Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools
You are here: Home Faculty/Staff News Oct. 27: See Who's New at UofL

Oct. 27: See Who's New at UofL

by UofL Today last modified Oct 27, 2010 12:40 PM

Human Resources welcomes new faculty and staff to UofL through a formal orientation process each week.

Every few weeks, UofL Today will profile some new members of the UofL community and will list the names of the others who have attended orientation.

Meet some of the newest members of the UofL community:

Name: Barbara O'Daniel-Munger

Prefer to be called: Anything but Barbie!
UofL title and department: program assistant; Department of Radiology
Short job description: One of several PAs in department with 30-plus doctors; work on grants, travel and whatever else is required
Why chose UofL: Alumnae of A&S, previous employee and know what a fabulous place it is to work with terrific benefits
Schools attended: UofL and Northwestern University
Hobbies/Activities: Sing in chorus of Kentucky Opera productions, cook, bake
Favorite Book: "Gone With the Wind"
Favorite Music: Classical, jazz, R&B, Broadway, big band
Anything else you'd like people to know: I have seven cats and three dogs.

Name: Erin Ness

UofL title and department: program coordinator, REAL Grant, Kent School
Short job description: Help facilitate healthy relationship classes for teens and adults with the REAL Grant team
Why chose UofL: Opportunity to work in field I am passionate about with wonderful faculty and co-workers
Schools attended: Dickinson College (undergrad), University of Louisville (grad)
Hobbies/Activities: Biking, yoga, being with friends, wonderful boyfriend and dog Pandora
Favorite Book: "A Light in the Attic" by Shel Silverstein
Favorite Music: Bluegrass, folk, indie

Name: Gabrielle Ferris

Prefer to be called: Gabi
UofL title and department: program assistant, mathematics
Short job descriptio: Office, student assistance, supplies, travel
Why chose UofL: The wonderful people, great benefits and beautiful campus!
Schools attended: Greenville College (Illinois) and Jacksonville University (Florida)
Hobbies/Activities: painting, singing, scrapbooking, chasing around my three boys
Favorite Book: Preston & Childs' Pendergast novels
Favorite Music: Indie Rock, '90s alternative rock, rock opera and lots of obscure indie bands
Anything else you'd like people to know: I'm learning to play guitar

Name: Anna Grout

Prefer to be called: Anna
UofL title and department: director of sports nutrition, athletics
Short job description: improving athletic performance through nutrition
Why chose UofL: Glad to be back in my home state and advancing my career as a sports dietitian
Schools attended: Murray State University, Flordia State University
Hobbies/Activities: I like riding my street bike around the city. Hope to commute to work by bike.
Favorite Book: "Eat, Pray, Love"
Favorite Music: Indie Music (The Shins, Nada Surf, Tegan & Sara)
Anything else you'd like people to know: I was a varsity rower when attending MSU

Also new to UofL are:

Hossam Eldin Abdelmunim, Speed Computer Vision and Imaging Processing Lab, postdoctoral associate; Zigimantas Alsauskas, nephrology, assistant professor; Lynzee Alworth, surgery, instructor; Allyson Anapolsky, neurology, program assistant senior; Jessica Bassis, University Advancement, development associate; Tonya Bays, Early Learning Campus, early childhood teacher assistant; Stephanie Beachy, Institutional Research, institutional research analyst; Ian Beilman, medicine-dean's office, patient simulator specialist; Anthony Belak, Office of the Provost, ombuds; Jennifer Bobo, education-teaching and learning, Kentucky Autism Training Center, field training coordinator; Pasano Bojang, biochemistry, postdoctoral associate; Nina Burkhead, pediatrics, sleep technician; Sandra Byrd, renal medicine, dialysis technician

