Former Members

Ph.D. Students

Dr. Kagna Ouch Sampson (2012)

Carbon-Sulfur Bond Formation/Cleavage Reactions of Metal-Stabilized Thiyl Radicals by Electrochemical and Chemical Methods

Dr. Cesar A. Masitas (2012)

Sulfur Oxygenation of Ruthenium-Dithiolate Nitrile Hydratase Mimic Enhances Ligand Lability and Hydrolysis Activity

current position: Post-doc with Prof. Donald Kurtz at UT-San Antonio

Dr. Martin G. O'Toole (2008)

Reactivity of iron- and nickel-dithiolate model complexes of nitrile hydratase
current position: University of Louisville Micro/Nano Technology Center

Dr. Christopher S. Mullins (2006)

Modeling Metalloenzyme Function Via Spectroscopic and Computational Methods: Nickel and Zinc Metallothiolate Reactivity
current position: Assistant Professor (Campbellsville University)

Dr. Selma Poturovic (2005)

Electrochemical Investigations of a Ruthenium Thiolate System: Generation of a Metal-Coordinated Thiyl Radical and its Reactivity in C-S Bond Formation

current position: Lecturer (Bellarmine University)

M.S. Students

Kagna Ouch (2008)

Redox-regulated ethylene binding to a rhenium-thiolate complex

Kiran Venna (2007)

Carbon-Sulfur Bond Formation via Alkene Addition to an Oxidized Ruthenium-Thiolate

Majda Kreso (2006)

Ligand-Centered Alkylation of Nickel- and Iron-Aminothiolates

current position: Sourcing Specialist (Sigma-Aldrich)

Post-doctoral

Jinlan Cui (2008-12)

current position: Post-doc with Prof. Seth Brown at Notre Dame

Ming Li (2001-02)

Apurba Patra (2000-01)

current position: Assistant Professor (National Institute of Technology, Durgapur)

Undergraduates

Chelsea Rennirt (2014)
Ashley Farnkopf (2013)
Ben Stephens (2013)
Anna Matzner-Felkner (2012-13)
Tho Nguyen-Tran (2012-13)
Conor Young (2012)
Suraj Kannan
(2011-12)
Joseph Tong (2011-12)
Douglas Banda (2011-12)
Aaron Tyagi (2011)
Christian Kasey (2010-11)
Mark Sprowl (2010-11)
Lisa Kenney (2010-11)
Donald Herdt (2010-11)
Matt Texter (2010)
Jessica Newman (2009)
Samantha Pavey
(2009)
Itoro Okpokho (2009)
Victoria D'Angelo
(2009)
Tracy McKnight
(2009)
Stephanie Bebout
(2009)
Stefen Bright
(2008)
Andrew Barnes
(2007)
Komeneci Yates
(2005)
Mindy Holley
(SROP – 2005)
Bertha Coleman
(2005)
Danielle Kimmel
(SCAI -  2004)
Angela Phillips
(SROP - 2004)
Benjamin Risner
(2004)
Jason Wiles
(SROP - 2002-03)
Majda Kreso
(2002-03)
Holly Miller
(2002-03)
Ryan Denton
(IMD3 Fellowship 2002)
Ben Hahn
(2002)
Elaine Miller
(2001)
Julianna Roddy
(SROP - 2001)
Gretchen Burkhardt
(2000-01)
Jessica Taylor
(2000)