Graduate Dean's Reception

SAVE THE DATE: 2024 Graduate Student Dean's Reception 

Tuesday, April 23 in the SAC Multipurpose Room

The Graduate Dean's Reception Students honors graduate students who demonstrate dedication to their academic and/or professional development and success as graduate students and beyond, by actively engaging in their academic programs and/or participating in cross-disciplinary workshops, meetings, and events. These students represent the possibilities of interdisciplinary and commitment to continuous learning. Recognized students will be invited in the spring, and the event is traditionally held on Reading Day in the spring.

2023 Student Commencement Award Winners 

Graduate Student Excellence in Teaching Award Finalists and Winner (Excellence in Teaching)

Graduate Student Inclusive Excellence Award Nominees and Winner (Inclusive Excellence)
2023 Deans Citation Award Winners (DC)
2022-2023 Research Mentoring Program Awardees (RMP)
2022-2023 Community Engagement Academy Cohort (22-23CEA)
Fall 2022 GTA Academy Cohort (GTAAFa22)
Spring 2023 GTA Academy Cohort (GTAASp23)
Spring 2023 Digital Media Academy Participants (DMA23)
Spring 2023 Publishing Academy Cohort (PA23)
Spring 2023 Resilient Graduate Student Series Cohort (GRSS23)
Spring 2023 Mentoring Academy Cohort (MA23)
2022-2023 PLAN Workshop Frequent Attendees (P22-23)
Fall 2022 Three Minute Thesis Competition Finalists (3MT22)
2022-2023 Graduate Student Council (GSC) Executive Board Members (GSCEC22-23)
2022-2023 Graduate Student Ambassadors (A22-23)
2022-2023 Multicultural Association of Graduate Students (MAGS) Executive Board Members (MAGSEC22-23)
2022-2023 Black Graduate and Professional Student Association Executive Board Members (BGPSA22-23)

