Student Awards 2014

Outstanding University of Louisville students, campus organizations and one employee received recognition
Thursday, April 17, for achievement on campus and in the community.

The UofL Student Awards are in their 14th year. Using criteria of leadership, service and involvement, a committee selects recipients from student, faculty and staff nominations.

Dean of Students Michael Mardis, who assisted in presenting the awards, said it’s important for the university as a whole to take a moment and recognize the hard work of students for their excellence both inside the classroom and outside.

“It is inspiring to have many outstanding students which contribute to others in our community and around the world,” Mardis said. “This year’s recipients have endeavored to succeed, exemplifying the outstanding experiences our students obtain, and validating the diversity that makes our student population distinctive.

Emcees were 2013 Homecoming Queen Elizabeth Delaney; Spencer Scruggs, SGA director of external affairs and founder of Cardinals for the Appreciation of Musical Theater; and 2013 Mr. and Miss Cardinal, Matthew Smith and Danielle Hall.

 


2013 Student Award Winners - See more on Flickr

Below is a list of all awards presented.

Cardinal Award of Excellence – Scholar/Volunteer: Christopher Barton

Cardinal Award of Excellence – Scholar/Leader: Ryan Nesemeier

Outstanding Student Awards

  • Graduate program: Ahmed EL-Barkouky, Aly Abdelrahim and Angie Carlson
  • Professional school: Lee Richardson and Jeremy Lowy
  • Seniors: Lashawn Ford, Stephen Chase Riddle, Megan H Devine and Cecily Dupont
  • Juniors: Jade Montanez, Rebecca Marie Sears and Megan Ebenschweiger Sophomores: Stephanie Dooper
  • Freshmen: Jeremy Ball and Hares Patel

Student Employee Awards

  • Jill Sadowski, Ekstrom Library Circulatio
  • Sean Southard, McConnell Center
  • Kara Rickmers, Office of Student Involvement
  • Devyn Nance, Kent School of Social Work
  • Josephine Lee, Office of Admissions

RSO Adviser of the Year: Ashley Hazen

Outstanding New Organization: School of Medicine Class of 2016

Student Organization of the Year: Student Activities Board

Collaboration Award: Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity Inc. and SCORE for “Black History Month Showdown”

Outstanding New Program: “Where’s the Beef,” Student Activities Board

Spirit of Service (individual): Kelsie Hall

Spirit of Service (group): African Student Union

Spirit of Community: Kristia Worthy

Harold Adams Award: Brenda Hart

The Amber Carrier Student Ally Award: Morgan Brickley and Sagar Patagundi

The Katy Garrison LGBT Student Leadership Award: Emalee Huber, Katie Rabalais, Noah Sparkman, Aldo Del Sol, Sam Speaks and John Pachja

PEACC Leadership Award: Abby Clevinger

Disability Resource Center Student of the Year Award: Erica Shelley

Department of Intramural and Recreational Sports Solid Performance Award: Natasha Trozzolo, Christine Exeter, Abby Jacob and Caitlin Gilmore

Housing and Residence Life Hall Director of the Year: Miranda Thomas

Housing and Residence Life Resident Assistant of the Year: Jacob Jones

REACH Tutor Award of Excellence is: Arsh Haque

ATP National Peer Tutor of the Year: Divine Anene-Favour

REACH Ambassador Award of Excellence: James-Dean Wood

REACH Ambassador Spirit Award: Abby Chen

Adidas Male Athlete of the Year: Joao DeLucca

Adidas Woman Athlete of the Year: Shoni Schimmel

Outstanding Metropolitan College Student Award: Joseph Healy

Inter-Fraternity Council Outstanding Greek Chapter President: Aaron Mayes, Tau Kappa Epsilon

National Pan-Hellenic Council Outstanding Greek Chapter President: Lauren Williams, Delta Sigma Theta

Panhellenic Council Outstanding Greek Chapter President: Hannah Rosenhamer, Alpha Omicron Pi

Office of Student Involvement 2014 Profiles in Leadership: Elizabeth Delaney, Erin O’Riordan, Catherine Moster, Jeff Lamb, Adam Knecht, Drew Shever, Katie Faith, Benjamin Leamon, Kelsie Hall, Sam Molony, Stephanie Dooper, Nathan Alexander, D’Ante Tinson, Ali Lewis, Alicia Dawson, Ahmed Farag, Eric J Oberst, Andrea Shaw, Lindsey Miller, Mahogany Mayfield and Travone Taylor

A&S Advising Peer Advisor of the Year: Katie Collier

A&S Advising Peer Advisor Rookie of the Year Award: Grant McKenzie

Most Outstanding Gen 101 Teaching Assistant: Austin Schwenker

Most Outstanding CAPS Peer Advisor: Peyton Ramser

Most Outstanding Orientation Peer Advisors: Ben Coffman and Sydney Morton

Most Outstanding Priority Advising: Alex Helbling

Cultural Center Advocacy Award: Rashad Mitchell

Cultural Center Celebration Award: Taylor Ryan

Cultural Center Engagement Award: Ana Ruiz

Cultural Center Scholarship Award: Gabe Draper

Woodford R. Porter Scholar Service Award: Andrea Washington, Sabrina Lovelace, Austin Ferrell, Bryce Mansfield, Alexis Weaver, De’Anna Benson, Mycala Baker and Camesha Carmen