You are here: Home Symposium Schedule

Symposium Schedule

Sunday, July 13

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Conference Registration
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM Bus transportation from The Brown Hotel to the UofL Campus
2:00 PM - 2:15 PM Welcome
Dean Mickey Wilhelm,
University of Louisville, Speed School of Engineering
2:15 PM - 2:30 PM History of the UofL Micro-Nano Technology Cleanroom
Dr. Kevin M. Walsh, University of Louisville
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM Cleanroom Design 
Abbie Gregg,
Abbie Gregg Incorporated
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM Tour of the new University of Louisville Cleanroom and Metrology Facilities

4:30 PM

-

5:30 PM
Buffet Dinner
Open Discussion with Expert Panel

Kevin M. Walsh,
University of Louisville, USA; Mark Crain, University of Louisville, USA; Bill Flounders, University of California Berkeley, USA; Tim Sands, Purdue University, USA; Abbie Gregg, Abbie Gregg Inc., USA; Rajinder Khosla, National Science Foundation, USA
5:30 PM - 6:00 PM Bus transportation back to The Brown Hotel
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Conference Registration Resumes

Monday, July 14

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Conference Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM - 8:10 AM Welcome by the 2008 UGIM Conference Chair
Dr. Kevin M. Walsh, University of Louisville
8:10 AM - 8:20 AM Technical Committee Report
Dr. Shamus McNamara,
University of Louisville
8:20 AM - 8:30 AM Opening Remarks
Dr. Manuel Martinez,
University of Louisville

Invited Speaker


8:30 AM

-

9:00 AM

Facilitating Nanotechnology - Collaboration, User Dreams and Limited Budgets
Abbie Gregg,
Abbie Gregg, Inc., USA

Session 1 - Electro Wetting: Novel Devices and Applications

Session Chairs:
Dr. Robert Keynton,
The University of Louisville, USA
Dr. Rekha Pai, Naval Research Laboratory, USA


9:00 AM

-

9:20 AM

I-V and Gain Characteristics of Electrowetting-Based Liquid Field Effect Transistor
Duk Young Kim, University of Cincinnati, USA; Stephen Herman, University of Cincinnati, USA; Andrew J. Steckl, University of Cincinnati, USA

9:20 AM

-

9:40 AM

A Capillary Microgripper Using Electrowetting
Abhay Vasudev,
University of Akron, USA; Jiang Zhe, The University of Akron, USA

9:40 AM

-

10:00 AM

Experimental Validation of .1 kHz Electrowetting Modulation
N.R. Smith,
University of Cincinnati, USA; L. Hou, University of Cincinnati, USA; J. Zhang, University of Cincinnati, USA; J. Heikenfeld, University of Cincinnati, USA
10:00 AM - 10:20 AM Coffee Break

Session 2 - Cleanroom Facilities and Infrastructure

Session Chairs:
Dr. David Parent,
San Jose State University, USA
John Weaver, Purdue University, USA


10:20 AM

-

10:40 AM

Cornell's Nanomove:
Decontaminiation, Safety Reviews, and Various Lessons Learned

Daniel Woodie,
Cornell University, USA; Lynn Rathbun, Cornell University, USA

10:40 AM

-

11:00 AM

Coral - Software to help Operate and Manage Advanced University Laboratories
Bill Murray, Stanford University, USA; Mike Murray, Stanford University, USA; John Shott, Stanford University, USA; Ike Lin, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

11:00 AM

-

11:20 AM

Enterprise Dashboard Tools for Management of Share-Use University Laboratory
Eric Martin,
Harvard University, USA; Vincenzo DiBernardo, Harvard University, USA

11:20 AM

-

11:40 AM

Consolidation and Improvement of Nanotechnology Research Facilities at
The University of Kentucky
Charles E. May, University of Kentucky, USA

11:40 AM

-

12:00 PM

Flexible Display Center at Arizona State University:
A Unique Industry-Government-Academic Partnership for
Creating Revolutionary Information Display Technology
Gregory B. Raupp, Arizona State University, USA
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Lunch

Invited Speaker

1:30 PM

-

2:00 PM

Challenges and Opportunities for Transformative Research at NSF
Rajinder P. Khosla,
National Science Foundation, USA

Session 3 - Special Topics

Session Chairs:
Dr. Bedri Cetiner,
Utah State University, USA
Carl Sullivan, Lexmark International, USA


2:00 PM

-

2:20 PM

Device Fabrication for Data Storage, Semiconductor and MEMS
Application at the University of Alabama Microfabrication Facility
S. Gupta, University of Alabama, USA; A. Highsmith, University of Alabama, USA, Xiao Li, University of Alabama, USA; Z. R. Tadisina, University of Alabama, USA; M.E. Brown, University of Alabama, USA; C. L. Guenther, University of Alabama, USA; S. Burkett, University of Alabama, USA; S. Kotru, University of Alabama, USA