Graduate Student Awardees

*Please note that student unit and program information reflect manual entry from student submission and thus may not be accurate. Please contact michelle.rodems@louisville.edu if you would like to suggest a change.*
Last Name First Name College/School Program Recognition
(Rosenbloom) Earl Shayna College of Arts and Sciences Biology MA23
Abell Tiarra College of Arts and Sciences Clinical Psychology P22-23
Abu Fasheh Majduleen Moawiah Ahmad School of Nursing Nursing P22-23
Adepoju Olalekan College of Arts and Sciences English Rhetoric and Composition A22-23
Aderniran  Ayodeji Speed School of Engineering Mechanical Engineering GSCEC22-23
Adusei Gifty College of Arts and Sciences Urban and Public Affairs PA23
Affan Affan Speed School of Engineering Electrical Engineering Excellence in Teaching
Ajjarapu Kameswara Pavan Kumar Speed School of Engineering Mechanical Engineering P22-23
Al Araydeh Mifleh School of Nursing Nursing GTAAFa22,GTAASp23,DMA23,P22-23,3MT22
Ali Mohammed Tarek Mohamed Graduate School Intdsc Studies: Spec in Translational Bioengineering DC,Houchens Winner
Allgood Michael School of Pub Health and Info Sci Public Health A22-23
Amorim Joaquim College of Business Business Analytics 22-23CEA
Anderson  Weston College of Arts and Sciences Criminal Justice GSCEC22-23
Anil Sharma College of Arts and Sciences Physics 3MT22
Anner Sophia College of Arts and Sciences Biology RMP
Auten Kylee College of Arts and Sciences English PA23
Babarinde Olufunmilayo (Funmi) School of Pub Health and Info Sci Public Health MA23,A22-23
Bailey Christina School of Nursing Nursing PA23
Balasuriya Hasini Speed School of Engineering Industrial Engineering PA23
Barton Marissa Kent Sch of Soc Work and Fam Sci Social Work (MSSW/MSCFT) DC
Beechie Catherine M. School of Nursing Nursing PA23
Benjamin Michael College of Arts and Sciences English Rhetoric and Composition PA23
Bolatimi David College of Business Business Analytics Inclusive Excellence 
Bright John College of Business Business Administration P22-23
Brown T. Christopher School of Medicine Anatomical Sciences and Neurobiology GTAAFa22,3MT22
Buckner LuTisha College of Arts and Sciences Urban and Public Affairs MA23
Burciaga Isaiah College of Arts and Sciences Biology P22-23
Burgan Christine College of Arts and Sciences Chemistry RGSS23
Butts Jimmy College of Arts and Sciences Pan-African Studies GTAASp23,PA23
Casey Saulman School of Nursing Nursing 3MT22
Casillas Alexeia School of Medicine Exercise Physiology GTAAFa22,GTAASp23
Chebichi Gloria College of Arts and Sciences Urban Planning Inclusive Excellence 
Cole Randall Kent Sch of Soc Work and Fam Sci Social Work DC,Barnes Winner
Cook  Kyle College of Arts and Sciences  Physics and Astronomy GSCEC22-23
Coulter Jennifer Kent Sch of Soc Work and Fam Sci Social Work DC
Craddock Briana School of Nursing Nursing A22-23
Curtis Rachel College of Arts and Sciences Biology GTAAFa22
Davidson Christina College of Arts and Sciences English Rhetoric and Composition PA23
De Hoyos-Williams Iliana Kent Sch of Soc Work and Fam Sci Social Work (MSSW) DC
Deakings Jason School of Pub Health and Info Sci Public Health A22-23,BGPSA22-23
Delekta Emmy College of Arts and Sciences Biology MA23
Denton Emily College of Arts and Sciences Humanities DC
DeWitt Hannah College of Arts and Sciences Art and Design Excellence in Teaching
Doe Dennis College of Arts and Sciences Biology GTAAFa22
Douin Trisha College of Arts and Sciences Sociology PA23
Dunbar Daniel College of Arts and Sciences Humanities PA23,MA23,DMA23
Eisenhardt Eisey College of Arts and Sciences Studio Art and Design MA23,P22-23
Ejikunle Yomi College of Arts and Sciences Pan-African Studies GTAAFa22,GTAASp23,22-23CEA,PA23
Ellis Jonathan College of Arts and Sciences Sociology MA23
Evrard Clint College of Arts and Sciences Chemistry Excellence in Teaching
Fayek Mahmoud Speed School of Engineering Industrial Engineering PA23,RGSS23,P22-23
Fish Jae School of Medicine Exercise Physiology 22-23CEA
Fisher Faith College of Arts and Sciences Public Administration A22-23
Ford Easton School of Medicine Microbiology and Immunology RMP
Fuselier Lauren College of Arts and Sciences English Excellence in Teaching
Gamange Chandana College of Arts and Sciences Chemistry DC
Garces Kylea College of Arts and Sciences Biology DC,Binford Winner,Inclusive Excellence 
