Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools
You are here: Home Faculty/Staff News Administration recognizes staff longevity at annual luncheon

Administration recognizes staff longevity at annual luncheon

by UofL Today last modified Oct 15, 2012 09:29 AM

Cardinal cheerleaders flanked a red carpet to welcome staff members to the Brown and Williamson Club Sept. 21 and again Oct. 5 for the 30th annual Staff Recognition program.

Administration recognizes staff longevity at annual luncheon

Mike Marsee, Mary Bryant, Janice Snyder, Kathy Harry and Luther Philpott have 40 or more years of service each.

President James Ramsey, deans and vice presidents honored 335 staff members for a combined 6,065 years of service. For the first time in its 30 years, the event took place on two days to allow recognized staff to invite a guest.

There are many special events in the life of the university and this is one of them, President James Ramsey said at the Sept. 21 luncheon.

“The staff recognition lunch is one of my favorites,” he said.

Ramsey spoke at both events to thank staff “for all that you do for UofL.”

As part of their recognition, honorees were able to select a gift based on their time of service. At the ceremonies, they received a certificate with the number of years they have completed at UofL were eligible to receive the rest of the day off following the event. HR also awarded several door prizes at both luncheons. They included gift packs of Heine Brothers’ coffee, a day at the spa and Great Wolf Lodge Suite package, as well as two large-screen TVs.

Here are this year’s honorees:

College of Arts and Sciences

25 years
Linda Baldwin, English

20 years
Mark Mashuta and Sherry Nalley, Chemistry; Rachael Siler, Dean’s Office

15 years
Debbie Hudson, Theatre Arts; Karen Thompson, Justice Administration

10 years
Robin Carroll, History; Patricia Condon, Honor’s Program; Matthew Church, Academic Advising Center; Lisa Fortwengler, Sociology; Kim Hendricks, Justice Administration; Christopher Peveler, Urban and Public Affairs; Diane Penrod, Psychology; Melissa Shepherd, Theatre Arts; Katherine Taylor, Communication

Athletics

35 years
James McGhee, Administration

20 years
Michael Pollio, Support Services

15 years
Victoria Nugent, Football; Kenneth Scull, Stadium

10 years
Daniel Gossom, Administration; Fred Hina and Russell Hill, Support Services; Stephanie Davis and Vincent Tatum, Men’s Basketball

College of Business

35 years
Charlotte Ford, Economics; Wendell Williams, Advising

30 years
Denise McKnight, Dean’s Office

25 years
Jane Bell, Advising

20 years
Linda Smith, Advising

10 years
Laurie Pardieu, Dean’s Office; Nannette Dix, School of Accountancy

College of Education and Human Development

25 years
Robin Dorsey, Dean’s Office; Linda Moore, Academic Support

20 years
Erica Camp, HPES; Paula McGuffey, Gheens Science Hall & Rauch Planetarium

15 years
Dhiane Bradley, Academic Support; Delsie Essig, Education Advising Center; Donna Oakes, Nystrand Center for Excellence in Education; Dorothy Veith, Academic Support

10 years
Drew Foster, Gheens Science Hall & Rauch Planetarium

Executive Vice President for Health Affairs

40 years
Katherine Harry, Children and Youth Project

35 years
Paula Lutes, Children and Youth Project

10 years
Natalie Davis, Nursing Education; Patricia Hart, Nursing Education; Catherine Keibler, Executive VP for Health Affairs; Sharon LaRue, Campus Health Services; Patricia Moon, Nursing Education

Office of the Provost

35 years
Kathy Carden, UGA Administration

30 years
Constance Kidd, Office of the Provost; Henry Clay, Admissions

25 years
Sarah Beck, Delphi Center; Rose Bickett, Registrar; Gale Rhodes, Delphi Center; Donna Robbins, Admissions

20 years
Geraldine Reed, Undergraduate Affairs

15 years
Lamar Braggs and Deborah Silverman, Registrar; David Vowels, Office of the Provost

