Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools
You are here: Home SENATORS STAFF SENATE COMMITTEE ROSTERS 2013-2014

STAFF SENATE COMMITTEE ROSTERS 2013-2014

 

STAFF SENATE STANDING COMMITTEES 2013-2014

Campus Morale & Community Outreach (CMCO)

MEETS:

MEMBERS (7)

 

NAME

PHONE

EMAIL

DEPT

Susan Jenkins, Chair

5595

sejenk04

Communications

Debby Kalbfleisch

0525

djkalb01

Music

Martin Kramer

5271

m0kram01

Medicine

Karen Nalley

8705

krnall02

Libraries

Amy Reid

1735

amhenr01

Libraries

Stephanie Salings

6528

smsali01

Enrollment Mgmt

LeAnn Taylor

2483

lmtayl05

SIGS

 

EX OFFICIO:

VICE CHAIR: Will Armstrong

1717

wwarms01

Surgery

 

Committees & Nominations (C&N)

MEETS:

MEMBERS (7)

 

NAME

PHONE

EMAIL

DEPT

Cynthia Jeffery, Chair

5504

cajeff04

A&S

Ginger Brown

0382

ccbrow01

Justice Admin

Valerie Browning

6701

vcbrow02

Student Affairs

Bob Cochran

2643

rlcoch01

Finance

Rachel Hodge

5659

rdhodg01

Libraries

James McCracken

4209

jpmccr01

Medicine

Caroline Stephens, Vice Chair

0504

ctbell02

English

 

EX OFFICIO:

SECRETARY/TREASURER:

 

 

 

 

Policies, Economics & Development (PED)

MEETS:

MEMBERS (7)

 

NAME

PHONE

EMAIL

DEPT

Wendy Metcalf, Chair

8116

wsmetc01

Speed School

Kathy Brashear

3568

kjbras01

Provost Office

John Smith

6707

jdsmit01

Student Affairs

Gary Southard

8615

glsout01

Medicine

Patti Williams

3714

pmwill01

Admissions

Kathy Wilson

 

kawils11

Physical Plant

VACANT

 

 

 

 

EX OFFICIO:

VICE CHAIR: Will Armstrong

1717

wwarms01

Surgery

 

 

Services & Facilities (S&F)

MEMBERS (7)

MEETS:

NAME

PHONE

EMAIL

DEPT

Skip Hurley, Chair

 

sjhurl01

Cancer Center

Sean Harper

 

s0harp02

Physical Plant

Anthony Logsdon

0233

awlogs01

Finance

Alex McWilliams

 

romcwi01

IT

Jill Riede

0892

jmried02

Finance

William Taylor

 

w0tayl01

Physical Plant

Bridgett Thornberry

854-3734

bvyoun01

Student Affairs

 

EX OFFICIO:

SECRETARY/TREASURER:

 

 

 

 

Staff Help & Assistance Relief Efforts (SHARE)

MEMBERS (7)

MEETS: AS NEEDED

NAME

PHONE

EMAIL

DEPT

Martyna Warren, Chair

2732

mtwarr01

Finance

Vickie Brzezinski

5233

vlbrze01

Medicine

Kathryn Doaty

7949

kfdoat01

HR

Ann LaPerle

4165

balape01

Research

Sally Molsberger

8223

sjmols01

Purchasing

Heidi Neal, Vice Chair

 

haneal01

Business

Brett Steele

6698

bmstee01

HR

 

 

 

 

EX OFFICIO:

 

 

 

SECRETARY/TREASURER:

 

 

 

 

Staff Grievance Committee (SGC)

MEMBERS (9)

MEETS: AS NEEDED

NAME

PHONE

EMAIL

DEPT

Sandy Russell, Chair

4652

sdruss02

Risk Management

Will Adamchik

7381

wjadam01

Provost’s Office

Steve Colston

 

sdcols01

Physical Plant

Shannon Frey

1307

sefrey01

Education

Rhonda Gilliland

2352

rkgill02

Purchasing

Vicki Lewis

1798

vmowen01

Public Health

Carol Norton

8042

ccnort01

Sociology

Erika Stith

6372

erstit01

Provost’s Office

Tatyana Tarakanova

0933

t0tara01

Physics

EX OFFICIO:

 

 

 

VICE CHAIR: Will Armstrong

1717

wwarms01

Surgery

 

 

Executive Committee (EC)

MEMBERS (16)

MEETS: MONTHLY – 4th Monday @3PM

 

LOCATION: TBA

NAME

PHONE

EMAIL

DEPT

Senate Chair: Angela Lewis-Klein

2550

allewi01

Research

Senate Vice Chair: Will Armstrong

1717

wwarms01

Surgery

Senate Secretary/Treasurer:

 

 

 

