculty and announced awards, promotions, 
award of tenure, and resignations.

The Chair recognized Dean Randy Moore for the State of the College address.  
Dean Moore discussed several goals for the College, including an increased 
emphasis on scholarship, enhancement of the Honors Program, enhancement of 
technological support for teaching and research, improvement of salaries, and 
reduction of the dependence on part-time faculty.

Following his comments, Dean Moore took questions from the assembly.

Professor Harris announced a faculty forum for the discussion of the proposed 
changes in undergraduate policy.  The forum will be Wednesday, September 17, 
at 1:30 in MITC 201.  Copies of the proposed changes and the present A&S 
policies have been sent to all faculty.

The meeting was adjourned at 4:05 pm.

A reception in honor of new faculty was held at the University Club 
immediately following the meeting. 

NEW FACULTY:

DEPARTMENT OF AEROSPACE SCIENCE
Lt. Col. Kolin W. Lester, Professor and Chair
M.S. Troy State University

DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY
Muriel C. Maurer, Assistant Professor
Ph.D. University of Virginia

DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNICATION
W. Bart Collins, Assistant Professor
Ph.D. University of Kansas

John Monberg, Assistant Professor
Ph.D. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

DEPARTMENT OF ENGLISH
Charles Bazerman, Thomas R. Watson Visiting Professor (Fall 97)
Ph.D. Brandeis University

DEPARTMENT OF FINE ARTS 
Michelle Coakes, Assistant Professor (2 YR)
M.F.A. Northern Illinois University

DEPARTMENT OF HISTORY
Todd Brereton, Assistant Professor (2 YR)
Ph.D. Texas A&M University

DIVISION OF HUMANITIES
Mary Ann Stenger, Assistant Professor
Ph.D. The University of Iowa

DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS
Manabendra N. Das, Assistant Professor
Ph.D. The Ohio State University

DEPARTMENT OF MILITARY SCIENCE
Capt. Kurt F. Wagner, Assistant Professor
B.S. The Pennsylvania State University

DEPARTMENT OF PAN AFRICAN STUDIES
Mary E. Dogbe, Assistant Professor
Ph.D. University of Texas as Austin

B. Fosalade Iyun, Assistant Professor
Ph.D. University of Ghana

DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHOLOGY
Carolyn B. Mervis, Professor
Ph.D. Cornell University

John R. Pani, Assistant Professor
Ph.D. University of Illinois

DEPARTMENT OF SOCIOLOGY
Susan E. Kelly, Assistant Professor
Ph.D. University of California-San Francisco

(9/19/97)