10 years
Courtney Abboud, Metropolitan College; Tracy Ballinger, Delphi Center; Stephanie Bell, Registrar; Julijana Curcic, Delphi Center; Elizabeth Hilinski, Admissions; Jeanne Kennedy, Audit Services; Barbara Schweickart, Admissions; Khara Tilford, Registrar; Angela Yates, Delphi Center

J.B. Speed School of Engineering

35 years
Mary Hance, Research Administration

30 years
Mary Mills, Computer Engineering & Computer Science

25 years
Gary Graf, Vogt Engineering Center; Artis Graves and Bernie Miles, Civil and Environmental Engineering; Stephen Williamson, Chemical Engineering

15 years
Vhonda Harper, Research Administration

10 years
Stephanie Dearing, Kimberly Joseph and Rich Meisenhelder, Kentucky Pollution Prevention Center; Joe Vicars, Vogt Engineering Center; Connie York, Bioengineering

Business Affairs

40 years
Luther Philpott, Belknap Administration
35 years
Robert Bringhurst, Public Safety; Douglas Gibson and James Jordan, Belknap Administration; Donald Lomax, Property & Inventory Control; Belinda Roundtree, Belknap Administration

30 years
George Cook, Michael Cornett, Johnny Ellington, Raymond Hendrickson, Ronald Nevitt and Patricia Thompson, Belknap Administration; Arlene West, Parking Administration; Melvin Whitlatch, HSC Administration

25 years
George Brown, Central Receiving; Helen Carter, Property and Inventory Control; Perry Finley, Belknap Administration; Alan Maier, Shelby Administration; Michael Mahoney and Clyde Paul, Belknap Administration; Kevin Smith, HSC Administration

20 years
James Combs, HSC Administration; Mary Burton, Belknap Administration; Charles Mulligan, Parking Administration; Vernice Persley, HSC Administration; Sandra Russell, Contract Administration and Risk Management; John Sears, HSC Administration; Dennis Sullivan, Environmental Health and Safety

15 years
Alma Brandon, Purchasing; Kevin Bray, HSC Administration; Lawrence Despain, Belknap Administration; Walter Ewing, William Hammond and Regina Hardy, HSC Administration; Thomas Huber, Carla Meredith and Jeffery Orr, Belknap Administration; Cheryl Capito Paul, Environmental Health and Safety; Deloris Sheckles, HSC Administration; Jaime Taneo and Relita Williams, Belknap Administration

10 years
William Armstrong, VP Business Affairs; Michael Barksdale and Brenda Brown, Belknap Administration; Betty Kelley and Darrell Clay, HSC Administration; Perry Cox and James Firth, Belknap Administration; Russell Fuller, Public Safety; Joseph Jones, Thomas Lewis and James McGarry, Belknap Administration; Eugene Morrow, HSC Administration; Donald Thomas, Todd Thornberry and Patricia Yarbrough, Belknap Administration; Carol Whetstone, Environmental Health and Safety

Information Technology

35 years
Michael Dyre, Communication Services; Sandra Johnson-Byers, VP Information Technology

30 years
Laura Davis and David Ehresman, Technology Support Services

25 years
Mary Berry and Marc Echternach, Technology Support Services

20 years
Robin Houze, Technology Support Services; James Travelstead, Contract Technical Support Services

15 years
David Cox, Communication Services; William Hendrix, Technology Support Services; Alice Holmes, Communication Services; James Lindle and Lisa Lindsey, Technology Support Services

10 years
Jeffrey Booker and Steven Carrico, Contract Technology Support Services; Andrew Davis, Technology Support Services; David Niehoff, Communication Services

Research and Innovation

35 years
Judy Bristow, Grants Management

25 years
Karen Schultz and John Sims, Research

15 years
Russell Barnett, Kentucky Institute for the Environment and Sustainable Development; Barbara Dearinger, Research

