Moot Court Team

Limited to McConnell Scholars, the McConnell Center's moot court team has enjoyed continued success at regional and national levels.

Under the direction of McConnell Scholar alumnus Neil Salyer (Class of 2001, Magoffin County), students engage theoretical and legal constructs in simulated appellate court cases. Students typically spend a semester researching, writing and practicing their oral arguments.

The McConnell Scholars Program moot court team is the only undergraduate team of its kind at the University of Louisville. Students annually compete in the Southeast Regional Moot Court Competition. Successful orators then compete at the national American Collegiate Moot Court tournament.

Past Results

2018/19 - ACMCA Great Lakes Regional, Saginaw Valley State University

      National Competition (Team: Jasper Noble/Dasha Kolyaskina)
      Individual Orator: Jasper Noble, 6th Overall
      Individual Orator: Dasha Kolyaskina, 7th Overall

      Regional Competition Teams: Jasper Noble/Dasha Kolyaskina, Easton Depp/Eric Bush, Will Randolph/Alli Wade

      Individual Awards

      2nd: Jasper Noble (Class of 2020, Campbell County)
      5th: Dasha Kolyaskina (Class of 2020, Fayette County)
      11th: Easton Depp (Class of 2019, Campbell County)

      Team Awards

      3rd: Dasha Kolyaskina (Class of 2020, Fayette County) and Jasper Noble (Class of 2020, Campbell County)

      Coach: Sean Williamson

      2017/18 - ACMCA Great Lakes Regional, Saginaw Valley State University

          Teams: Jasper Noble/Dasha Kolyaskina, Macey Mayes/Robert Gassman, Jasmyne Post/Easton Depp

          Coach: Neil Salyer

          Individual Awards
          16th: Macey Mayes (Class of 2018, Muhlenberg County)
          17th: Jasper Noble (Class of 2020, Campbell County)
          19th: Dasha Kolyaskina (Class of 2020, Fayette County)

          Team Awards
          4th: Robert Gassman (Class of 2018, Jefferson County) and Macey Mayes (Class of 2018, Muhlenberg County)
          7th: Dasha Kolyaskina (Class of 2020, Fayette County) and Jasper Noble (Class of 2020, Campbell County)

          2016/17 - ACMCA Great Lakes Regional, Saginaw Valley State University

              Teams: Jacob Abrahamson/Macey Mayes, Eric Bush/Easton Depp, Jasper Noble/Dasha Kolyaskina, Alicia Humphrey/Robert Gassman

              Coach: Neil Salyer

              2015/16 - ACMCA 

                  Teams: Jacob Abrahamson/Macey Mayes, Alicia Humphrey/Robert Gassman

                  Coach: Neil Salyer

                  2014/15 - ACMCA 

                      Teams: Arsh Haque/Danielle Robinette, Jacob Abrahamson/Macey Mayes

                      Coach: Neil Salyer

                      2012/13 - ACMCA 

                          Teams: Tyler Bosley/Meagan Floyd, Arsh Haque/Danielle Robinette

                          Coach: Neil Salyer

                          2011/12 - ACMCA Southeast Regional, University of Central Florida

                              Teams: Tyler Bosley/Meagan Floyd, Arsh Haque/Melissa Moore, Ben Shepard/Ben Weyman

                              Coach: Neil Salyer

                              Individual Awards
                              7th Place: Ben Shepard (Class of 2012, Oldham County)
                              18th Place: Arsh Haque (Class of 2015, Hardin County)
                              Team Awards
                              2nd: Ben Shepard (Class of 2012, Oldham County) and Arsh Haque (Class of 2015, Hardin County)
                              3rd: Ben Weyman (Class of 2013, Campbell County) and Melissa Moore (Class of 2014, Jefferson County)

                                2010/11 - ACMCA Southeast Regional, University of Tampa

                                    Teams: Tyler Bosley/Andrew Carroll, Meagan Floyd/Melissa Moore, Ben Shepard/Ben Weyman

                                    Coach: Neil Salyer

                                    Individual Awards
                                    2nd Place: Ben Shepard (Class of 2012, Oldham County)
                                    5th Place: Andrew Carroll (Class of 2011, Kenton County)
                                    10th Place: Meagan Floyd (Class of 2013, Jefferson County)
                                    11th Place: Melissa Moore (Class of 2014, Jefferson County)
                                    Team Awards
                                    3rd: Andrew Carroll and Ben Shepard
                                    4th: Meagan Floyd and Tyler Bosley
                                    8th: Melissa Moore and Ben Weyman

                                      2009/10 - ACMCA Midwest Regional, Wooster College

                                        Teams: Brad Atzinger/ Andrew Carroll, Hunter Davis/Meagan Floyd

                                        Coach: Neil Salyer

                                        Individual Awards
                                        1st Place: Kirk Laughlin (Class of 2010, Oldham County)
                                        8th Place: Katlin Rust (Class of 2011, Kenton County)
                                        9th Place: Andrew Carroll (Class of 2011, Kenton County)

                                        2008/09


                                          Teams: Brad Atzinger/ Andrew Carroll, Kirk Laughlin/Katie Miller

                                          Coach: Neil Salyer

                                          2007/08

                                          Teams: Andrew Carroll/Anthony Cash, Kirk Laughlin/Mauricus Lofton, Kyle Riggs/Kaitlin Rust

                                          Coach: Mary Hora

                                          2006/07

                                          Teams: Anthony Cash/Derek Jones, Kirk Laughlin/Kyle Riggs

                                          Coach: Barbara Perry