Committee Assignments

Current Faculty Assignments

Download the English Department Committee Assignments 2016-17

Please note assignments accommodate the following leaves and sabbaticals:

  • F16 – Petrosino (Griner is Acting Director Creative Writing)
  • Sp17 – Dietrich, Griffin, Ridley (Ryan is Acting Chair), Stanev (Chandler is Acting Director of Undergraduate Studies)

Composition:

  • D’Antoni, Hachten, Olinger, Smith, Tanner, Willey (Chair).

Creative Writing:

  • Griner (Chair F16), Maxwell, Petrosino (Chair Sp17), Stansel

Creative Writing Miracle Monocle:

  • Strickley (Sp17)

First Folio:

  • Mattes, Rabin

Graduate:

  • Anderson, Horner, Schneider (Chair), Petrosino (Sp17), Stansel (F16), Williams, Willey. Grad rep: TBA
  • Graduate – PhD exams: Johnson, Kopelson, Williams (Chair)
  • Graduate – Job placement and professionalization: Boehm, Turner, Williams (Chair)

Honors:

  • Clukey

Internship:

  • Chandler

Louisville Conference:

  • Adams, Anderson, Bertacco (Comparative Humanities), Golding, (Chair), Hall (Comparative Humanities), Maxwell, McDonald, Schneider, Williams (Comparative Humanities).

MA Culminating Project Review:

  • Biberman, Hadley, Kopelson, Maxwell (Sp17), Rosner, Stansel (F16)

Personnel:

  • Griffin (F16), Golding (Chair), Kopelson, Rabin, Wise. Alternate: Lutz. Alt. for Griffin in Sp17 only: Chandler.

Plattus Committee:

  • was once a separate committee – since 14-15 its duties have been undertaken by Composition Committee.

Research:

  • Biberman (Chair),Olinger, Rabin, Turner

Technology:

  • Mattes, Sheridan (Chair), Stanev (F16). Grad rep: TBA. Tier 1 Nguyen & UBM Willis (attend as needed).

Advisory:

  • Rabin

Undergraduate:

  • Chandler (Chair Sp17), Dietrich (F16), Kelderman, Johnson, Mozer, Rosner , Stanev (Chair F16).

Advisory:

  • Clukey (Honors)

Undergraduate Advisors:

  • Mozer, Stanev

Watson:

  • Horner (Chair), Olinger, Sheridan, Turner. Grad rep: TBA

Archived

Composition:

  • Brueggemann (Chair), D’Antoni, Hachten, Olinger, Rogers, Smith, Tanner.

Creative Writing:

  • Petrosino (Chair), Griner, Ridge, Skinner

Creative Writing Miracle Monocle:

  • Ridge

Graduate:

  • Schneider (Chair), Biberman, Brueggemann, Hadley, Horner (Sp 15), Williams (F14). Grad rep: TBA
  • Graduate – PhD exams: Williams (Chair), Johnson, Sheridan
  • Graduate – Job placement and professionalization: Schneider (Chair), Boehm, Turner

Internship:

  • Chandler

Louisville Conference:

  • Adams, Biberman, Golding (sabbatical F14, returning Director Sp15), Jaffe (Interim Director F14), Heryford, Martinez, Schneider, Willey

MA Culminating Project Review:

  • Biberman, Golding (Sp15), Kopelson, Rosner, Skinner, Stanev.

Personnel:

  • Griner (Chair), Brueggemann (Alt.), Griffin, Jaffe, Willey. Election needed to replace Ryan.

Plattus Committee:

  • has traditionally been a separate committee – for ’14-’15 its duties will be undertaken by Composition Committee.

Research:

  • Rabin (Chair), Anderson (F14), Petrosino, Sheridan, Stanev

Search (Leung line/CW: Fiction):

  • Petrosino (Chair), Chandler, Griner. Staff: Sherry McCroskey

Search (Morton Chair/Henke’s line):

  • Griffin (Chair), Rabin, Ryan. Staff: Taleia Willis
  • [Additional searches – if authorized – could be for Hall and Wald lines – dept to discuss at meeting on 9/5: Willey has offered to chair Wald line search]

Technology:

  • Sheridan (Chair), Mattes. Grad rep: TBA, Nguyen, & Stephens (Attend). Advisory: Ryan

Undergraduate:

  • Willey (Chair), Anderson (F14), Dietrich, Mozer, Rosner, Skinner. Advisory re. Internship: Chandler

Undergraduate Advisors:

  • Mozer, Willey.

