Honors Convocation and Awards Ceremony 2012

Detailing the event and awards recognized at the May 11, 2012 "Honors Convocation" hosted by the University Honors Program and the College of Arts and Sciences.
 

The University Honors Program and A&S Dean J. Blaine Hudson host the 2011-12 University Honors Convocation on Friday, May 11, 2012 at Bigelow Hall in MITC. Doors open at 10 a.m. and the ceremony will being promptly at 10:30 a.m. A reception will immediately follow the Convocation in Schneider Hall (the Fine Arts building).

At the annual event, we publicly recognize the academic achievements and contributions of the following outstanding graduating students:

University Honors ScholarsThinker

  • Crystal Adams
  • Deep Aggarwal
  • Nicole Ambrose
  • Allison Arrowood
  • Sadie Aschbacher
  • Katelynn Bachman
  • Hannah Baker
  • Rachel Bartsch
  • MaryBeth Blair
  • Justin Bottoms
  • Brittany Bush
  • Megan Cade
  • Blake Christopher
  • Kathleen Clark
  • Kathryn Cross
  • Ashley Davis
  • Jhalak Dholakia
  • Patrick Ervin
  • Amanda Fairfax
  • Lindsay Ferguson
  • Lauren Ferguson
  • Derek Fetters
  • Thomas Flanagan
  • Mackenzie Flynn
  • Matthew Forsthoefel
  • Katherine Foy
  • Michael France
  • Milicent Fugate
  • Deanna Gillispie
  • Akash Gupta
  • Christopher Hamann
  • Kirstin Henry
  • Megan Huffine
  • Sarah Hugenberg
  • Alexandra Jenkins
  • Leah Johannes
  • Meredith Johnson
  • Allison Jones 
  • Mia Jusufbegovic
  • Sarah Khayat
  • James Eric Kiser
  • Shannon MacKenzie
  • Riley Martin
  • Carmen Miralda
  • Ashley Morden
  • Maureen Muller
  • Matthew Nichols
  • Ellise Nolan
  • Kevin Owens
  • George Parvanov
  • Eric Poulos
  • Hannah Pruitt
  • Kathryn Ross
  • Puja Sangoi
  • James Shepard
  • Lauren Short
  • Stephanie Sidoti
  • Katelyn Simmons
  • Rhiannon Simon
  • Marcus Siu
  • Chelsea Skidmore
  • Kaitlin Spellman
  • Shafia Tariq
  • Erinn Torbeck
  • Brittany Trites
  • Alison Voit
  • Seth Wand
  • Jordan Williams
  • Jesse Wilson
  • Samantha Yung

Candidates for graduation Summa Cum Laude

  • Allison Arrowood
  • Jessica Bellamy
  • Brittany Bush
  • Megan Cade
  • Blake Christopher
  • Ashley Davis
  • Jhalak Dholakia
  • Daniel C. Ernst
  • Kayla Forrester
  • Matthew Forsthoefel
  • Michael France
  • James Galipeau
  • Deanna Gillispie
  • Akash Gupta
  • Carissa House
  • Leah Johannes
  • James Jones, Jr.
  • Albert Khuri
  • James Eric Kiser
  • Seth Kline
  • Shannon MacKenzie
  • Anna Mallory
  • Brett McGrath
  • Hannah Pruitt
  • William Rich
  • Brittany Saltsman
  • Ryan Sanders
  • James Shepard
  • Rhiannon Simon
  • Jordan Williams
  • Samantha Yung

World Scholars (graduating)

  • Hassan Almaliki
  • Anna Mallory
  • Justin Tirone
  • Lauren Weaver

Critical Language Scholarship

  • Jesse McChane

Fulbright Scholars (graduating seniors)

  • Sarah Hugenberg
  • Neal Singleton
  • David Javier Thompson
  • Jocelyn Yuen

College of Arts and Sciences Mary Churchill Humphrey Graduate Fellowship to the United Kingdom

  • TBA

 Outstanding Honors Scholars Projects

  • William Rich, Humanities
  • James Jones, Jr., Natural Sciences
  • Jhalak Dholakia, Social Sciences

Phi Beta Kappa of Kentuckiana Award

  • Jhalak Dholakia

Woodcock Society Medalist

  • Shannon MacKenzie