Travel Signature/Questions Luncheon

Holiday Travel Information - Travel Signature/Questions Luncheon

Tuesday, December 3, 2013

HSC – Administration Building Room 120 – 12:00pm – 1:00pm

 

Friday, December 6, 2013

International Center, 2nd floor – 12:30pm – 1:30pm

 

Wednesday, December 18, 2013

International Center, 2nd floor – 12:30pm – 1:30pm

 

Free food, come with questions regarding holiday travel and to get your immigration documents signed.

Travel Tips and Reminders

  • Make sure that you and any dependents are traveling with a valid SEVIS I-20 signed within the last 12 months or SEVIS DS-2019 signed within the past twelve months.  The primary student/scholar and each dependent must possess their own signed immigration document.
  • Make certain that your passport is valid at least six months into the future and your visa stamp is valid with multiple entries. Passport renewal information can be found at www.state.gov.
  • Review your visa.  If you decide to travel and your visa is expired (you can stay in the U.S. with an expired visa), you will need to apply for a new visa before being allowed to return to the US. It would be best that you obtain an appointment with the American Embassy or Consulate to apply for your visa prior to leaving the U.S.  You may review the U.S. Department of State’s Consular website in your country at http://www.usembassy.gov/.
  • Canadian students crossing the border either by car or plane should present their I-20 at the border and make certain that their I-20 is stamped and be sure to receive an I-94 Arrival/Departure Record.  Upon initial entry, be prepared to present proof of financial support.  No United States visa is necessary for Canadian citizens.
  • Optional Practical Training. If you are on optional practical training, you must travel with an I-20 signed within the last six months, your Employment Authorization Document and a letter from your employer. We do not recommend that you travel while on OPT if you are not employed. Port of Entry personnel generally require an employer letter indicating proof of employment.