10 years
Julie Carstens, Industry Contracts; Melea East, Technology Development; B. LaPerle, Grants Management; Allison Ratterman, Research Integrity; Jason Scharf and Rachel Sheppard, Research; Sheila Todd, Grants Management

School of Dentistry

35 years
Lois Baskett, Dental Clinic Support; Donna Phillips, Surgical and Hospital Dentistry
30 years
Cynthia Davis and Janice Stull, Dental Clinic Support
25 years
Rose Bias, Deborah Glass, Mona Hite and David McRoy, Dental Clinic Support

20 years
Janie McBride, Dental Clinic Support

15 years
Janet Brewer, Marietta Hairston and Paula Harris-Hicks, Dental Clinic Support; Laurie O'Hare, Student Affairs

10 years
Vicki Borders and Michael Gombosky, Dental Clinic Support; Mary King, Diagnostic Sciences, Prosthodontics and Restorative Dentistry

School of Medicine

45 years
Mary Bryant, Children and Youth Project; Mike Marsee, Research Resources Center; Francis Pendleton, Biomedical Engineering
40 years
Janice Snyder, Children and Youth Project

35 years
Judith Anderson, Neonatal Pediatrics; Nona Chilton, General Surgery; Linda McGhee, Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences; Karen Roberts, Pediatric Chair’s Office

30 years
Donna Bottorff, Anatomical Science and Neurobiology; Anita Breeden, Dean’s Office; Cathie Caple, Anatomical Science and Neurobiology; Catherine Hughes, Physiology; Janice Hurst, Medical Administration AHES; Deborah Powell, Biochemistry; Carol Smith, Renal Medicine; Gordon Stout, Pediatric Infectious Diseases

25 years
Patricia Allen, Medical Administration AHES; Anne Bickel, Medicare Compliance; Robert Gillenwater, Pediatric Chair’s Office; Laura Hale, Medicine Chairman’s Office; Linda Harrison, Cardiology; Marilyn McLendon, Institute for Cellular Therapeutics; Pamela Osborne, Dean's Office; Gregory Whittington, Infectious Diseases; Mary Williams, Pathology

20 years
Kelly Ball, Children and Youth Project; Annette Conley, Radiation Oncology; Maurice Eichenberger, Surgery; Joseph Falk and Clifford Glynn, Renal Medicine; Mary Guest, Neonatal Follow-up; Alice Gunnison, Infectious Diseases; Kimberly Head, Microbiology; Angela Johnson, Children and Youth Project; Sherri Matthews, Oncological Surgery; Patricia McGaw, Renal Medicine; Kimberly Moore, Continuing Education Medicine; Carol Nall, Physiology; Kelly Neese, Diagnostic Radiology; Brenda Ray, Children and Youth Project; Sally Rice, Renal Medicine; Jason Ritter, Pathology; Celeste Worth, Cancer Center

15 years
Duane Bolanowski, Cardiology; Cynthia Dame, Cancer Center; Mark Doll, Pharmacology; Brigitte Foote, Research Resources Center; Laura Frost, Dean’s Office; Barbara Hughes, Anatomical Science and Neurobiolgy; Deborah Hulsewede, Oncological Surgery; Elena Lile, Pathology; JoAnn Lindeman, Oncological Surgery; Terri Manning, Renal Medicine; Ashlee Melendez, Emergency Medicine; William Mitchell, Child Evaluation Center; Gloria Roberts, Renal Medicine; Catherine Schaffer, Dean's Office; George Smith, Child Evaluation Center; Mary Tipton, Dean’s Office; Barbara Turgeon, Cardiology; Jing-Juan Zheng, Neurological Surgery

