Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools
You are here: Home Faculty/Staff News See Who's New at UofL - August 2011

See Who's New at UofL - August 2011

by UofL Today last modified Aug 17, 2011 02:37 PM

Human Resources welcomes new faculty and staff to UofL through a formal orientation process each week.

Every few weeks, UofL Today profiles some new members of the UofL community and lists the names of the others who have attended orientation.

Meet some of the newest members of the UofL community:

Name: Karen Freberg
UofL title and department: assistant professor of strategic communication, Department of Communication
Short job description: Researcher and assistant professor in strategic communication
Why chose UofL: Great academic and research community, wonderful learning environment and great colleagues
Schools attended: University of Tennessee (PhD '11), University of Southern California (MA '07), University of Florida (BS '05)
Hobbies/Activities: travel, cooking, working out and photography
Favorite book: "Pride & Prejudice" and Harrry Potter series (tie)
Favorite music: Toby Keith, Aerosmith and Brad Paisley, to name a few
Anything else you'd like people to know: Four-time All-American shot put (track and field); 2004 Olympic trials finalist in shot put.

Name: Audra N Rankin, MSN, APRN, CPNP
UofL title and department: instructor, School of Nursing
Short job description: work with undergraduate and graduate students
Why choose UofL: UofL's reputation within the medical and educational community is noteworthy and there are many opportunities for professional growth. I am looking forward to networking with other professionals and discovering more about the university.
Schools Attended: The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Vanderbilt University, Duke University
Hobbies: tennis, Pilates, reading, cooking
Favorite book: Southern authors such as Lee Smith, Clyde Edgerton and David Payne
Favorite music: Motown, Country, NC "Beach Music"

Name: Taylor U'Sellis
UofL title and department: residence life coordinator, housing and residence life
Short job description: I work within the residence halls to help students in a variety of ways to live, learn and grow in the same place.
Why chose UofL: I love the welcoming culture of UL!
Schools attended: Centre College (BA), College of Charleston (MA)
Hobbies/Activities: reading, yoga, spinning, scrapbooking
Favorite book: "The Portrait of a Lady" by Henry James
Favorite music: My Morning Jacket, The Avett Bros., Van Morrison
Anything else you'd like people to know: I am very excited to be here! Go Cards!

Name: Errol Wint
UofL title and department: assistant director of diversity recruitment, undergraduate admissions
Short job description: overseeing the recruiting efforts of prospective students of color, adding to UofL's diverse college environment
Why chose UofL: As a proud alum, I 100 percent believe in the institution. I am a product of the efforts performed by the former A.D. of D.R., and family lives in Kentucky.
Schools attended: University of Louisville (BA) and University of Michigan (MA)
Hobbies/Activities: live music concerts, basketball, reading self-empowerment books, roller skating, traveling
Favorite book: "The Alchemist," by Paula Coelho
Favorite music: R&B, reggae, salsa
Anything else you'd like people to know: This job and work are not only a great fit for me professionally, but also personally. Happy to be home doing important and meaningful work. Go Cards!!

Other people who went through orientation in July are:

Erika Aemmer, athletic support services, administrative support, SAC Ticket Office
Marsha Akuna, ophthalmology/visual sciences, program assistant
Ali Al-Omari, graduate medical education, house staff
Michael Bahr, instructor term, surgery
Melody Barr, family and geriatric medicine, medical assistant
Matthew Benns, surgery, assistant professor
Gary Bernstein, instructor, health and sport sciences
Bailey Bolin, Athletic Association marketing and development, marketing assistant
Jonathan Brown, School of Dentistry, postdoctoral associate
Zachary Brown, athletic support services, assistant trainer
Charles Callihan, development, director of development
Kerry Caperell, assistant professor, pediatrics
Bradley Carpenter, leadership, foundations and human resource education, assistant professor
Dana Carpenter, campus health services, program coordinator
Patrick Chenault, housing and residence life, residence life coordinator
Tiffany Ciszewski, medicine-cardiology, clinical research coordinator
Donna Clark, College of Business, program coordinator
Amy Clukey, assistant professor, English
Charles Courtemanche, Blackboard access, economics
Michael Creed, renal medicine, research technologist

