Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools
You are here: Home Faculty/Staff News See Who's New at UofL - January 2011

See Who's New at UofL - January 2011

by UofL Today last modified Jan 14, 2011 12:44 PM

Human Resources welcomes new faculty and staff to UofL through a formal orientation process each week.

Every few weeks, UofL Today profiles some new members of the UofL community and lists the names of the others who have attended orientation.

Meet some of the newest members of the UofL community:

Name: Regina Collecchia
Prefer to be called: Gina
UofL title and department: Lab/research technician at Henry Heuser Hearing Institute
Short job description: Manage the experiments of Heuser in addition to doing some research of my own
Why chose UofL: The university setting is very appealing. I hope to teach one day.
Schools attended: Ballard High School, Reed College (Portland, Ore.)
Hobbies/Activities: Writing my book on the mathematics of music (being published by PSI Press), playing pool, learning
Favorite Book: "One Hundred Years of Solitude" by Gabriel Garcia-Marquez
Favorite Music: Brian Eno, Roxy Music, Talking Heads, The Meters
Anything else you'd like people to know: Art + Technology = Love

Name: Leah Phillips-Black
UofL title and department: Adult multiple sclerosis nurse practitioner, Department of Neurology
Short job description: Caring for patients with MS.
Why chose UofL: A way to serve our community.
Schools attended: IU, Spalding
Hobbies/Activities: Kayaking, running. I have a therapy dog, "Koko."

Name: Angie McDonald-Hackett
UofL title and department: director of development, planned giving
Short job description: Fundraising with an emphasis on planned gifts and deferred gifts.
Why chose UofL: Great university. Want to help achieve success in philanthropy and Charting Our Course campaign.
Schools attended: Centre College, University of Kentucky College of Law
Hobbies/Activities: Facilitating my childrens' activities, volunteerism, listening to music
Favorite Book: "Their Eyes Were Watching God"
Favorite Music: Neo-soul, jazz and gospel
Anything else you'd like people to know: I'm a lifelong Cardinal fan.

Name: Karla Morton
UofL title and department: Administrative associate, College of Arts & Sciences
Short job description: Office manager and assistant to assistant dean of A&S
Why chose UofL: Laid off in 2008 and looked to going back to school. A friend suggested getting job.
Schools attended: UofL
Hobbies/activities: Track and field
Favorite music: R&B
Anything else you'd like people to know: Active member of Delta Sigma Theta Inc.

Name: Justin Peterson
UofL title and department: Coordinator of Intramural Sports
Short job description: Coordinate all intramural sport programming.
Why chose UofL: Great athletic teams.
Schools attended: Central Michigan University, Indiana State University
Favorite music: Country and hip-hop/rap.

Here are other people who went through orientation recently.

Toshiharu Abe, School of Dentistry, postdoctoral associate
Abhinav Agarwal, cardiology, postdoctoral associate
Tanisha Allen, counseling services, clerk
Jason Amore, university advancement, director major gifts
Maia Arteel, obstetrics and gynecology, lab research technician
Juhi Bagaitkar, School of Dentistry, postdoctoral associate
Gina Barber, neonatal pediatrics, nurse practitioner
Sean Barnes, pathology, research scientist
Simona Bertacco, humanities, assistant professor
Ashley Biller, Research Resource Center, animal husbandry technician, biological containment
Ignacio Bravo Rojas, IT technology support services, computer support analyst
Barbara Briggs, university advancement, administrative assistant
Martin Brown, cardiology, unit business manager
Patricio Cabral, infectious diseases, postdoctoral associate
Jonathan Carrico, School of Nursing, technician specialist
Barbara Carter, A&S Academic Advising Center, program assistant
Robyn Casey, Office of the Vice President for Research - technology development, administrative associate
Tinika Causey, surgery, administrative assistant
Qiang Chen, pediatric diabetes research, postdoctoral associate
Karianne Chung, neurological surgery, lab research technician
Carolyn Cipolone, Office of the Vice President for Research - logistics and distribution, program assistant
Andrew Cline, emergency medicine, program director
Deborah Conrad, A&S Academic Advising Center, academic counselor
Jesse Coy, undergraduate affairs, program assistant

Amanda Dalton, neurological surgery, research technician
Katherine de Voogd, psychiatry and behavioral sciences, research associate
Nancy Diaz-Metz, Early Learning Campus, early childhood teacher assistant
Sarah Disney, IT finance and administration, communications and marketing specialist
John Dixon, family and geriatric medicine, clinical coordinator
Diane Doby, Counseling Services, adminstrative assistant
Kathy Donald, medicare compliance, auditor medical compliance
Kurt Ehnle, renal medicine, dialysis technician
Douglas Emery, ophthalmology/visual sciences, research technologist
Jeanine Fell, general surgery, clinical research coordinator
Kevin Finnegan, undergraduate affairs, director of planning operations
Jacqueline Ford, Counseling Services, student development specialist
Shena Foster, Research Resource Center, lab animal technician trainee
Hermann Frieboes, biomedical engineering, assistant professor
Robert Fry, biomedical engineering, technical specialist
Brent Fuhrman, Speed research administration, research grants coordinator

