2016 Fall Honors Convocation Award Recipients

2016 Fall Honors Convocation Award Recipients

UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE

SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

FALL HONORS CONVOCATION

NOVEMBER 2, 2016

View a photo gallery from the event.


The Dean’s Education Awards

   Distinguished Educator........................................... Kimberly A. Boland, M.D.

   Outstanding Educator................................................. Aaron W. Calhoun, M.D.

 

The Gratis Faculty Teaching Award........... Amy Marie Burrows-Beckham, M.D.

 

The American Medical Women’s................Jennnifer K. Brueckner-Collins, Ph.D.

   Association Gender Equity Awards                           Suzanne E. Kingery, M.D.

 

The Drs. Murrel H., Martin Z..................................................... Natalia Bilchuk

   & Benjamin M. Kaplan Award

 

The Drs. Herbert Wald & Armond T. Gordon......................... Margaret J. Means

   Phi Delta Epsilon Scholarship Award

 

The Dr. Max L. Garon Scholarship Award............................ Travis P. Spaulding

 

The Schwartz Insurance Group........................................ Abigail M. Fieldhouse

   Scholarship Award

 

The McGraw-Hill/LANGE Medical......................................... Erica B. Chandler

   Student Awards                                                                Mehwish K. Lughmani

 

The Dr. Israel Muss Memorial Award................................................ Ryan C. Eid

 

Association of Pathology Chairs Honor Society.......................... Wade C. Barton

                                                                                              Clayton D. Conner

                                                                                                   Dagan J. Kaht

                                                                                                Margaret J. Means

                                                                                                  Bailey A. Nelson

                                                                                           Andrew M. Swiergosz

 

The S. Spafford Ackerly Award............................................ Matt T. Bojanowski

 

The Janke B. Mains Memorial Award............................ Mehwish K. Lughmani

 

The Dr. Atwood P. Latham Memorial...................................... David T. Crismon

   Prize in Anatomy

 

The Dr. Vernon O. Kash Award............................................ Joseph L. Colosimo

 

The Thomas B. Calhoon Memorial........................................ James W. Rossman

   Physiology Award

 

The Mary A. Hilton Award for................................................. David T. Crismon

   Excellence in Biochemistry                                              James W. Rossman

 

The Paul C. Grider Memorial Award for.............................. Virginia M. Ferguson

   Outstanding Performance in the ICM Course                           Robert K. Pugh

 

The CSE-3 Awards............................................................. Abigail M. Fieldhouse

                                                                                                  MeNore G. Lake

 

The Letitia Shelby Kimsey-Taylor Award................................ Andrew M. Swiergosz

   for Excellence in Microbiology & Immunology

 

The Henry Gray Barbour Memorial Award................................... Margaret J. Means

   in Medical Pharmacology

 

The Department of Obstetrics, Gynecology.............................. Courtney E. Jenny

   & Women’s Health Outstanding

   Third Year Student Award

 

The Morgan Williams Award................................................ Matthew R. Woeste

 

The John Walker Moore Scholarship Award........................... Emily M. Knittle

 

The Dr. Billy F. Andrews Academic Excellence................ Abigail M. Fieldhouse

  in Pediatrics Award

 

The School of Medicine Student Council............................. Stacie J. Steinbock

   Staff Appreciation Award

 

The Golden Apple Awards

   Chosen by the Class of 2019......................................... Steven R. Ellis, Ph.D.

   Chosen by the Class of 2018.................................... . Richard D. Miller, Ph.D.

   Chosen by the Class of 2017...................................... Clayton M. Smith, M.D.

 

The Medical Alumni Scholarship Award.............................. Ryan Luke Sturgill

 

The Arch E. Cole Scholarship Awards................................... Margaret J. Means

                                                                                          Stephanie A. Riley