Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools
You are here: Home Faculty/Staff News Research!Louisville 2012 competition winners announced

Research!Louisville 2012 competition winners announced

by UofL Today last modified Oct 02, 2012 10:11 AM

Research!Louisville 2012 honored its research competition award winners at a special ceremony Friday, Sept. 21, in the Clinical and Translational Research Building at the Health Sciences Center.

Besides talks on different aspects of research, the annual weeklong event included a three-day health and life sciences research competition among students in several disciplines and at all levels – from high school to post-graduate. Research staff and faculty members also took part.

A panel of more than 80 judges, including UofL faculty, postdoctoral fellows and research associates, selected these poster presentation award winners from 349 entries:

Award Category

Categories

Award Recipient

Mentor(s)

Dental Students

First Place

Jeff Marschall

Jan Potempa

Dental Students

Second Place

Ben Werner

Jennifer Brueckner-Collins

Dental Students

Third Place

V. Patrick Hall

Nicole Herring





Postdoctoral Fellows, Research Associates

First Place

Kristofer Rau

Jeffrey Petruska

Postdoctoral Fellows, Research Associates

Second Place

Indira Chaudhuri

John Trent

Postdoctoral Fellows, Research Associates

Third Place

Juan Fernandez de Castro

Henry Kaplan





Basic Science Graduate Students - Doctoral

First Place

Lacey Litchfield

Carolyn Klinge

Basic Science Graduate Students - Doctoral

Second Place

Brian Sansbury

Aruni Bhatnagar

Basic Science Graduate Students - Doctoral

Third Place

Arin Zirnheld

Pascale Alard

Basic Science Graduate Students - Masters

First Place

Sajedah Hindi

Ashok Kumar

Basic Science Graduate Students - Masters

Second Place

JC Greenwell

Jesse Roman

Basic Science Graduate Students - Masters

Third Place

Rebecca Murray

Eleanor Lederer





Faculty - Innovation in Biotechnology

Winner

Ayman El-Baz

 

Faculty - Innovation in Behavioral Sciences

Winner

Diane Chlebowy

 

Faculty - Scientific Importance

Winner

Walter Watson

 

Faculty - Most Promising Basic Science Research

Winner

Guomin Jiang

 

Faculty - Potential for Major Clinical Application

Winner

Gerald Dryden

 





Medical Residents

Winner

Beau Bailey

Charlene Mitchell

Clinical Research Fellows

Winner

Dawn Caster

Dr. David Powell





Medical Students

First Place

Abigail Augenstein

Joshua Fuqua

Medical Students

Second Place

Cassandra Conrad

Richard Benton

Medical Students

Third Place

Tess Finnegan

Daniel Conklin





NCI R-25 Cancer Education Program Awards

 

 

 

Professional Student Category

First Place

Jara Vega Velez

Levi Beverly

Professional Student Category

Second Place

Laurie Conrad

Douglas Dean

Professional Student Category

Third Place

McKinley Soult

Douglas Darling

Undergraduate Student Category

First Place

Douglas Saforo

J. Christopher States

Undergraduate Student Category

Second Place

Joshua Mitchell

Hunter Moseley

Undergraduate Student Category

Third Place (Tie)

Adrienne Bushau  & Jeffery Farmer

James Wittliff / Lacey McNally



 

 

Nursing Graduate Students

Winner

Lisa Carter Harris

Carla Hermann





Public Health Graduate Students

First Place

Duke Appiah

Carlton Hornung

Public Health Graduate Students

Second Place

Katie Leslie

Winsor Schmidt

Basic Research (Public Health)

First Place

Sadiatu Musah

Gary Hoyle

Research and Practice (Public Health)

First Place

Natasha DeJarnett

Aruni Bhatnagar





Student Engineering Collaboration Award

First Place

Christopher England

Hermann Frieboes

Student Engineering Collaboration Award

Second Place

Anita Allison-McNutt

Ayman El-Baz





Faculty - Young Investigator Award

Winner

Lacey McNalley

 

 

 

 

 

Research Staff

Winner

Rachel Cary

Uma Sankar





Michael Tanner Award for Cellular Therapeutics

Winner

Nicholas Kuypers

Scott Whittemore





Greenberg Medical Education Award

First Place

John Stutts

 

Greenberg Medical Education Award

Second Place

Lala Hussain

Ruth Carrico

Greenberg Medical Education Award

Third Place

Jusleen Kendhari

 





UofL High School Scholars

Winner

Kinsey Morrison

James Wittliff

Sherri Craig, vice president of foundation and government affairs for Jewish Hospital & St. Mary’s Foundation; Rhonda Hoffman, systems director for Norton Healthcare Office of Research Administration; Russell Prough, associate vice president for health affairs/research (UofL); and Pamela Feldhoff, associate vice president for research (UofL), joined Research!Louisville Chairman and Interim Vice Dean for Research (UofL) Dale Schuschke, in congratulating Research!Louisville 2012 award winners.

This was the 17th Research!Louisville event. Sponsors are UofL, UofL Health Care, Jewish Hospital & St. Mary’s Foundation and Norton Health Care.

Document Actions
 
Personal tools