The Senate

The Staff Senate 

2022-2023

Unit/Seat

Name

Term

Committee Service

College of Arts & Sciences (4)
ANS01 Cynthia Houchens 2024
ANS02 Jason Sievers 2023 Services & Facilities (S&F)
ANS03 Jami Vance 2023
ANS04 Rebecca Ledford 2024
  • Senate Parliamentarian
  • Representative to the SGA
ATHLETICS (6)
ATH01  Blake LeBlanc 2023
ATH02 Daniel Morrissey 2023 Staff Grievance Committee (SGC) 
ATH03 Alyssa Murphy 2024
  • Staff Grievance Committee (SGC)
  • Executive Committee (EC)
ATH04 AL Angela Cox 2024
Parking Advisory Committee
ATH05 AL Byron Terry 2023 University Police Advisory Committee (UPAC)
ATH06 AL Cassandra Mattingly 2024 Faculty Senate Academic Programs Committee  
COLLEGE OF BUSINESS (2)
BUS01 Kayla E. Miller 2024
BUS02 Shannon Jenkins 2023
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER (13)
COO01 Mike Materna 2024 Representative to the Faculty Senate
COO02 Dennis Thomas 2024 Services & Facilities (S&F) 
COO03 Kim Noltemeyer 2024 Staff Help & Relief Efforts (SHARE)
COO04 Donna Hardesty 2023 Staff Morale & Engagement (SME)
COO05 Bobbi Carlton 2023
COO06 Trey Seibert 2024 Credentials & Nominations (C&N)
COO07  Shirin Bolhari 2024 Committee on Anti-Racism Efforts (CARE)
COO08 Denise Hand 2023 Commission on Diversity & Racial Equality (CODRE)
COO09 Phillip Carswell 2023 Services & Facilities (S&F)
COO10 Jennifer Steier 2023
Credentials & Nominations (C&N)          
COO11 AL Bonnie Dean 2024 
COO12 Patti Williams 2023
  • Policy & Economic Development (PED)
  • Human Resources Advisory Committee (HRAC)  
COO13 AL Kristin Roberts 2024 Credentials & Nominations (C&N)
SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY (7)
DTL01 Maria Martinez Mayshack 2024 Committee on Anti-Racism Efforts (CARE)
DTL02 Faith Navarro Yount 2023 Awards & Designations Committee 
DTL03 Lisa Sirles 2023
DTL04 Pleshette Morrow 2023
DTL05 AL Tessa McGilbra 2024 Executive Committee (EC)
DTL06 AL Jody Carroll 2024
DTL07 Ashley O'Neil 2023 Staff Grievance Committee (SGC)
COLLEGE OF EDUCATION & HUMAN DEVELOPMENT (4)
ED01 Barbara Bishop 2024
  • Credentials & Nominations (C&N)
  • Bookstore Advisory Committee
ED02 Heidi Cooley-Cook 2023
  • Staff Grievance Committee (SGC)
  • Commission on the Status of Women
ED03 Julie Thum 2023
ED04 Janet Olson 2023
ENTERPRISE RISK MANAGEMENT (1)
ERM01 AL Kenneth Allen 2024 Policy & Economic Development (PED)
HUMAN RESOURCES (1)
HR01 Christina Reed 2024 Staff Morale & Engagement (SME)
KENT SCHOOL OF SOCIAL WORK (1)
KNT01 Shelby Eisenback 2024
BRANDEIS SCHOOL OF LAW (1)
LAW01 Kim Sanders 2023 Credentials & Nominations (C&N)
LIBRARIES (2)
LIB01  Alice Abbott-Moore 2023 Staff Help & Relief Efforts (SHARE)
LIB02  Donald Dean 2024
SCHOOL OF MEDICINE (26)
MED01  Michelle Blessett 2024
MED02 Martin Brown 2024
  • Policy & Economic Development (PED)
  • Parking Advisory Committee 
MED03 Victoria King 2023 Policy & Economic Development (PED)
MED04  Andrew Weinberger 2023
MED05 Jason Beare 2023
Executive Committee (EC)
MED06 Kent Gardner 2023
  • Committee on Anti-Racism Efforts (CARE)
  • Awards & Designations Committee 
MED07  Tanya Croslin 2024 Credentials & Nominations (C&N)
MED08 Kristen Darnell 2024
MED09  Lisa Floore 2024
MED10  Melissa Garrett 2024 Staff Help & Relief Efforts (SHARE)
MED11 Jennifer Hall 2024 Services & Facilities (S&F)
MED12 Charles Carter 2023
MED13 Skip Hurley 2024
  • Staff Morale & Engagement (SME)
  • Executive Committee (EC)
  • Parking Appeals Committee 
MED14  Kimberly Laun 2023 Staff Help & Relief Efforts (SHARE)
MED15 Lihua Zhang 2023
MED16 Ruby Keith 2024
MED17 AL Deborah Kalbfleisch 2023
MED18 Theora Hudson 2023
  • Staff Grievance Committee (SGC)
  • Executive Committee (EC)
  • Parking Appeals Committee 
MED19 Stephanie Kittle 2024 Staff Morale & Engagement (SME)
MED20  Katherine Linzy 2024 Academic Technology Committee (ATC)
MED21 Kathleen Elsherif 2023
  • Policy & Economic Development (PED)
  • Human Resources Advisory Committee (HRAC) 
MED22  Kelly Moore 2024 Committee on Anti-Racism Efforts (CARE)  
MED23  Whitney Rogers 2024 Staff Grievance Committee (SGC)
MED24 Brenda Sexton 2024
MED25 Tony Simms 2024 Staff Help & Relief Efforts (SHARE)
MED26 David Young  2024 Policy & Economic Development (PED)
OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT (2)
PRES01 Carcyle Barrett 2024
  • Staff Senate Secretary-Treasurer
  • Executive Committee
  • Human Resources Advisory Committee (HRAC)
  • Legislative Monitoring & Advisory Committee (LMAC)    
PRES02 Leondra Gully 2023
  • Committee on Anti-Racism Efforts (CARE)
  • Executive Committee (EC)
OFFICE OF THE PROVOST (11)
PROV01 Mark Woolwine 2024
  • Services & Facilities (S&F)
  • Executive Committee (EC)
PROV02 Tim Dill 2024
PROV03 Will Adamchik 2023 Staff Grievance Officer (SGO)
PROV04 Linda Leake 2023 Staff Grievance Committee (SGC)
PROV05 Bryn Bidwell 2023
PROV06 John Whitney 2024
PROV07 Becky Patterson 2024
PROV08 Erica Gabbard 2023
PROV09 John  Morgan 2023
  • Committee on Anti-Racism Efforts (CARE)
  • Faculty Senate Planning & Budget Committee  
PROV10 Kevin Ledford 2023
  • Staff Senate Vice Chair
  • Executive Committee (EC)
  • University of Louisville Athletic Association (ULAA)
PROV11 AL Virginia Hosono 2024
  • Policy & Economic Development (PED)
  • Executive Committee (EC)
SCHOOL OF MUSIC (1)
MUS01 Christopher Dye 2023
  • Staff Grievance Committee (SGC)
  • Non-Academic Grievance Committee
SCHOOL OF NURSING (1)
NUR01  Megan Johnson 2024 Staff Morale & Engagement (SME)
SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH (1)
PH01 Rachel Quick 2023 Staff Grievance Committee (SGC)
SPEED SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING (4)
SPD01 Kari Donahue 2023
  • Staff Help & Relief Efforts (SHARE)
  • Executive Committee (EC)
  • Parking Appeals Committee 
SPD02  Betty Nunn 2023
SPD03 Mani Vangalur 2024 Staff Morale & Engagement (SME)
SPD04 Brendan Stivers 2023
VP - COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT (1)
VPEA01 Patrick Smith 2023
VP - FINANCE (1)
VPF01  Hayley Eisenberg

