Student Awards 2016

Outstanding University of Louisville students, organizations and employees received recognition April 19 for achievement on campus and in the community.

The UofL Student Awards are in their 16th year. Using criteria of leadership, service and involvement, a committee selects recipients from student, faculty and staff nominations.

Michael Mardis, Dean of Students and Vice Provost for Student Affairs, said it’s important for the university as a whole to take a moment to recognize the hard work of students for their excellence both inside the classroom and outside.

“The University of Louisville is fortunate to have so many outstanding students deserving of recognition. It is pleasing to honor such a diverse group of students who have made meaningful contributions to the university, our community and the world,” Mardis said. “The kindness they demonstrate in serving others is inspirational, and their commitment and hard work has left a lasting impact.”

Mardis and Interim Provost Neville Pinto helped present the awards to students. Emcees were 2016 Mr. and Ms. Cardinal Kevin Grout and Amanda Allen and 2015 Homecoming Queen Lauren Lewis.

The awards were sponsored by Commonwealth Credit Union and Kentucky National Guard.

Winners are listed below. Photos from the awards ceremony available online: https://www.flickr.com/photos/uofl/.

DRC Student of the Year Award – Keith Auspland

Intramural and Recreational Sports Solid Performance Award – Ruby Aebersold, Shelby Fisk, Emily Hansen, Steven Russ and Samantha Taylor

REACH Tutor Award of Excellence – Kristian Conway

REACH Ambassador Award of Excellence – Zofia Hetman

REACH Ambassador Spirit Award – Samuel Stevens

ACC Top Six for Service Awards – Olivia Boesing, Taylor Bradley, Caitlin Gilmore, Isabela Habuda, Tim Kubel and Jerry Ramirez

Outstanding Metropolitan College Student Award – Crystal Krages

Profiles in Leadership – Robyn Blackman, Abigail Corder, Gabe Draper, Madison Duff, Emerald Dunn, Charron Elliot, Austin Ferrell, Kevin Grout, Bridgette Hildreth, Alicia Humphrey, Kevin Jacob, Jason Jewell, Kevin Lackey, X’Zashea Lawson-Mayes, Crystal Newman, Katie Olsen, Darren Porter, Mercedes Samuels, Kyle Schroader, Alexander Stewart, Savanah Treece, Karen Udoh, Dakota Waldecker, Madeline Weiner, Maya White and Chloe Zoeller

A&S Peer Advisor of the Year – Corey Feger

A&S Peer Advisor Rookie of the Year – Lauren Lewis

Most Outstanding Gen 101 Teaching Assistants -Kirtley Hall and Natalie Shields

Most Outstanding Orientation Peer Advisor – Aaron Vance

Cultural Center Advocacy Award – Caitlin Durgin, Demarcus George, Craig Nichols, Leonardo Salinas and Talesha Wilson

Cultural Center Celebration Award – Leticia Miguel Antonio, Tram Nguyen and Maya White

Cultural Center Engagement Award – James Alcantara and Aaisha Hamid

Cultural Center Scholarship Award – Rashon Sadler and Jalyn Shontee

Woodford R. Porter Scholar Service Award – Akram Abdulle, Kassidy Barnett, Christia Brown, Alexsis Carter, Thomas Gordon, Nia Johnson, Corey McKee, John Rhodes and Anoa Zakee

PEACC Keeper Award – Hannah Nausbaum

AVIATOR of the Year – Kianna Johnson

Spirit of AVIATOR Award – Destinee Germany

AVIATOR Tour Guide of the Year – Logan Sanderson

AVIATOR Recognition for Outstanding Service – Brittney Brown

Outstanding AVIATOR Intern of the year – Jamitra Fulleord

AVIATOR Legacy Award – J. Taylor Smith and Jasmine Wilkins

Interfraternity Council Chapter President of the Year – Dakota Waldecker, Pi Kappa Alpha Fraternity

National Panhellenic Council Chapter President of the Year – Sydni Gordon, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority

Panhellenic Council Chapter President of the Year – Mary Elizabeth Young, Chi Omega Sorority

Katy Garrison LGBT Student Leadership Award – Ben Vivona and Talesha Wilson

Amber Carrier Student Ally Award for LGBT Service – Jenna Lyons

Outstanding Freshmen Student Award – Kyle D. Bilyeu and Nicholas Yates

Outstanding Sophomore Student Award – Kevin Jacob and Karen Udoh

Outstanding Junior Student Award – Hares Patel

Outstanding Senior Student Award – Jacquelyn Ha, Allen L.H. Rakotoniaina and Megan Seldon

Outstanding Student Awards for Graduate and Professional Students – Hossein Mirinejad, Femmy Rose, Douglas Saforo and Natalie Spiller

Spirit of Community (Individual) – Nicole Robertson

Spirit of Community (Student Group or Organization) – Delta Zeta Sorority

Spirit of Service (Individual) – Grace Flaherty

Spirit of Service (Student Group or Organization) – Cards Beyond Borders

Social Justice and Inclusion Award (Individual) – Brandi Jones

Social Justice and Inclusion Award (Student Group or Organization) – Best Buddies at UofL and Minority Association of Graduate Students (M.A.G.S)

Outstanding New Program – Cards Against Hunger by the Student Activities Board: Outreach Committee

Outstanding Program of the Year – Omit the Silence: Stand Up for Equality by the Student Activities Board: Diversity Committee

Collaboration Award – Graduate Student Council, Minority Association of Graduate Students and UofL Counseling Center

Outstanding Student Employee Award – Katie Connor, Ekstrom Library; Allison Cook, Athletics; Jacqueline Wandling, Office of Communications and Marketing

Advisor of the Year – Stephanie Passow, National Residence Hall Honorary

Harold Adams Award – Cathy Patus

Outstanding New Organization of the Year – College Mentor for Kids

Student Organization of the Year – Best Buddies at UofL

The Cardinal Award of Excellence – Scholar/Leader – Allen L.H. Rakotoniaina

The Cardinal Award of Excellence – Scholar/Volunteer – Jerome Soldo