CMCO Chair: Susan Jenkins

5595

sejenk04

Communications

C&N Chair: Cynthia Jeffery

5504

cajeff04

A&S

PED Chair: Wendy Metcalf

8116

wsmetc01

Speed

S&F Chair: Skip Hurley

 

sjhurl01

Cancer Center

SGC Chair: Sandy Russell

4652

sdruss02

Risk Management

SHARE Chair: Martyna Warren

2732

mtwarr01

Finance

At Large: Valerie Casey

2315

vmcase01

Women’s Center

At Large: Laura McKinney

1304

lamcki01

Dental School

At Large: Vickie Tencer

3660

vltenc01

Nursing

Immediate Past Chair: Ginger Brown

0382

vcbrow01

Justice Admin

Parliamentarian: Melissa Shuter

6151

mlshut01

Business Affairs

FS Rep: Bob Staat

1293

rhstaa01

Dentistry

SGA Rep:

 

 

 

MEETING DATES: 9/23/13; 10/28/13; 11/25/13; 12/23/13; 1/27/14; 2/24/14; 3/24/14; 4/28/14; 5/26/14; 6/23/14

 

UNIVERSITY WIDE COMMITTEES WITH STAFF SENATE REPRESENTATION 2013-2014

 

COMMITTEE NAME/REP

Academic Technology Committee

TERM

PHONE

EMAIL

Chandler Hora

2014

3680

jchora02

 

Alumni Association Executive Committee: One year term (Must be a UofL alum)

Debby Kalbfleisch

2014

2014

djkalb01

 

Athletic Board of Directors: Defaults to the Staff Senate Vice Chair

Will Armstrong

2014

1717

wwarms01

 

Awards & Designation Committee: One year term

Shannon Frey

2014

1307

sefrey01

LeAnn Taylor

2014

2483

lmtayl05

 

Bookstore Advisory Committee: One year term

Kathryn Doaty

2014

7949

kfdoat01

 

 

Commission on Diversity & Racial Equality (CODRE): Two year presidential appointment

Erika Stith

2014

6372

erstit01

TBA

2015

 

 

 

Commission on the Status of Women (COSW): Two year presidential appointment

(must have been a staff senator for a minimum of 1 year)

Amy Reid

2014

1735

amhenr01

Wendy Metcalf

2015

8116

wsmetc01

NOTE: In 2016 COSW will require only 1 staff senator.

 

Community Engagement Steering Committee: Two year term (Defaults to CMCO Chair)

Susan Jenkins, Chair CMCO

2015

5595

sejenk04

 

Dining Services Advisory Committee: One year term

Stephanie Salings

2014

6528

smsali01

 

Employee Assistance Program: One year term

Vicki Brzezinski

2014

5233

vlbrze01

 

Employee Suggestion  Committee: Three year term

TBD

2016

 

 

NOTE: HR is considering ending this committee as its work is done by several other committees.

 

Faculty Senate/Executive Committee: One year term

Ginger Brown

2014

6567

vcbrow01

 

Faculty Senate/Academic Programs Committee: One year term

Caroline Stephens

2014

0504

ctbell02

 

Faculty Senate/Planning & Budget Committee: One year term 

Gary Southard

2014

8615

glsout01

 

Human Resources Advisory Committee (HRAC): Two year term

Senate Sec/Treasurer:

2014

 

 

PED Chair: Wendy Metcalf

2014

8116

wsmetc01

Kathy Brashear

2014

3568

kjbras01

Cynthia Jeffery

2015

5502

cajeff04

 

 

 

 

Intellectual Property Committee: Three year term

Martin Kramer

2015

5271

m0kram01

 

Non-Academic Grievance Committee: ??year term(3 Members/2 Alternates)

MEMBER: Steve Colston

??

 

sdcols01

MEMBER: Rhonda Gilliland

??

2352

rkgill02

MEMBER: Sandy Russell

??

4652

sdruss02

ALTERNATE: Cheryl Busch

??

 

 

ALTERNATE: VACANT

??

 

 

 

Parking Advisory Committee: One year term (2 senators-1 HSC/1Belknap)

Belknap: John Smith

2014

6707

jdsmit01

HSC: Vickie Tencer

2014

3660

vltenc01

 

 Parking Appeals Committee: Two year term (4 senators: 2 HSC/2 Belknap)

Belknap: Will Adamchik

2014

7381

wjadam02

Belknap: Bob Cochran

2015

2643

rlcoch01

HSC: Molly Hall

2015

1090

mmhall02

HSC: Skip Hurley

2014

 

sjhurl01

 

Shared Leave Review Committee: Three year term

Vicki Lewis

2014

1798

vmowen01

Valerie Browning

2015

 

 

Ann LaPerle

2016

 

 

 

Student Government Association (SGA): One year term

John Smith

2014

6707

jdsmit01

 

University Board of Trustees: One year term Defaults to the Staff Senate Chair

Angela Lewis-Klein

2014

2550

allewi01

 

 

 

 

University Police Advisory Committee: Two year term

Sean Harper

2015

 

s0harp02

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Document Actions
Personal tools