2024

Parking Advisory Committee 
VP - HEALTH AFFAIRS (2)
VPHA01  Rajvi Parikh 2024
  • Assistant Senate Parliamentarian 
  • Policy & Economic Development (PED)
VPHA02 AL Bill Tuttle 2023
  • Services & Facilities (S&F)
  • Dining Service Advisory Committee 
VP - RESEARCH (2)
VPR02 Angela Lewis-Klein 2023 Services & Facilities (S&F)
VPR03 AL Dave Funk 2023 Credentials & Nominations (C&N)
VP - STUDENT AFFAIRS (3)
VPSA01  Heather Gentry 2024
VPSA02 John Smith 2023
  • Staff Senate Chair
  • Executive Committee (EC)
  • University of Louisville Board of Trustees
  • University of Louisville Foundation Board of Directors
VPSA03 Katherine Halbleib 2024
VP - UNIVERSITY ADVANCEMENT (2)
VPUA01 AL Asma Addarrat 2023 Staff Help & Relief Efforts (SHARE)
VPUA02 Nakia Strickland 2024
  • Committee on Anti-Racism Efforts (CARE)
  • Non-Academic Grievance Committee 

UPDATED 9.14.2022

STAFF SENATE

University of Louisville
Louisville, Kentucky 40292

SENATE Office 

MITC Lower Level Room 050


Phone

(502) 852-7937

               staff senate application