Frequently Asked Questions

General Information

During the Fall and Spring semesters, the library hours are
Monday - Thursday 7:30 a.m. - 11 p.m.
Friday 7:30 a.m. - 6 p.m.
Saturday 10 a.m. - 6 p.m.
Sunday 1 p.m. - 9 p.m Sunday
Holiday and summer hours are posted.

The Kornhauser Health Sciences Library is located at 500 S. Preston St. between Chestnut St. and Mohammed Ali Blvd. Directions. The library is on the second floor in the building closest to the large metal sculpture (Ad Astra).

Enforcement is strict and ticketing is a frequent occurrence, so watch the clock. A small pay parking lot is located on Preston Street across from the library next to the Dental School.

There is a change machine that takes $1 and $5, bills located near the photocopy machines on the entrance level (2nd floor) in the library. Change is made in coins only.

Rest rooms and water fountains are located on the 3rd floor of the library, women's on the east side near the elevator and men's on the west side near the library's administrative offices.

Ask someone at the Circulation for the telephone. It is only for short, local calls.It is not for personal calls. It is for the use of University faculty, staff, students and health professionals only.

The short answer is NO. Due to popular request, cell phones and pagers must be set to silent mode (vibrate) while you are in the library. If you receive a phone call, please answer it in a low voice and then take your call outside the library entrance. If you receive a page, use the phone located at the Circulation Desk closest to the elevator to return your call (local calls only).

Surprise! Yes! However, we ask that you be careful about spills or leaving a mess for someone else to deal with. Drinks in uncovered containers are not permitted at computer workstations or while using a library laptop.

Libraries are centers for the investigation and exchange of information. Such procedures often require conversation. Silence should not be expected, and cannot be enforced, in an area where such work is being conducted. Study carrels located along the periphery of the library or the glassed-in group study rooms provide quieter environments.

Study rooms are available on a first-come, first-served basis. Groups of students working together have priority over individuals using the study rooms. The Gradie Rowntree Study Room is also available for student use.

For general and circulation information from and about the Kornhauser Health Sciences Library, call (502) 852-5771 (on campus dial 5771).
Archives 852-5775
Acquisitions 852-5763
Director's Office 852-5775
Outreach 852-1008
Reference 852-8534
Interlibrary Loan (ILL) Department is 852-5769
ILL and Reference fax number 852-5300.
ILL and Reference services are available via our home page.

Dr. Sidney Isaac Kornhauser (1888-1959) was professor and chair of anatomy at the UofL School of Medicine (1922-1959). His portrait is located in the library.

Addresses, maps and directions for all the University of Louisville Libraries are available at http://louisville.edu/library/about/addresses.html.

Library Computers & Audiovisual Equipment

All computer workstations in library can be used for word processing, spreadsheets, and email. Microsoft Office Suite is the software available. Wireless laptops for use in the library can be checked out to University personnel only at the Circulation Desk.

All computer workstations in the library provide access to Outlook, Exchange, and other email.

The library collection includes various kinds of AV materials including video tapes, slides, video disks, and CD ROMs. Equipment for viewing these materials is located in the study rooms for group or individual use. CD ROMs can be viewed by checking out a laptop computer. Headphone are also available for UofL personnel only. For assistance using AV materials and equipment, ask at the Circulation Desk.

When you are ready to print from a computer workstation, click on the browser Print button, name your print job in the bottom box and go to the print station. Insert your Cardinal Card or Visitor into the card reader at the print station. Find and click on your print job name. Click on Print. Remember to pick up your printout and your Cardinal Card.

UofL has instituted a fee for print system (Uniprint). A fee of 11¢ per page is charged against the debit feature of your Cardinal Card. The print station will not accept cash. A machine that will allow you to add money to your Cardinal Card is located by the elevator on the second floor of the library. Print cards for visitors can be purchased for $2.00.

The photocopy machines use the debit feature on your Cardinal Card. One photocopy machine also takes and accepts coins. There is a change machine that takes $1 and $5 bills located near the photocopy machines on the entrance level (2nd floor) in the library. Change is made in coins only.

Using the Library

The reference librarians at the Kornhauser Health Sciences Library can help you use the library. Librarians can be reached through phone, email, appointments and more. View our Ask A Librarian page for more information.

