You are here: Home News Student and Faculty Honors and Awards for May 2014

Student and Faculty Honors and Awards for May 2014

Dr. Beith A. Boehm, Dean of SIGS is pleased to announce the following student and faculty honors and awards for May 2014.

 

School of Interdisciplinary and Graduate Studies

Prizes, Honors and Awards May 2014


The Guy Stevenson Award for Excellence in Graduate Studies

Damien Beau Wilburn
Ph.D. Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentor:  Professor Robert Feldhoff

The John Richard Binford Memorial Award

Michael James Sobiech
Ph.D. English/Rhetoric and Composition
Mentor:  Professor Debra Journet

The John M. Houchens Prize for Outstanding Dissertation

Fahmi Abdallah Fahmi Mohammed Khalifa
Ph.D. Electrical Engineering
Mentor:  Associate Professor Ayman El-Baz
and Assistant Professor Karla Welch

The Alice Eaves Barns Award Outstanding Achievement in Master’s Program

James Howard Kent Pugh
M.A. Sociology
Mentor:  Assistant Professor Robin Hognas

Outstanding Faculty Mentor of Doctoral Students

Debra Journet
Department of English

Outstanding Faculty Mentor of Master’s Students

Manuel Medina
Department of Classical and Modern Languages/Spanish

Provost’s Award for an Exemplary Director of Graduate Studies (DGS)

Annette C. Allen
Division of Humanities

The Graduate Dean’s Citations

 
 
 
 
 
 
Aly Saber Abdelrahim
Ph.D. Electrical Engineering
Mentor:  Professor Aly Farag

Marian Abdinasir Ahmed
M.S.S.W. Social Work
Mentor:  Lecturer Joseph D’Ambrosio

Khalid Awad Alahmary
Ph.D. Public Health Sciences
Mentor:   Professor Robert William Prasaad Steiner

Lindsey Erin Becker
Ph.D. Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentor:  Associate Professor Yong Li

Jessica Lynn Bondy-Carey
M.S. Oral Biology
Mentor:  Associate Professor David Scott

Morgan Elizabeth Larkin Brickley
M.Ed. Counseling and Personnel Services
Mentor:  Assistant Professor Amy Hirschy

Loriann Evans Brock
M.S.S.W. Social Work
Mentor:  Lecturer Dru Kemp

Courtney Lynn Campbell
M.S.S.W. Social Work
Mentor:  Lecturer Erin Ness

Anita Chhabra
Ph.D. Microbiology and Immunology
Mentor:  Associate Professor Michele Kosiewicz

Sarah Layne Duffey
M.S.S.W. Social Work
Mentor:  Lecturer Judith Heitzman

Andre Johan Faul
Ph. D. Electrical Engineering
Mentor:  Professor John Naber

Maria Adriana Faul
M.S.S.W. Social Work
Mentor:  Lecturer Phyllis Parker

Stephanie A. Fluhr
Ph.D. Educational Leadership and Organizational Development
Mentor:  Professor Namok Choi

Ana Lilia Fuentes Arzola
M.P.H. Public Health
Mentor:  Professor Robert Jacobs

Bryce Daniel Fuhrman
M.M. Music/Composition
Mentor:  Professor Steve Rouse

Anna E. Garman
M.M. Music/Composition
Mentor:  Professor Steve Rouse

Mahyar Ghorbanian
Ph.D. Chemical Engineering
Mentor:  Associate Professor Eric Berson

Jordan Allen Hall
M.A. Spanish
Mentor:  Assistant Professor Monica Rodriguez

Lauren Colleen Harkins
M.P.A. Public Administration
Mentor:  Professor Janet Kelly

Leslie Ann Harper
Ph.D. Humanities
Mentor:  Professor Suzette Henke

Katherine Ann Horlander
M.U.P. Urban Planning
Mentor:  Professor David Simpson

Jessica Marie Jacobs
M.S.S.W. Social Work
Mentor:  Lecturer Laneshia McCord

Ishita Jain
M.Eng. Bioengineering
Mentor:  Assistant Professor Patricia Soucy








Joilynn Ayodele Karega-Mason
Ph.D. English/Rhetoric and Composition
Mentor:  Professor Bruce Horner

Fahmi Abdallah Fahmi Mohammed Khalifa
Ph.D. Electrical Engineering
Mentor:  Co-Chairs Associate Professor Ayman El-Baz and Assistant Professor Karla Welch

Carrie Byars Kilfoil
Ph.D. English/Rhetoric and Composition
Mentor:  Professor Bruce Horner

Tiffany Nicole Kleymeyer-Davis
M.S.S.W. Social Work
Mentor:  Professor Anita Barbee

Edward Frank Liggett IV
M.S. Exercise Physiology
Mentor:  Assistant Professor Daniela Terson de Paleville

Brittany Lynch
M.S.S.W. Social Work
Mentor:  Instructor Lawrence Michalczyk

Marta Rosalia Madrigal
M.A. Spanish
Mentor:  Associate Professor Manuel Medina

Emily Katherine Maiden
M.A. Political Science
Mentor:  Associate Professor Jason Gainous

