2019 Student Award Winners

DRC STUDENT OF THE YEAR AWARD

  • Allyson Fry

INTRAMURAL AND RECREATIONAL SPORTS SOLID PERFORMANCE AWARD

  • Makayla Bilyeu
  • Dylan Gephart
  • Dakota Graue
  • Caitlin Holliday
  • Alex Lancaster
  • Souraya Lorenz
  • Zach Mofield

ACC TOP SIX FOR SERVICE AWARDS

  • Hollyn Barr
  • Emily Corso
  • Margaret Geraghty
  • Perie Howard
  • Madison Luette
  • Gaby Vincent

ADULT LEARNER AWARDS

  • Brian “Buffalo Stille” Scott
  • Major Charles Bonner
  • Dr. Denise Cumberland
  • Chelsea Wicks

OUTSTANDING METROPOLITAN COLLEGE STUDENT AWARD

  • Julianne Hummel

PROFILES IN LEADERSHIP

  • Bayley Amburgey
  • Joey Breckenridge, Jr.
  • Mariko Chou
  • Hayden Combs
  • Alex Elias
  • Nicole Fielder
  • Joseph Hock
  • Lauren Jones
  • Nada Kaissieh
  • Langston Love
  • Sean Madden
  • Brandon McClain
  • Caitlin McGuigan
  • Carolecia Mobley
  • Rebecca Myers
  • Madison Offenberger
  • Henrietta “Henny” Ransdell
  • Alyssa M. Ray
  • Cheyenne Richardson
  • Katja Rießenberger
  • Callie Rudd
  • Emma Sears
  • Jalena Slaton
  • Scotland Stewart
  • Pratistha Thapa
  • Selena Thé
  • Angel Thornsbury
  • Makayla Uebelhor
  • Jayla Verrett
  • Michelle Wahlgren
  • Katie Walker
  • Savannah Winston
  • Daphne Woolridge

A&S; PEER ADVISOR OF THE YEAR

  • Emily Johnson

A&S; PEER ADVISOR ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

  • Masden Griffiths

MOST OUTSTANDING GEN 101 TEACHING ASSISTANT

  • Shelby Carter

MOST OUTSTANDING ORIENTATION PEER ADVISOR

  • Daira Barnes

PEACC KEEPER AWARD

  • Pi Kappa Phi Fraternity
  • Sigma Alpha Epsilon Fraternity
  • Phi Kappa Tau and Kappa Sigma Fraternities
  • Drake Coomer and Phi Delta Theta Fraternity
  • Alyssa Collina

KATY GARRISON LGBT STUDENT LEADERSHIP AWARD

  • Dalton Maldonado
  • McClain Owens
  • Emma Radulski
  • Phoenix Washington

CAMPUS HOUSING DESK STAFF MEMBER OF THE YEAR

  • Shyla Stump

CAMPUS HOUSING FACILITIES STUDENT STAFF MEMBER OF THE YEAR

  • Curtis McCoy

CAMPUS HOUSING RESIDENT ASSISTANT LEADER OF THE YEAR

  • Tariq Onodu

INTERNATIONAL STUDENT AND SCHOLAR CENTER AWARD

  • Luis Cardona Olarte

CCU OUTSTANDING SOPHOMORE STUDENT AWARD

  • Mina Ibrahim
  • Henrietta Ransdell
  • Jalena Slaton
  • Taris Smith
  • Nico Thom

CCU OUTSTANDING JUNIOR STUDENT AWARD

  • Praneeth Goli

CCU OUTSTANDING SENIOR STUDENT AWARD

  • Noela M. Botaka
  • Nicole Fielder
  • Destinee Germany
  • Lazaro Munoz
  • Rebecca Myers

CCU OUTSTANDING STUDENT AWARDS FOR GRADUATE AND PROFESSIONAL STUDENTS

  • Simra Ahmed
  • Kevin Jacob
  • Jakia Marie
  • Daniella Prince
  • Matthew Smith
  • Makayla Uebelhor

SPIRIT OF SERVICE (Individual)

  • Patrick Reeder
SPIRIT OF SERVICE (Group)
  • Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.

SOCIAL JUSTICE AND INCLUSION AWARD (Individual)

  • Finn DePriest

SOCIAL JUSTICE AND INCLUSION AWARD (Student Group or Organization)

  • Society of Porter Scholars

COLLABORATION AWARD FOR STUDENT GROUPS WITH UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENTS

  • Young Communication Professionals
  • Career Development Center

COLLABORATION AWARD FOR TWO OR MORE STUDENT GROUPS

  • Lambda Alpha Epsilon
  • Alpha Phi Sigma

OUTSTANDING ACADEMIC/EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM

  • “Graduate Student Regional Research Conference,” Graduate Student Council

OUTSTANDING CULTURAL PROGRAM

  • Miss Black UofL, sponsored by the National Society of Black Engineers

OUTSTANDING NEW PROGRAM

  • The Cardinal Cupboard Food Pantry by the Engage Lead Serve Board

OUTSTANDING PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

  • Dance Marathon sponsored by raiseRED

OUTSTANDING STUDENT EMPLOYEE AWARD

  • Jade Montanez Chatman, Nursing
  • Anna Jones, Disability Recourse Center
  • Jacob Lamping, Office of Admissions
  • Callie Rudd, Student Involvement
  • Sara Tucker, Intramural Sports and Campus Housing

ADVISOR OF THE YEAR

  • Tony Simms, School of Medicine Class of 2021

HAROLD ADAMS AWARD

  • David Hatfield

OUTSTANDING NEW ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR

  • United Nations Association of Women at University of Louisville

STUDENT ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR UNDER 50 MEMBERS

  • CONECT the Caring Of New students Experiencing College Transition

STUDENT ORGANIZATION OF THE YEAR 50+ MEMBERS

  • She Became

CARDINAL AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

  • Nicole Fielder