Derby Lecture Series

2019 Lecturer

Sir J. Fraser Stoddart

  • Recipient of the Nobel Prize in Chemistry, 2016.Derby Lecture Series

Thursday, May 2nd at 2:00PM
Technical Lecture
 “Radical Chemistry in the Design and Synthesis of Artificial Molecular Machines”

Friday, May 3rd at 12:30PM
General Audience Lecture
"My Journey to Stockholm"

Both seminars are open to the public and will take place on the UofL Belknap campus in Gheens Science Hall / Rauch Planetarium.

 

Sponsored by:

   &

 

Past Lecturers

2018 Geraldine Richmond, Presidential Chair in Science and Professor of Chemistry, University of Oregon, ACS Priestly Medal 2018
2017 Peter Agre, Noble Laureate, Bloomberg Distinguished Professor and Director John Hopkins Malaria Research Institute
2016 Joseph Francisco, Dean, Arts & Sciences, University of Nebraska, Lincoln
2015 R. Graham Cooks, Henry Bohn Hass Distinguished Professor of Chemistry, Purdue University
2014 Martin Chalfie, Nobel Laureate of 2008
2013 Robert Floyd Curl, Nobel Laureate of 1996
2012 Richard R. Schrock, Nobel Laureate of 2005
2011 Ei-ichi Negishi, Nobel Laureate of 2010
2010 Daniel G. Nocera, Henry Dreyfus Professor of Energy
2009 Dudley R. Herschbach, Nobel Laureate of 1986
2008 Robert H. Grubbs, Nobel Laureate of 2005
2007 Royce W. Murray, Kenan Professor of Chemistry
2006 K. C. Nicolaou, Tetrahedron Prize for Creativity in Organic Chemistry 2002
2005 Marye Anne Fox, ACS Garvan-Olin Medal 1988
2004 Kurt Wüthrich, Nobel Laureate of 2002
2003 Edward I. Stiefel, ACS Inorganic Chemistry Award 2000
2002 Robert S.Langer, Chemical Heritage Foundation Othmer Gold Medal 2002
2001 Harold A. Scheraga, ACS Ralph Hirschmann Award in Peptide Chemistry 1999
1999 Walter Gilbert, Nobel Laureate of 1980
1998 Phillip A. Sharp, Nobel Laureate of 1993
1997 Glenn T. Seaborg, Nobel Laureate of 1951
1996 Rudolf Marcus, Nobel Laureate of 1992
1995 Michael G. Rossman, Biophysical Society Award for Outstanding Achievement in Biophysics 1998
1994 F. Sherwood Rowland, Nobel Laureate of 1995
1993 Jacqueline K. Barton, ACS Pure Chemistry Award 1988
1992 Sidney Altman, Nobel Laureate of 1989
1991 William G. Dauben, Arthur C. Cope Scholar 1990
1990 Mark S. Wrighton, ACS Pure Chemistry Award 1981
1989 Sir Derek Barton, Nobel Laureate of 1969 In Memory of Sir Derek Barton
1988 K. Barry Sharpless, Nobel Laureate of 2001
1987 Leo A. Paquette ACS Creative Work in Synthetic Organic Chemistry Award 1984
1987 Barry M. Trost, ACS Creative Work in Synthetic Organic Chemistry Award 1981
1986 Robert Bruce Merrifield, Nobel Laureate of 1984
1985 Harry B. Gray, ACS Distinguished Science in the Advancement of Inorganic Chemistry Award 1984
1984 F. A. Cotton, National Medal of Science 1982
1983 Ronald Hoffmann, Nobel Laureate of 1981
1982 Jack Halpern, ACS Organometallic Chemistry Award 1995
1982 Bryce Crawford, ACS Priestley Medal 1982
1981 Herbert Brown, Nobel Laureate of 1979
1980 Melvin Calvin, Nobel Laureate of 1961
1979 Tomas P. Hirschfeld, SAS William F. Meggers (Society for Applied Spectroscopy) Applied Spectroscopy Award 1977
1979 S. P. Perone, Purdue University
1978 William Lipscomb, Nobel Laureate of 1976