Watson:

  • Sheridan (Chair), Brueggemann, Horner (Sp 15), Kopelson. Grad rep: TBA

Composition:

  • Brueggemann (Chair), Hachten, Mozer, Smith, Rogers, Tanner

Creative Writing:

  • Leung (Chair), Griner, Petrosino, Skinner

Graduate:

  • Kopelson (Chair), Brueggemann, Hadley, Leung, Schneider, Williams. Grad rep: TBA

Internship:

  • Chandler

Job placement and professionalization:

  • Kopelson (Chair), Wald, Williams

Louisville Conference:

  • Golding (Chair), Biberman, Byers, Chandler, Claborn, Clukey, Henke, Jaffe, Petrosino, Willey

MA Culminating Project Review:

  • Biberman, Golding, Henke, Kopelson, Rosner, Skinner

Personnel:

  • Rabin (Chair), Griner, Jaffe, Ryan, Willey; Leung (Alt.)

Research:

  • Rabin (Chair), Clukey, Petrosino, Sheridan, Stanev

Search (multiple Rhet Comp):

  • Williams (Chair), Kopelson, Brueggemann. Staff: TBA

Search (Byers line):

  • Jaffe (Chair), Anderson, Petrosino. Staff: TBA

Search (Hall line):

  • Ryan (Chair) + 2 determined by nature of line. Staff: TBA

Search (Morton line/Henke):

  • Griffin (Chair) + 2 TBA. Staff: TBA

Technology:

  • Cross (Chair), Grad rep: TBA, Nguyen, & Stephens (Attend). Advisory: Ryan

Undergraduate:

  • Willey (Chair), Dietrich, Rosner, Skinner, Wald, Yohannes, Advisory: Honors: Hadley; Internship: Chandler

Undergraduate Advisors:

  • Willey, Yohannes

Watson:

  • Sheridan (Chair), Horner (Spring), Journet, Lu (Spring). Grad rep: TBA

Weber Award:

  • Ridley (Chair), Chandler, Leung, Schneider

Composition:

  • Romesburg (Chair), Hachten, Mozer, Smith, Rogers, Tanner

Creative Writing:

  • Griner (Chair, Fall), Leung (Chair Spring), Petrosino, Skinner

Diversity & Retention:

  • Golding (Chair); Byers, D’Antoni

Graduate:

  • Kopelson (Chair), Griner (Fall), Hadley, Leung (Spring), Schneider, Williams (Fall)/Sheridan (Spring), TBA (Advisory/Grad Student)

Internship:

  • Willey

Job placement:

  • Williams (Chair, Fall), Kopelson, Petrosino

Louisville Conference:

  • Biberman, Byers, Chandler, Claborn, Clukey, Golding, Jaffe, Petrosino, Willey

MA Culminating Project:

  • Biberman, Golding, Hall, Kopelson, Lu, Skinner

Personnel:

  • Jaffe (Chair), Horner, Golding, Ridley, Ryan (Spring); Henke (Alt.)

Search (Director of Composition):

  • Horner (Chair), Journet, Sheridan; Staff: Huber

Search (Chicana/o-American; Asian-American):

  • Byers (Chair), Anderson, Clukey; Staff: Gonzales

Technology:

  • Cross (Chair), TBA (Grad Rep), Nguyen & Gonzales (Attend), Willey (Advisory)

Undergraduate:

  • Ridley (Chair), Chandler, Rosner, Skinner, Stanev, Yohannes, Advisory:

D&R:

  • Golding; Honors: Hadley; Internship: Willey

Undergraduate Advisors:

  • Ridley, Yohannes

Watson:

  • Lu (Chair), Chandler, Horner, Journet; Grad:

Composition:

  • Wolfe (Chair)
  • Hachten, Fenty, Rogers,Tanner

Creative Writing:

  • Chair: Leung
  • Griner, Petrosino, Skinner, Wood

Diversity & Retention:

  • Golding (Chair); Byers, D’Antoni, Lu

Graduate:

  • Kopelson (Chair)
  • Griner, Hall, Schneider, Williams, Wolfe
  • TBA (Advisory / Grad Student)

Internship:

  • Willey
  • Job placement: Williams & Kopelson (co-Chairs); Clukey

Louisville Conference:

  • Biberman (Spring), Byers, Chandler, Clukey, Golding, Jaffe, Petrosino, Seymour, Vincent, Willey
MA Culminating Project:
  • Anderson, Chandler, Jaffe, Mattingly, Rosner, Skinner

Personnel:

  • Ridley (Chair)
  • Horner, Jaffe, Leung, Ryan; Griner (Alt.)

Technology:

  • Cross (Chair);Smith; TBA (Grad Rep);Nguyen & Gonzales (Attend), Ryan (Advisory)

Undergraduate:

  • Ridley (Chair)
  • Rabin (Fall), Skinner, Stanev, Yohannes
  • Advisory: D&R – Golding; Honors: Hadley; Internship: Willey

Undergraduate Advisors:

  • Ridley
  • Yohannes (Fall)/Willey (Spring)

Watson:

  • Lu (Chair)
  • Chandler, Horner, Mattingly; Grad: Carrie Kilfoil, Brice Nordquist