Jane Gainer, psychiatry, research manager
Colleen Gettys, disability resources, program coordinator
Kenton Glass, Delphi Center, technology specialist
Dorothy Goya, Kent School of Social Work, program manager
Clare Braun Hashemi, neurology, assistant professor
Gregory Helm, Brown Cancer Center, technology specialist
Michael Hetz, Research Resources Center, lab animal technician
David Hiestand, pulmonary medicine, assistant professor
Takanori Hirano, School of Dentistry, research scientist
Ashley Hirsch, Early Learning Campus, early childhood teacher assistant
Carol Horn, Kentucky Pollution Prevention Center, program assistant
Michael Hughes Jr, surgery, assistant professor
Amy Illick, cardiology, research technologist
Yoannis Imbertz, Brown Cancer Center, postdoctoral associate
Jeremy Johnson, Counseling Services, program coordinator
Retha Justice, Early Learning Campus, early childhood teacher aid
Cary Kaye, leadership, foundation and human resources education, scholarly journal associate editor
Matthew King, ophthalmology/visual sciences, eye bank technologist
Amanda Korhorst, Research Resource Center, veterinary assistant
Cathy Kuchler, EVP for health affairs office, manager, management reporting and strategic initiatives

Shirley Laird, physical plant, custodian
Richard Lamont, periodontics, professor
Sarah Lewis, Campus Health Services, medical assistant
Xiaoli Li, genetics-aging, postdoctoral associate
Metish Lotia, graduate medical education, house staff
Christine Luerman, radiation oncology, physician's assistant
Mary McCoy, neurology, administrative assistant
Mary Miles, human resources, director of staff development/employee relations
Alexander Minton, physical plant, goundskeeper
Catherine Moffatt, School of Dentistry, postdoctoral associate
Heather Moody, oncological surgery, research nurse
Diana Myers, School of Dentistry, Dental Clinic associate
Monica Noland, Early Learning Campus, early childhood teacher assistant
Sharon Nuss, Brown Cancer Center, clinical trials coordinator
Walter Olson Jr, neurology, assistant professor

Daniel Pack, School of Dentistry, computer operations adviser
Claudia Palmeter, Ekstrom Library, library assistant
Ciara Pierce, counseling services, clerk
Thomas Pierce, physical plant, groundskeeper
Toyia Pinkston, physical plant, custodian
Andrea Pompei, urban and public affairs, reseach facilitator
Claire Pope, fine arts, exhibitions assistant
Danny Pruitt, university advancement, programmer analyst
Sathnur Pushpakumar, physiology, postdoctoral fellow
Deepti Mimi Reddy, medicine dean's office, assistant director of the Standardized Patient Program
Angela Reed, physical plant, custodian
Sharon Reed, physical plant, custodian
Jennifer Richardson, psychiatry and behavioral sciences, research manager
Tiffany Robinson, School of Public Health & Information Sciences, research assistant
Connie Rough, School of Dentistry, executive secretary
Jill Scoggins, university advancement, public relations specialist
Jaime Shipley, emergency medicine, program manager
Valerie Smith, neurological surgery, research technician
Maha Soliman, neuroscience training, postdoctoral scholar
Donna Spratley, physical plant, custodian
Steven Squires, university advancement, programmer analyst
Timothy Sugg, physical plant, general maintenance mechanic

Andrea Tankersley, Brown Cancer Center, administrative associate
Lois Templin, human resources, manager of salary administration
Daniela Terson de Paleville, health & sport sciences, instructor
Suzanne Thornberry, oncological surgery, reseach coordinator
Gary Thurman, Campus Health Services, nurse practitioner
Dana Turner, VPR-research, grants management accountant
Beatrice Ugiliweneza, neurological surgery, programmer analyst
Srinivas Uppatla, infectious diseases, postdoctoral associate
Nina Vasavada, nephrology, assistant clinical professor
Amy Vazquez, critical care pediatrics, nurse clinician
Marcus Walker, Law Library, library assistant
Renee Weis, neurology, clinical research nurse
Angela Wetherton, family & geriatric medicine, assistant professor
William Wilkins, School of Dentistry, dental clinic associate
Natasha Williams, physical plant, custodian
Kathy Wilson, physical plant, custodial services manager
Stephen Wilson, physical plant, custodian

Document Actions
Personal tools