Meet the Commissioners

At the beginning of each fiscal year we ask our standing committees to develop goals in line with our mission and we ask each commissioner to join a committee. Commissioners are expected to be active participants in moving these goals forward.

The four standing committees are: Campus Climate; Communications; Integration of Work and Family; and Representation, Recruitment and Retention.  The members of each standing committee elect a member to serve as Chair for a one-year term.

MEMBERSHIP AND COMMITTEES 2019-2020

 The Campus Climate Committee will monitor the University’s provisions of a safe and secure environment for all members of the campus community and play an active role in maintaining this environment through direct participation in programs and services.

Chair: Keith Lyle, Psychological and Brain Sciences

  • Aaron Graham, Public Safety
  • Heidi Neal, Speed School Office of Academic Affairs
  • Caitlin Ray, English Rhetoric and Composition (Student Representative)
  • Katherine Stevenson, IT
  • Angela Taylor (ex-officio), Student Affairs

 

The Communications Committee will be responsible for the dissemination and publication of COSW information to membership and the university community. Items the committee will develop and maintain can include but are not limited to the following:

  • website, newsletter and calendar,
  • annual goals and report of accomplishments,
  • nomination and new membership information,
  • meeting, election, and regular business, and
  • Commission sponsorships and events

Chair: Michelle Rodems, Graduate School
Assistant Chair: Ginevra Courtade, College of Education and Human Development 

  • Courtney Baron, University Libraries
  • Leondra Gully, Cultural Center
  • J'Aime Jennings, School of Public Health and Information Sciences
  • Alyssa Murphy, Athletics
  • Desrie Nisbitt, School of Nursing
  • Natalie Pasquenza, School of Medicine
  • Carla Vidoni, College of Education and Human Development
  • Maggie Walker, A&S Geography

 

The Integration of Work and Family Committee will monitor various policies with concern for the quality of benefits such as health insurance, leave policies, childcare programs, and tuition subsidies for children.

Chair: Christina Howard, Office of Vice President for Strategy and General Counsel

  • Sara Choate, Campus Health
  • Lauren Freeman, Psychology
  • Amanda LeDuke, Political Science
  • Gul Marshall, Sociology
  • Kaila Story, Women and Gender Studies

 

The Representation, Recruitment and Retention Committee will promote gender balance and equity as well as support programs in career development and mentoring for women.

Chair, Kristen Lucas, College of Business

  • Delaina Amos, Chemical Engineering Department
  • Carcyle Barrett, Office of VP for Strategy/General Counsel
  • Barbara Bishop, College of Education & Human Development
  • Meg Campbell, Office of Facilities Planning and Management, HSC
  • Valerie Casey, (ex-officio), Women’s Center
  • Bob Goldstein (ex-officio), Vice Provost for Institutional Research, Effectiveness & Analytics
  • Dawn Heinecken (ex-officio), Women & Gender Studies Department
  • Mary P. Sheridan, English

 

Executive Committee

The voting members of the Executive Committee shall comprise the Chair, Vice-Chair, three members elected at-large from the body, and the Chairs of the Commission Standing Committees. The members of the Executive Committee shall serve a term of two years. The immediate past Chair shall serve as an ex-officio member of the Executive Committee for one year following the expiration of the term.

COSW Chair: Sherry Duffy, School of Public Health and Information Sciences
COSW Vice Chair: Heather Fox, University Libraries 

  • Natalie Pasquenza, At-Large, School of Medicine
  • Delaina Amos, At-Large, Speed School of Engineering
  • J’Aime Jennings, At-Large, School of Public Health and Information Sciences
  • Keith Lyle, Campus Climate Committee Chair, Psychology and Brain Sciences
  • Michelle Rodems, Communications Committee Chair, Graduate School
  • Christina Howard, Integration of Work and Family Committee Chair, Office of Vice President for Strategy and General Counsel
  • Kristen Lucas, Representation, Recruitment, and Retention Committee Chair, College of Business
  • Bob Goldstein (ex-officio), Vice Provost for Institutional Research, Effectiveness & Analytics
  • Beth Willey (ex-officio), Associate Provost for Undergraduate Education
  • Melissa Long Shuter (ex-officio), Executive Director Business Operations Support