Student Employment

On-Campus Employment for F-1 Students

International students on F-1 status are eligible to work on campus 20 hours a week (part-time) while school is in session. There is no hourly limitation during scheduled breaks. Students are eligible to begin employment immediately upon being admitted to the United States in F-1 status. Pursuant to immigration regulations, this may be as much as 30 days before classes begin.

There is no limit to the total period of on-campus employment in which students may engage. Thus, a student may work up to twenty hours a week while school is in session, and full-time during any vacation periods for as many years as he or she is pursuing a full course of study (and not foreclose on other employment options). Permission to undertake on-campus employment is considered by the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) to be incident to status and, therefore, requires no additional authorization from either the Designated School Official (DSO) or the DHS.

Information to help students process and gain a social security number, please click here.

On-Campus Employment for J-1 or J-2 Visa Holders

International students on J-1 status are eligible to work on campus 20 hours a week (part-time) while school is in session. There is no hourly limitation during scheduled breaks. Students are eligible to begin employment immediately upon being admitted to the United States in J-1 status. Pursuant to immigration regulations, this may be as much as 30 days before classes begin.

To request your employment to be authorized in SEVIS, please bring your New Hire/Rehire form or Fellowship award letter (the letter should include your job title, hiring department, supervisor name, start and end date and hours worked per week) to the ISSS office.

Dependents of J-1 Exchange Visitors in J-2 visa status are eligible to apply to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) for employment authorization. Bear in mind that J-2 dependents are NOT permitted to work or to receive a US Social Security Number until they have received an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) card from the USCIS.