The library provides access to the medical literature through a number of print and electronic databases, including Index Medicus, MEDLINE, CINAHL (Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature), Biological Abstracts, SciFinder Scholar (Chemical Abstracts) and Psychological Abstracts. Check the complete list of available electronic databases in the health sciences, biology, and all other disciplines.

Kornhauser librarians will teach all interested parties to use the library's online databases. A session with a librarian in your lab or office can be easily arranged by calling Michel Atlas at 852-5771. Instruction is also provided as needed in the library. Instructors can also arrange demonstration sessions for their classes. View the calendar of classes.

Yes! Here's how:

  • Go to the Kornhauser Library web site (http://louisville.edu/library/kornhauser),
  • Click on Connect from Home (under Services in the column on the left, third item)
  • Enter your ULink user id and password in the appropriate boxes.
  • Press Enter
  • Return to the Kornhauser web site. You will have access to all databases, electronic journal and texts without being asked to another password.

The Kornhauser Health Sciences Library no longer maintains a physical card catalog. Information about the holdings of the University of Louisville Libraries is available from our online catalog.

Your UofL identification card, Cardinal Card, will serve as your library card. Local area residents not associated with the University may apply at the Circulation Desk for borrowing privileges.

Books are borrowed for 2 week periods. Bound journals must be returned the next morning. Unbound journal issues may be checked out for one hour. Please see the circulation staff to confirm this process. Audiovisual materials can be checked out for three days.

Only books may be renewed, and only if they have not been requested by another user. Renewals may be made by presenting the book and your library card at the circulation desk, by telephone (852-5771), or online through the catalog [click on My Library Account].

Library Materials

Books are located at the west side of the entrance level (2nd floor) of the library. They are cataloged using the subject headings and classification system of the National Library of Medicine. Search the catalog for library holdings by author, title, and Medical Subject Heading, keyword or call number.

In the Kornhauser Library, journals are shelved in alphabetical order by title. Issues dating since 2000 are located on the south side of the building on the entrance level (2nd floor). Earlier issues (1960-1999) are on the upper level (3rd floor). Older journals (pre-1960) are in Basement Storage. Some older materials may also be in the Robotic Retrieval System (RRS) at Ekstrom Library.

[NOTE: Journals whose titles contain the name of an organization are often shelved by the name of the organization. For example, PNAS, the Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences is shelved as National Academy of Sciences, Proceedings. Also, watch out for the word "the" in the middle of the title: it will be used in the alphabetization; e.g., the journal whose official abbreviation is Am J Med Sci is the American Journal of the Medical Sciences. And many journals are using their initials as their title, so that the Journal of Parenteral and Enteral Nutrition is shelved as JPEN.] Ask at the Circulation or Information Desks or consult the catalog for the locations of older journals and how to retrieve them.

Journal Finder helps you find full text articles within UofL's library resources. Journal Finder is available from the Library home page. Enter as much information as you have about the article and click the GO button. Information about online and print availability will be displayed. If the article is not available either in print or online, you may request that the library borrow it for you via Interlibrary Loan.

A large collection of videocassettes is maintained to support basic sciences and clinical curriculum. Equipment for the use of these materials in the library is available in the group study rooms. The library also has a small, but growing collection of interactive videodiscs and CD-ROMs on such topics as anatomy, histology, physiology, and pharmaceutics. Ask a librarian about the availability of these materials and their locations.

Course reserve materials are held at the Circulation Desk and must be used in the library only. Reserve materials include materials placed there by instructors and selected general textbooks and other heavily used materials.

The issue you want may be checked out, at the bindery, or waiting to be reshelved. You can search the catalog for the item's status or check by the photocopiers or hold shelves. When in doubt ask for help.

In order for single issues of journals to be bound together within hard covers, they must be removed from the shelf and sent to the bindery, which is in Manchester, IN. The whole process takes about a month. Check the catalog to see the dates when the journal will be out of the library and whether the journal has actually left the building. If the item is still in internal processing it can be retrieved for your use. The reference librarian on duty can help you. The librarian can also help you find out if any of the local libraries carry that journal.

Books, journal articles, and audiovisuals not held by the Kornhauser Library can be borrowed from other libraries. All interlibrary loan requests are made at http://louisville.edu/library/ill/. From the Kornhauser web site click on Interlibrary Loan (second item under Services). First time users must register. You will be asked for your library ID number. It is the second number on your Cardinal Card.

What may individuals copy within fair use? What may the library copy for individuals? For some answers, see the Medical Library Association's Copyright Information.