Gardner Elijah College of Arts and Sciences Anthropology DC
Garrison Taylor School of Medicine Microbiology MAGSEC22-23
Ghita Eduard College of Arts and Sciences Humanities DC
Giovacchino Chelsea College of Arts and Sciences Humanities DC
Givens Andrew Graduate School Intdsc Studies: Concentration in Healthcare Ethics PA23,Inclusive Excellence
Golway Katherine College of Arts and Sciences Psychology - Experimental GTAAFa22,GTAASp23
Graci Alanea College of Arts and Sciences Experimental Psychology MA23
Greenwald Robert School of Music Music Excellence in Teaching
Habil Mariam School of Medicine Pharmacology and Toxicology A22-23
Halder Sujoy Speed School of Engineering Chemical Engineering DC
Hall LaDaiza Kent Sch of Soc Work and Fam Sci Social Work (MSSW) DC
Hamilton Riece School of Pub Health and Info Sci Public Health Services Inclusive Excellence 
Han Yuchen School of Pub Health and Info Sci Biostatistics PA23,RGSS23
Harmel Mallory College of Arts and Sciences Biology MAGSEC22-23
Harmon Tara College of Ed and Human Dev Special Education PA23
Hirst Joelle School of Nursing Nursing MA23
Howard Caitlin School of Medicine Biochem and Mol Genetics GTAAFa22,RMP
Howard Christina College of Ed and Human Dev Higher Education Administration P22-23
Hughes Samantha Kent Sch of Soc Work and Fam Sci Social Work (MSSW) DC
Humphrey Tia Kent Sch of Soc Work and Fam Sci Social Work (MSSW) DC
Hunt Rowan College of Arts and Sciences Clinical Psychology Inclusive Excellence 
Hunter Jordyn College of Ed and Human Dev Educational Leadership and Org Development GTAAFa22,GTAASp23
Isaacs Raina College of Arts and Sciences Psychology - Experimental GTAAFa22,GTAASp23
Ismaila Rasheed Adedoyin College of Arts and Sciences Humanities PA23,P22-23
Jones Jamieca Kent Sch of Soc Work and Fam Sci Social Work (MSSW) DC
Joyce James College of Arts and Sciences Sociology PA23
Kachanova Julia College of Arts and Sciences Biology 22-23CEA,A22-23
Kelly-Taylor Kendria School of Pub Health and Info Sci Epidemiology A22-23,BGPSA22-23,Excellence in Teaching
Kempfer Emily College of Arts and Sciences Chemistry DC,Houchens Winner
Kennedy Meghan College of Ed and Human Dev Counseling and Personnel Services 22-23CEA
Khanjar Saleh Speed School of Engineering Mechanical Engineering GTAASp23
Kilpatrick Beau College of Arts and Sciences Humanities PA23
Koju Naresh Speed School of Engineering Industrial Engineering GTAAFa22
Konan Landry School of Medicine Anatomical Science and Neurobiology PA23
Kouassi Akissi Kent Sch of Soc Work and Fam Sci Social Work (MSSW)  DC
Kouevi Dela School of Nursing Nursing GTAAFa22
Kumah Emmanuel College of Arts and Sciences Pan-African Studies PA23
Landers V. "Trey" School of Medicine Microbiology and Immunology DC
Lee Tobias College of Arts and Sciences English/Rhetoric and Composition DC
Leites Joseph School of Music Music DC
Lin Lin Speed School of Engineering Industrial Engineering PA23
Little Danielle School of Medicine Biochemistry & Molecular Genetics 22-23CEA,MAGSEC22-23
Lowery Joshua School of Music Music Excellence in Teaching
Martin Blake Speed School of Engineering Chemical Engineering DC
Maskey Smriti School of Pub Health and Info Sci Epidemiology P22-23
Mattingly Hailey College of Arts and Sciences Political Science DC
McClurkin Craig College of Business Business Analytics PA23
McCue Jacob College of Arts and Sciences Anthropology P22-23
McGuffin Trevor School of Nursing Nursing Inclusive Excellence 
Milinda Bharatha College of Arts and Sciences Physics 3MT22
Miller Jacob Speed School of Engineering  Chemical Engineering GSCEC22-23
Miller Alexis College of Arts and Sciences Criminal Justice PA23
Mohammed Mahmuda College of Arts and Sciences Urban and Public Affairs PA23
Montavalo-Jourdan Michelle College of Arts and Sciences Anthropology MAGSEC22-23
Mohammadzadeh
Amin Speed School of Engineering Civil Engineering 3MT22
Morris Sydni College of Ed and Human Dev Curriculum and Instruction Inclusive Excellence 
Mouton Lucas Kent Sch of Soc Work and Fam Sci Social Work (MSSW)  DC
Nasr  Camella-Rosa College of Arts and Sciences Physics and Astronomy GSCEC22-23
Nichenametla Roopesh College of Business Business Analytics 22-23CEA
Nichols Ayla Kent Sch of Soc Work and Fam Sci Social Work PA23
Norris Megan College of Arts and Sciences Experimental Psychology DC
Nunez Sarah College of Ed and Human Dev Counseling and Personnel Services PA23