Deepika Malhotra
Ph.D. Chemistry
Mentor:  Professor Gerald B. Hammond

Jeffery A. Masters
Ph.D. Biology
Mentor:  Associate Professor Sarah Emery

Nithya Narayanan
Ph.D. Physiology and Biophysics
Mentor:  Professor Suresh Tyagi

Angela Lynn Newcomb
Ph.D. Educational Leadership and Organizational Development
Mentor:  Professor Namok Choi

Detlef Ernst Rudolf Obal
Ph.D. Physiology and Biophysics
Mentor:  Associate Professor Gregg Rokosh

Iva-Kristi Marie Papailler
M.F.A. Theatre Arts
Mentor:  Associate Professor Nefertiti Burton

Megan Elizabeth Pavageau
M.A. Pan-African Studies
Mentor:  Associate Professor Kaila Story

Nicholas Chalmer Peiper
Ph.D. Public Health Science
Mentor:  Co-Chairs Professor Carlton Hornung and Professor Richard Baumgartner

Lindsay C. Peters
M.Ed. Counseling and Personnel Services
Mentor:  Professor Michael Cuyjet

Jennifer Glenn Plymate
M.Ed. Counseling and Personnel Services
Mentor:  Professor Michael Cuyjet

James Howard Kent Pugh
M.A. Sociology
Mentor:  Assistant Professor Robin Hognas

Shelby Ray Pumphrey
M.A. Pan-African Studies
Mentor:  Associate Professor Kaila Story

Natalie Faye Rahn
M.M. Music/Piano Pedagogy
Mentor:  Associate Professor Krista Wallace-Boaz

Susan Heffner Rhema
Ph.D. Social Work
Mentor:  Professor Bibhuti Sar

Thomas James Roussel Jr.
Ph.D. Mechanical Engineering
Mentor:  Professor Robert Keynton

Daniel A. Runnels
M.A. Spanish
Mentor:  Associate Professor Greg Hutcheson








Olivia Jean Ryan
M.Eng. Bioengineering
Mentor:  Professor Robert Keynton

Brian Edward Sansbury
Ph.D. Physiology and Biophysics
Mentor:  Co-Chairs Professor Aruni Bhatnagar and Assistant Professor Bradford Hill

Katherine Amelia Shanahan
Ph.D. Educational Leadership and Organizational Development
Mentor:  Professor Namok Choi

Jennifer Pfeifer Shircliff
Ph.D. Art History
Mentor:  Associate Professor Christopher Fulton

Hisham Z. Sliman
Ph.D. Computer Science
Mentor:  Co-Chairs Professor Adel Elmaghraby and Associate Professor Ayman El-Baz

Michael James Sobiech
Ph.D. English/Rhetoric and Composition
Mentor:  Professor Debra Journet

Rachel Diane Spears
M.A. Pan-African Studies
Mentor:  Associate Professor Kaila Story

Shannon Marie Spears
M.A. Pan-African Studies
Mentor:  Associate Professor Kaila Story

Victoria Anne Statler
M.Sc. Clinical Investigation Sciences
Mentor:  Assistant Professor Susan Muldoon

Caroline T. Stephens
M.S. Human Resource Education
Mentor:  Assistant Professor Rod Githens

Maggie McCandless Stone
Ph.D. Applied Sociology
Mentor:  Assistant Professor Ryan Schroeder

Surina Surina
M.A. Mathematics
Mentor:  Professor Thomas Riedel

Marjorie Ann Tauzer
M.S.S.W. Social Work
Mentor:  Lecturer Erin Ness

Charlos Vernell Thompson
Ph.D. Social Work
Mentor:  Professor Bibhuti Sar

Sarah Lynn Thompson
M.S.S.W. Social Work
Mentor:  Lecturer Judith Heitzman

Richard Joseph Tronzo
M.S. Exercise Physiology
Mentor:  Assistant Professor Daniela Terson de Paleville

Caitlyn Marie Walsh
M.Ed. Counseling and Personnel Services
Mentor:  Assistant Professor Amy Hirschy

Steven Mark Watkins
Ph.D. Humanities
Mentor:  Professor Mary Ann Stenger

Damien Beau Wilburn
Ph.D. Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mentor:  Professor Robert Feldhoff

Erica Lynn Wiley
M.S.S.W. Social Work
Mentor:  Lecturer Lawrence Michalczyk

Caroline G. Wilkinson
Ph.D. English/Rhetoric and Composition
Mentor:  Professor Bronwyn Williams

Stefanie C. Wooten Burnett
Ph.D. Curriculum and Instruction
Mentor:  Co-Chairs Associate Professor Maggie McGatha and Professor Mary Hums

Kristia Antoinette Worthy
M.Ed. Counseling and Personnel Services
Mentor:  Professor Michael Cuyjet































Document Actions
Personal tools