Moot Court Team

Program Overview

The McConnell Center's moot court program is limited to undergraduate McConnell Scholars at the University of Louisville. The team has enjoyed continued success at regional and national levels as part of the American Moot Court Association and is consistently ranked as a top-25 program in the country. Under the direction of McConnell Scholar alumnus Sean Williamson ('11), students engage theoretical and legal constructs in simulated appellate court cases. Students spend the fall semester researching, writing and practicing their oral arguments.

Past Results

2019-2020

  • Great Lakes Regional, Saginaw Valley State University
    • Dasha Kolyaskina & Jasper Noble
    • Eric Bush & Austin Dillon
    • Will Randolph & Alli Wade
  • CoachSean Williamson

2018-2019

  • National Competition
    • Dasha Kolyaskina (7th Place Orator Award) & Jasper Noble (6th Place Orator Award)
  • Great Lakes Regional, Saginaw Valley State University
    • Dasha Kolyaskina (5th Place Orator Award) & Jasper Noble (2nd Place Orator Award): 3rd Place Team Award
    • Eric Bush & Easton Depp (11th Place Orator Award)
    • Will Randolph & Alli Wade
  • CoachSean Williamson

2017-2018

  • National Competition
    • Dasha Kolyaskina (19th Place Orator Award) & Jasper Noble (17th Place Orator Award)
    • Robert Gassman & Macey Mayes (16th Place Orator Award)
  • Great Lakes Regional, Saginaw Valley State University
    • Dasha Kolyaskina & Jasper Noble: 7th Place Team Award
    • Robert Gassman & Macey Mayes: 4th Place Team Award
    • Easton Depp & Jasmyne Post
  • CoachNeil Salyer

2016-2017

  • National Competition
    • Dasha Kolyaskina & Jasper Noble
  • Great Lakes Regional, Saginaw Valley State University
    • Dasha Kolyaskina & Jasper Noble:
    • Robert Gassman & Alicia Humphrey
    • Eric Bush & Easton Depp
    • Jacob Abrahamson & Macey Mayes
  • CoachNeil Salyer

2015-2016

  • Regional Competition
    • Robert Gassman & Alicia Humphrey
    • Jacob Abrahamson & Macey Mayes
  • CoachNeil Salyer

2014-2015

  • National Competition
    • Arsh Haque (1st Place Orator Award) & Danielle Robinette
  • Regional Competition
    • Arsh Haque & Danielle Robinette
    • Jacob Abrahamson & Macey Mayes
  • CoachNeil Salyer

2012-2013

  • Regional Competition
    • Tyler Bosley & Meagan Floyd
    • Arsh Haque & Danielle Robinette
  • CoachNeil Salyer

2011-2012

  • National Competition
    • Arsh Haque & Ben Shepard
  • Regional Competition, Southeast Regional, University of Central Florida
    • Arsh Haque (18th Place Orator Award) & Ben Shepard (7th Place Orator Award): 2nd Place Team Award
    • Melissa Moore & Ben Weyman: 3rd Place Team Award
    • Tyler Bosley & Meagan Floyd
  • CoachNeil Salyer

2010-2011

  • National Competition
    • Arsh Haque & Ben Shepard
    • Melissa Moore & Ben Weyman
  • Regional Competition, Southeast Regional, University of Tampa
    • Andrew Carroll (5th Place Orator Award) & Ben Shepard (2nd Place Orator Award): 3rd Place Team Award
    • Meagan Floyd (10th Place Orator Award) & Tyler Bosley: 4th Place Team Award
    • Melissa Moore (11th Place Orator Award) & Ben Weyman: 8th Place Team Award
  • CoachNeil Salyer

    2009-2010

    • Regional Competition, Midwest Regional, Wooster College
      • Brad Atzinger & Andrew Carroll (9th Place Orator Award)
      • Kirk Laughlin (1st Place Orator Award) & Kaitlin Rust (8th Place Award)
      • Hunter Davis & Meagan Floyd
    • CoachNeil Salyer

    2008-2009

    • Regional Competition
      • Brad Atzinger & Andrew Carroll
      • Kirk Laughlin & Katie Miller
    • CoachNeil Salyer

    2007-2008

    • Regional Competition
      • Andrew Carroll & Anthony Cash
      • Kirk Laughlin & Mauricus Lofton
      • Kyle Riggs & Kaitlin Rust
    • CoachMary Hora

    2006-2007

    • Regional Competition
      • Anthony Cash & Derek Jones
      • Kirk Laughlin & Kyle Riggs
    • CoachBarbara Perry, PhD