Glenda Callender, surgery, assistant professor; Lee Christensen, family and geriatric medicine, quality data coordinator; Saibyasachi Choudhury, biochemistry, research technician; Amy Cook, Early Learning Campus, teacher assistant; Christopher Cprek, IT technology support services, enterprise system programmer; Shawn Crowe, Kentucky Pollution Prevention Center, project coordinator; Joseph D'Ambrosio, Kent School, program manager; Aygul Dankowski, physiology, research associate; Wanwei Dong, ophthalmology/visual sciences, lab research technician; Theodore Druffel, Speed-Conn Center, research scientist engineering

Zhao Xiao Feng, anatomical sciences/neurobiology, postdoctoral associate; Francisco Ferraz, neurological surgery, assistant professor; Suzanne Francik, Kent School, program assistant senior; Tracey Gray, Office of the Executive VP for Health Affairs, administrative assistant; Sharekia Green, Early Learning Campus, early childhood teacher aid; Christy Haden, medicine, financial coordinator; Jerri Harlen, pediatrics, forensic nurse specialist; LaTanya Hawkins, infectious diseases, medical assistant; David Henry, housing and residence life, program coordinator; Tressa Hentrup, Kosair Charities Pediatric Clinical Research Unit, research nurse; Bruce Hepke, Kentucky Pollution Prevention Center, sustainability engineer; Bret Hirsch, A&S Academic Advising Center, academic adviser; Yuan Hua, cardiology, lab research technician; David Humphrey, biochemistry, lab research technician

Douglas Johnson, Belknap administration, HVAC mechanic; Helen Keeney, Early Learning Campus, early childhood teacher aid; Muhammad Khan, pediatrics, instructor; Pamela Killebrew, diagnostic radiology, program assistant; Sergey Kuznetsov, genetics-aging, research associate; Elizabeth Langston, research integrity, program coordinator; Dave Yee Han Lee, graduate medical education, house staff; Edlisa Lessig, College of Business, program coordinator; Jing Li, ophthalmology/visual sciences, postdoctoral associate; Lina Mackelaite, nephrology, assistant professor; Julia Mackenzie-Rollinson, Human Resources, fitness training coordinator; Noreen Mason, family and geriatric medicine, nurse practitioner; Paul Matheson, surgery, instructor; Tania Mendoza, Physical Plant, custodian

Anna Meyer, surgery, instructor; Rhonda Midkiff, Physical Plant, custodian; Vicki Moats, Dental Clinic, associate; Adam Moseley, psychological and brain sciences, research analyst; Julie O'Neal, James Graham Brown Cancer Center, postdoctoral associate; David Padgett, athletics, special assistant to the coach; Jamie Patrick, audit services, program coordinator; Monic Pinkston, Physical Plant, custodian; Francesca Pribble, renal medicine, research technician; Timothy Pruchnic, graduate medical education, house staff

Sara Raymon, Cardiovascular Innovation Institute, research assistant; Jennifer Reeves, Institute for Cellular Theraputics, clinical research coordinator; Miriam Reynolds, James Graham Brown Cancer Center, research technician; Bradley Ritchie, music, engineering stage technician; Joseph Shaughnessy, graduate medical education, house staff; Karen Sherwood, medicine-liver research, nurse coordinator; Tie Liu Shi, anatomical sciences and neurobiology, instructor; Kevin Soucy, bioengineering, postdoctoral associate; Patricia Soucy, bioengineering, postdoctoral associate; Sarah Spradling, School of Nursing, nurse practitioner; Barbara Stratton, dentistry, assistant professor

Melissa Taylor, parking administration, administrative assistant; Timothy White, Office of the VP for Business Affairs, technology specialist; Lori Willett, Research Resource Center, lab animal technician senior; Jaclan Williams, nursing, technology specialist senior; Mary Wolford, Early Learning Campus, early childhood teacher assistant; Yu Xia, Center for Transportation, postdoctoral associate; Mei Zhang, biochemistry, assistant professor; Misty Zinner, ophthalmology/visual sciences, program assistant

Document Actions
Personal tools