10 years
Barbara Armstrong, Obstetrics and Gynecology; James Armstrong, Anatomical Science and Neurobiology; Sengodagounder Arumugam, Cancer Center; Vennila Arumugam, Cancer Center; Sharon Barrer, Family and Geriatric Medicine; Karen Beatty, Department of Medicine; Michele Birtles, Research Resources Center; Janis Clayton, Diagnostic Radiology; Lynn DeLeeuw, Cancer Center; Tassie Deppert, Pathology; Candice Dutschke, Children and Youth Project; Robert Eason, Child Evaluation Center; Linda Ekstrom, Anatomical Science and Neurobiology; Susan Ellis Winebrenner, Oncological Surgery; Deedra Ferguson, Pediatric Hospital Medicine; Millicent Gornek, Cardiology; Richard Hansen, Microbiology; Jennifer Henry, Psychiatry Chair’s Office; Rebecca Highbaugh, Pulmonary Medicine; Sue Hilburn, Pediatric Forensic Medicine; Joseph Hoetker, Cardiology; Angela Kain, Medicine Administration; Renu Kakar, Physiology;

Katherine Klotz, Cancer Center; Nancy Knadler, Cardiovascular Innovation Institute; Jackaline Lassiter, Pathology; Janice Lilly, Child Evaluation Center; Stanley Lucas, Research Resources Center; Saira Malik, Cancer Center; Marion McClain, Medicine Administration; Danny McGrath, Diagnostic Radiology; Adrienne Michels, Pediatric Gastroenterology; Ada Mucker, Child and Evaluation Center; Katherine Ransdell, Children and Youth Project; Beatriz Rendon, Cancer Center; Penny Scott, Pediatric Infectious Diseases; Alice Shum-Siu, Neurological Surgery; Kendra Sikes, Pediatric Emergency Medicine; Keith Sowards, Radiation Oncology; Debra Stotts, Pulmonary Medicine; Sabine Waigel, Cancer Center; Yali Wang, Cancer Center; Tracey Washington, Child Evaluation Center; Julie Watkins, General Surgery; Sheila Watkins, Cardiovascular Innovation Institute; Robert Wellinghurst, Cancer Center; CheRee Whitlow, Medicare Compliance; David Young, Cardiology; Shirong Zheng, Kosair Children’s Hospital Research Unit

Kent School of Social Work

20 years
Theresa Christopher, Dean’s Office

15 years
Norma Kyriss, Joint PhD in Social Work

10 years
Althea Dryden, Research; Nathan Redd, Credit for Learning Program

School of Law

35 years
Miriam Williams, Law Library

25 years
Shlomo Ben-Avraham, Law Library
15 years
Simone Beach, Administration

10 years
Angela Beverly, Admissions

University Libraries

35 years
Ben King, Technical Services; Kathleen Moore, Art Library; Carol Webb, Technical Services

30 years
Calvin Miracle, Libraries Technology

15 years
Melissa Crain, Distance Learning

10 years
Gwendline Chenault and Raymond Slaughter, Administration

Office of the President

25 years
Catherine Elliott, Administrative Support Services

School of Public Health and Information Sciences

15 years

Vicki Lewis and Eric Nunn, Administration

10 years
Tammi Thomas, Administration

Community Engagement

10 years
Kenneth Allen Jr., Upward Bound

Finance

35 years
Mary Lish, Controller’s Office

25 years
Martha Thompson, Systems Administration

15 years
Peggy Miller, Bursar’s Office; Vanessa Prewitt, Controller’s Office; Frances Woodson, Systems Administration

10 years
Mary Brashear, Payroll Services; Sandra See, Controller’s Office; Kristine Walters, Bursar’s Office

Human Resources

15 years
Kathryn Doaty, Compensation/Employment

Student Affairs

35 years
Connie Hayes, Dean of Students
30 years
Dale Ramsay, Intramural Sports

25 years
John Smith, Intramural Sports

20 years
Diane Doby and Vincent Brown, Counseling Services; Zeda Galbreath, Student Activities; Timothy Lynch, Intramural Sports; James Mardis, Dean of Students; Bridgett Thornberry, Housing and Residence Life

University Advancement

30 years
Carla Jeffries, Development

20 years
Tammy Lawson, Communications and Marketing

10 years
Marry Cross, Advancement Services; James Ford, Development; Deborah Stith, Advancement Services

 

Document Actions
Personal tools