Nyalwal Patricia College of Ed and Human Dev College Student Personnel MA23,P22-23
Owsley Jacob College of Ed and Human Dev Sport Administration GTAAFa22,GTAASp23
Pandit Subarna College of Ed and Human Dev Educational Leadership and Org Development GTAAFa22,GTAASp23
Parvez Mahmud Speed School of Engineering Industrial Engineering GTAASp23,PA23
Patel Khushboo College of Arts and Sciences Experimental Psychology DC
Paul Sumit Speed School of Engineering Industrial Engineering GTAAFa22,GTAASp23,P22-23
Phelps Steven Kent Sch of Soc Work and Fam Sci Social Work (MSCFT) DC
Piellucci Joseph School of Music Music Excellence in Teaching
Podbicanin Selma College of Arts and Sciences Biology P22-23,MAGSEC22-23
Price Sarah School of Medicine Microbiology and Immunology DC
Pruitt Marie College of Arts and Sciences English Rhetoric and Composition PA23
Purdy Lisa Kent Sch of Soc Work and Fam Sci Social Work (PhD) DC
Read Jacob Speed School of Engineering Industrial Engineering PA23
Reeves Micaela School of Medicine Pharmacology and Toxicology DC
Remmell Justin School of Medicine Anatomical Science and Neurobiology RGSS23
Richardson Renee College of Arts and Sciences Pan-African Studies PA23,DMA23
Riyadh S M Shah College of Arts and Sciences Physics P22-23
Roberts Brianna College of Ed and Human Dev Educational Leadership and Org Development RGSS23,P22-23
Ronau  Zane College of Arts and Sciences  Physics and Astronomy GSCEC22-23
Rowlett Lorita College of Ed and Human Dev Special Education PA23
Sadri Shahab Speed School of Engineering Industrial Engineering GTAAFa22,GTAASp23,PA23
Samuel Vielee School of Medicine Pharmacology and Toxicology 3MT22
Sapkota Shubha School of Nursing Nursing P22-23
Schildknecht Flora College of Arts and Sciences Comparative Humanities Excellence in Teaching
Seeley Hayley College of Ed and Human Dev Counseling and Personnel Services Excellence in Teaching
Seiler Andrew College of Arts and Sciences Biology PA23
Shelton Tomeka College of Ed and Human Dev Human Resources and Org Development GTAAFa22,GTAASp23,P22-23
Shepherd Jasmine College of Arts and Sciences Criminal Justice MA23
Smith Adrienne School of Pub Health and Info Sci Public Health A22-23,BGPSA22-23
Solomon Jamica College of Arts and Sciences Political Science DC
Soukaina Tarraf Steiner Kent Sch of Soc Work and Fam Sci Social Work 3MT22
Stewart  Scotland School of Pub Health and Info Sci  Public Health and Epidemiology GSCEC22-23
Stewart Jackson Speed School of Engineering Civil Engineering Excellence in Teaching
Stewart Scotland School of Pub Health and Info Sci Epidemiology P22-23
Tarraf Soukaina Kent Sch of Soc Work and Fam Sci Social Work P22-23
Taskar Aneri College of Arts and Sciences Urban and Public Affairs P22-23
Thomas Cynthia College of Ed and Human Dev Curriculum and Instruction PA23
Toluwanimi Olajuyigbe School of Nursing Nursing 3MT22
Torres Rachel School of Medicine physiology DMA23
Underwood  Alexandria Kent Sch of Soc Work and Fam Sci  Social Work and Healthcare Ethics GSCEC22-23
Utterback Anne "Liz" Kent Sch of Soc Work and Fam Sci Social Work PA23
Valiyakath Vadakkan Habeeb Nismath Speed School of Engineering Industrial Engineering PA23,P22-23
Walker Shannon College of Arts and Sciences Biology GTAASp23,MA23
Walters Brittany School of Medicine Anatomical Science and Neurobiology RGSS23
Washington Lisa College of Ed and Human Dev Art Therapy A22-23
Weathers Miranda College of Ed and Human Dev Counseling and Personnel Services P22-23
Welikson Bianca College of Arts and Sciences Psychology - Experimental PA23
Wendling Aimee Kent Sch of Soc Work and Fam Sci Social Work (MSSW) DC
Wharton Deme College of Ed and Human Dev Human Resources and Org Development MAGSEC22-23
White Caitlin School of Medicine Anatomical Science and Neurobiology RGSS23
White Chad College of Arts and Sciences History PA23
Whitley James School of Medicine Anatomical Sciences and Neurobiology Inclusive Excellence 
Williams Anna College of Business Business Administration MA23
Woeste Matthew School of Medicine Microbiology and Immunology DC
Wu Shirley College of Ed and Human Dev Higher Education  Inclusive Excellence 
Young J.E. College of Arts and Sciences Pan-African Studies DMA23,P22-23
Zipper Melissa College of Ed and Human Dev Curriculum and Instruction PA23
Zoernig Emily College of Ed and Human Dev Counseling Psychology A22-23