Mark Dassel, ob/gyn, instructor
Derek Davenport, College of Arts and Sciences, website coordinator
Miranda Davison, human resources, salary administration coordinator
John Dewell, assistant professor, educational and counseling psychology
Randall Dills, assistant, history
Erik Dunki-Jacobs, surgery-oncology, instructor term
Gary Eisenmenger, Blackboard access, engineering fundamentals
Jason Eisenmenger, IT technology support services, enterprise programmer analyst
Fabrienne English, Brown Cancer Center, clinical research nurse
Amir-Kianoosh Fallahi, graduate medical education, house staff
Zachery Farrel, Athletic Association support services, sports performance
Amanda Fehribach, admissions, transfer credit specialist
Sara Flora, assistant professor, pediatrics
Neil Gahafer, physical plant, groundskeeper
Brandon Graves, athletic support services, CAF major gifts officer
Jacob Gross, leadership, foundations and human resource education, professor
Alexa Hall, School of Dentistry, dental clinic associate
Donna Hardesty, business affairs, unit business manager
Patricia Harrod, bio-engineering, program assistant
Paige Hincker, College of Business, program coordinator
Pearlie Johnson, Pan African studies, assistant professor
Elizabeeth Jones, Pan African studies, assistant professor term
Erick Kawakita, graduate medical education, house staff
Karen Kayser, professor, Kent School of Social Work
Brent Keeling, assistant professor, surgery
Sharen Kemp, Brown Cancer Center, research technologist
Kevin Kilkelly, physical plant, carpenter
Colleen Knoop, neurology, nurse practitioner specialty
Miriam Krause, ob/gyn, instructor
Stephanie Kuntz, renal medicine, nephrology nurse specialist
Khalid Rafi Haludeen Kutty, industrial engineering, postdoctoral associate

Megan Laniewicz, pediatrics, assistant professor term
Rishi Laroia, pediatrics, instructor term
Gerald Lee, pediatrics, assistant professor
Bing Li, microbiology and immunology, post-doctoral scholar
Jeremiah Litzinger, Athletic Association support services, assistant equipment manager
Bart Lynch, radiation oncology, research associate
Teresa Lynch, pediatrics, assistant professor
Sharmila Makhija, obstetrics, gynecology and women's health, chair and professor
Kevin Mansfield, graduate medical education, house staff
Guadalupe Mejia, ophthalmology and visual sciences, assistant professor term
Cecilia Mendiondo, graduate medical education, house staff
Megan Mezera, graduate medical education, house staff
Philip Miller, fine arts, assistant professor term
Olivia Mittel, pediatrics, assistant professor term
LaQuandra Nesbitt, health management and systems sciences, assistant professor
Katherine Nichols, pediatrics, instructor term
Colin O'Brien, campus health services, program coordinator
Donald Ostergard, ob/gyn, clinical professor
Geoffrey Patton, University Libraries, systems programmer
Devrinn Paul, women's basketball, special assistant to coach
Tammy Pettinato, law, assistant professor
Lacey Rao, graduate medical education, house staff
David Roelfs, sociology, instructor
Neil Rohrer, athletic support services, administrative support, PJCS Ticket Office

Tanuj Saaraswat, graduate medical education, house staff
David Samuels, physical plant, plant operator assistant
Lauren San Agustin, athletic support services, assistant athletic trainer
Amanda Sanders, family and geriatric medicine, clerical specialist
Courtney Schadt, dermatology, instructor
Ayman Shabana, humanities, assistant professor
Taryn Sheehan, athletics, track and field assistant coach
Abi Smith, political science, assistant professor
Eric Smith, physical plant, custodian
Nathan Smith, family and geriatric medicine, coordinator health services
Theodore Russell Smith, management and entrepreneurship, instructor
Clifford Snow III, athletics, special assistant to coach
Erin Stumler, grants management, grants and contract assistant
JoAnne Sweeny, law, assistant professor
Darnell Taylor, physical plant, custodial supervisor
Malissa Taylor, history, assistant professor
Shantel Taylor, renal medicine, dialysis technician
Andrew Tredway, men's golf, assistant coach
Kiran Upadhyay, pediatrics, assistant professor
Cameron Vanlaningham, graduate medical education, house staff
Qilong Wang, Brown Cancer Center, postdoctoral associate
Mary Watson, modern languages, administrative associate
Ingrid Weiland, early childhood and elem education, assistant professor
Justin Wells, School of Dentistry, lab research technician
Kristina Wheaton, Early Learning Campus, early childhood teacher assistant
Jennifer White, president's office, coordinator of outreach projects
Monnica Williams, psychological and brain sciences, assistant professor
Pamela Wooldridge, Athletic Association support services, director of clinical services

Document Actions
Personal tools