Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools
You are here: Home Faculty/Staff News Sept. 17: See who's new at UofL

Sept. 17: See who's new at UofL

by UofL Today last modified Sep 17, 2010 08:55 AM

Human Resources welcomes new faculty and staff to UofL through a formal orientation process each week.

Every few weeks, UofL Today will profile some new members of the UofL community and will list the names of the others who have attended orientation.

Meet some of the newest members of the UofL community:

Image

Name: Nirmal Kumar Srinivasan
Prefer to be called: Nirmal
UofL title and department: post-doctoral research fellow, Department of Psychological and Brain Sciences
Short description of your job: Conducting hearing research at ZAPLAB and Heuser Hearing Institute.
Why chose UofL: Because of research and facilities
Schools attended: University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Hobbies/Activities: Playing cricket, hiking, camping
Favorite Book: “Atlas Shrugged”
Favorite Music: A.R. Rahman

Image

Name: Ganapathy Jagatheesan
Prefer to be called: Jack
UofL title and department:post-doctoral scholar, Department of Medicine
Short description of your job: Investigating the effect of aldehydes on the cardiovascular physiology during ischemia-reperfusion injury.
Why chose UofL: Has a very strong cardiovascular research group.
Schools attended: University of Cincinnati as a research scientist
Hobbies/activities: Reading novels, playing chess, watching sports
Favorite Book: “Day of the Jackal” by Frederick Forsyth
Favorite Music: Indian carnatic music.

Image

Name: Amit Khanna
Prefer to be called: Amit
UofL title and department: post-doc, Gheens Center on Aging
Short description of your job: Research aging and age-related diseases.
Why chose UofL: Work environment
Schools attended: University of Erlangen, Germany
Hobbies/activities: Poetry, creative writing
Favorite book: “Principles of Success”
Favorite music: Sufi

Image

Name: Shayla Harrington
UofL title and department: teacher assistant, Early Learning Campus
Short description of your job: I will care for and educate the youngest members of our community.
Why chose UofL: Great reputation. I want to further my education.
Schools attended: Hobart & William Smith, Nyack College
Hobbies/activities: Volleyball, reading, painting and drawing, cooking
Favorite book: the Bible
Favorite music: almost all music, especially live

Image

Name: Elizabeth D. Martin
Prefer to be called: Liz
UofL title and department: associate director, alumni relations-alumni councils
Short description of your job: implement an eight-point strategic plan for the advancement arm of UofL via volunteer councils
Why chose UofL: I am aluma
Schools attended: Kent School of Social Work
Hobbies/activities: My children, boating, running
Anything else you'd like people to know: Very excited to be back at UofL!

Image

Name: Steven Bryan Gonzales
Prefer to be called: Steve
UofL title and department: program coordinator, English
Short description of your job: administrative assistant
Why chose UofL: Outstanding school!
Schools attended: Northwestern College, Minneapolis, Minn.
Hobbies/activities: Writing, working out, cooking
Favorite book: “They Never Come Home,” “Lockerbe”
Favorite Music: Smooth jazz, trance
Anything else you'd like people to know: Ace certified personal trainer

Also new to UofL are:

Meera Alagaraja, leadership, foundations and human resource education, assistant professor

Mark Boswell, anesthesiology, chair and professor Nicholas Browning, communication, instructor Allison Burger, pediatrics-KCPCRU, administrative assistant

Jeremy Camp, vice president for research office, research associate Mary Andrade Carlson, Speed School academic affairs, coordinator of recruitment & job referral Amanda Carricato, radiology, instructor Derek Copeland, women's rowing, assistant coach Michael Cox, physical plant, custodian

Andrew Freeman, men's golf, assistant coach

Kelly Galiette, endocrinology, program assistant Claudia George, teaching and learning, instructor Rakesh Gopinathannair, medicine, assistant professor

Lixia Han, opthalmology/visual sciences, lab research technician Shayla Harrington, Early Learning Campus, early childhood teacher assistant Andrew Homb, radiology, assistant professor John Hora, provost, network services technician Tao Huang, radiology, lecturer Andrew Huff, University Libraries, library assistant

Ganapathy Jagatheesan, cardiology, postdoctoral scholar Angela John, psychology, research coordinator Charles Johnson, pathology, medical techncian

Sunitha Kanchi Kandadai, anesthesiology, research fellow

Sarah Lasnik, housing and residence life, residence life coordinator Qiong Li, medicine, liver research, post-doc Lioudmila Lipetskaia, obstetrics, gynecology & women's health, instructor Qiaohong Liu, Brown Cancer Center, postdoctoral associate Robert Lupitskyy, chemical engineering, research associate

Andrew Curtis McClung, stadium, contract Mary Matta, pediatrics, assistant professor Marisa McKim, Dental Clinic, program assistant Phillip McKinney, physical plant, custodian Hope McLaughlin, university advancement, program coordinator Finesse Moreno-Rivera, psychology, lab research technician Gina Munier, pathology, medical technician

Jennifer Pence, admissions, program assistant senior Sarah Phillips, university advancement, program assistant Brooke Pierson, PEACC, program coordinator Andre Pyatt, physical plant, custodian

Brandie Radde, biochemistry, research techonologist Allan Ramirez, pulmonary medicine, associate professor Lauren Rayborn, pediatrics-KCPCRU, research nurse Rebecca Redman, medicine-hematology/oncology, assistant professor Jonathan Riley, Brown Cancer Center, research technologist Marjorie Robinson, anesthesiology, assistant professor Kimberly Rogers, Kent School, administrative assistant

Nanette Schlindwein, university advancement, program assistant senior Melanie Schrader, nursing, instructor Brenda Sexton, controller's office, program assistant Jason Simmons, health and sport sciences, instructor Toni Solis, service learning, department assistant Christina Sotiropoulos, pediatrics, assistant professor George Sotiropoulos, pediatrics, associate professor Joanne Spoonmore, vice president for research, ind contracts, administrative assistant Katharine Stoate, pediatrics-CEC, genetics counselor Betty Straub, health and sport sciences, instructor

Beverly Taft, human subjects office, compliance auditor Jeremy Tonkin, urology, assistant professor

Les Underwood, Belknap administration, general maintenance mechanic

Lara Weddle, pediatrics education, program assistant

Shiquan Xiong, graduate medical education, house staff

Patrick Zukowski, physical plant, plant operator assistant

Document Actions
 
Personal tools