2:20 PM

-

2:40 PM

NanoBioMaterials - From BioLEDs to Tissue Engineering
Andrew J. Steckl, University of Cincinnati, USA

2:40 PM

-

3:00 PM
An Electronic Tongue System Design Using Ion Sensitive
Field Effect Transistors and their Interfacing Circuit Techniques

Wen-Yaw Chung,
Chung-Yuan Christian University, Taiwan, R.O.C.; Kuo-Chung Chang, Chung-Yuan Christian University, Taiwan, R.O.C.; Da-You Hong, Chung-Yuan Christian University, Taiwan, R.O.C.; Cheanyeh Cheng, Chung-Yuan Christian University, Taiwan, R.O.C.; Febus Cruza, Chung-Yuan Christian University, Taiwan, R.O.C.; Tai Sung Liu, Chung-Yuan Christian University, Taiwan, R.O.C.; Chung Huang Yang, Vanung University of Technology, Taiwan, R.O.C.; Dorota G. Pijanowska, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland; Marek Dawgul, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland; Wladyslaw Torbicz, Technology, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland; Pitor B. Grabiec, Institute of Electron Technology, Poland; Bohdan Jarosewicz, Institute of Electron Technology, Poland
3:00 PM - 3:20 PM Coffee Break

Session 4 - Semiconductor Devices

Session Chairs:
Dr. Jason Heikenfeld,
University of Cincinnati, USA
Dr. Lynn Fuller, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA


3:20 PM

-

3:40 PM

Inversion-Type Enhancement - Mode InP Mosfets with
ALD High-K Al2O3 and HFO2
as Gate Dielectrics
Y.Q. Wu, Purdue University, USA; M. Xu, Purdue University, USA; Y. Xuan, Purdue University, USA; P. D. Ye, Purdue University, USA; J. Li, AmberWave, USA; Z. Cheng, AmberWave, USA; A. Lochtefeld, AmberWave, USA

3:40 PM

-

4:00 PM

A New Fabrication Procedure for Reproducibly Observing Leakage Current
Reduction of SiO2
due to Enhanced Phonon-Energy Coupling
Pang-Leen Ong, University of Kentucky, USA; Zhi Chen, University of Kentucky, USA

4:00 PM

-

4:20 PM

Compact Models of the Quantized Sub-Band Energy Levels for
MOSFET Device Application
H. Abebe, USC/ISI, USA; E. Cumberbatch, CGU, USA; H. Morris, CGU, USA; V. Tyree, USC/ISI, USA

4:20 PM

-

4:40 PM

Microfabrication Process and Characteristic Testing of a MEMS-Based Preconcentrator
Julia Aebersold, University of Louisville, USA; Michael Martin, University of Louisville, USA; Thomas J. Roussel, University of Louisville, USA; Robert S. Keynton, University of Louisville, USA; Kevin M. Walsh, University of Louisville, USA

4:40 PM

-

5:00 PM

Design of a 32nm Independently-Double-Gated FlexFET SOI Transistor
K. Modzelewski,
Tennessee Tech University, USA; R. Chintala, Tennessee Tech University; H. Moolamalla, Tennessee Tech University, USA; Stephen Parke, Tennessee Tech University, USA; D. Hackler, American Semiconductor Inc., USA
5:00 PM - 5:30 PM Bus transportation from The Brown Hotel to the UofL Campus
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM Tour of the new Cleanroom and Metrology Facilities
7:30 PM - Symposium Banquet

Tuesday, July 15

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Conference Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM - 8:10 AM Informational Items

Invited Speaker


8:10 AM

-

8:40 AM

Nanoparticles: A Route to Post-Shrink Information Systems
S. A. Campbell,
University of Minnesota, USA

Session 5 - University Micro-Nano Curriculum Development

Session Chairs:
Dr. Eric Martin,
Harvard University, USA
John Shott, Stanford University, USA


8:40 AM

-

9:00 AM

MEMS Fabrication Course for Pressure Sensors,
Flow Sensors, Fluidic Channels and Micro-Pumps

Robert E. Pearson,
Rochester Institute of Technology, USA; Lynn F. Fuller, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA; Ivan Puchades, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA

9:00 AM

-

9:20 AM

A Course for Designing Transistors for High Gain Analog Applications
David W. Parent,
SJSU, USA; Eric J. Basham, UCSC, USA

9:20 AM

-

9:40 AM
A New Test Chip for CMOS Manufacturing Laboratory Courses at RIT
Burak Baylav,
Rochester Institute of Technology, USA; Lynn F. Fuller, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA; Dhireesha Kudithipudi, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA

9:40 AM

-

10:00 AM

MEMS Courses for Undergraduates
Azad Siahmakoun,
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, USA; Aaron Miller, Rose Hulman Institute of Technology, USA
10:00 AM - 10:20 AM Coffee Break

Session 6 - MEMS Sensors and Actuators

Session Chairs:
Dr. Greg Cibuzar,
University of Minnesota, USA
Dr. Tim Betzner, Delphi, USA


10:20 AM

-

10:40 AM

Development of Ultra-Miniaturized Piezoresistive
Pressure Sensors for Biomedical Applications
Usha Gowrishetty, University of Louisville, USA; Kevin M. Walsh, University of Louisville, USA; Julia Aebersold, University of Louisville, USA; Douglas Jackson, University of Louisville, USA; Huntly Millar Instruments, Inc., USA; Tommy Roussel, University of Louisville, USA

10:40 AM

-

11:00 AM

Design and Evaluation of a MEMS Bimetallic
Thermal Actuator for Viscosity Measurements

Ivan Puchades,
Rochester Institute of Technology, USA; Lynn F. Fuller, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA

11:00 AM

-

11:20 AM
A High Gauge Factor Capacitive Strain Sensor and its
Telemetry Application in Biomechanics
Ji-Tzuoh Lin, University of Louisville, USA; Douglas Jackson, University of Louisville, USA; Julia Aebersold, University of Louisville, USA; Kevin M. Walsh, University of Louisville, USA; John Naber, University of Louisville, USA; William Hnat, University of Louisville, USA

11:20 AM

-

11:40 AM

Vacuum Cold Cathode Emitter Electronic
Devices Comprised of Diamond or other Carbons
J. L. Davidson, Vanderbilt University, USA; W. P. Kang, Vanderbilt University, USA; K. Subramanian, Vanderbilt University, USA; Y. M. Wong, Vanderbilt University, USA

11:40 AM

-

12:00 PM

Theoretical Efficiency of a Microfabricated Knudsen Pump
Davor Copic,
University of Louisville, USA; Ellen Brehob, University of Louisville, USA; Shamus McNamara, University of Louisville, USA

12:00 PM

-

1:30 PM

Lunch
Steering Committee Meeting
Invited Speaker

1:30 PM

-

2:00 PM

Nanotechnology and Cyberinfrastructure: The nanoHUB Experience
Mark Lundstrom,
Purdue University, USA

Session 7 - Wireless MEMS / NEMS

Session Chairs:
Katalin Voros,
University of California at Berkeley, USA
Dr. Stephen Parke, Tennessee Tech University, USA


2:00 PM

-

2:20 PM

Development of Piezoelectric RF MEMS Switch and Phase Shifter
Tracy D. Hudson, U.S. Army RDECOM AMRDEC, USA

2:20 PM

-

2:40 PM
Penta-Band Planar Inverted F-Antenna (PIFA)
Integrated by RF-NEMS Switches

Bedri A. Cetiner,
Utah State University, USA; Necmi Biyikli, Utah State University, USA

2:40 PM

-

3:00 PM

Interfacing Microfabricated and Nanomaterial-Based
Sensors with a Modular Environmental Monitoring System

Cindy Harnett,
University of Louisville, USA
3:00 PM - 3:20 PM Coffee Break

Session 8 - Optical Devices

Session Chairs:
Dr. Zhi Chen,
University of Kentucky, USA
Dr. Peide Ye, Purdue University, USA


3:20 PM


-

3:40 PM

Fabrication and Preliminary Characterization of a
Parabolic Copuler of Photonic Crystal Waveguides

Scott A. Masturzo,
University of Cincinnati, USA; Joseph T. Boyd, Univeristy of Cincinnati, USA; Jan M. Yarrison-Rice, Miami University, USA; Howard E. Jackson, University of Cincinnati, USA

3:40 PM

-

4:00 PM

Compact Thermally Tunable Silicon Wavelength
X. Wang, Florida International University, USA; J. A. Martinez, Florida International University, USA; M. S. Nawrocka, Florida International University, R. R. Panepucci, Florida International University, USA

4:00 PM

-

4:20 PM

Investigation of the Interaction of Surface Plasmons (SP) with an
Electro Optic Polymer and Development of SP Optical Devices
Milan C. Buncick, Aegis Technologies, USA; Paul R. Ashley, US Army AMRDEC, USA; M. Scalora, US ARMY AMRDEC, USA; Neset Akozbek, US Army AMRDEC, USA; Maria Antonietta Vincenti, University of Rome, Italy; Marco Centini, University of Rome, Italy; Jason D. Fowlkes, ORNL, USA; Ilia N. Ivanov, ORNL, USA

4:20 PM

-

4:40 PM

Waveguide Microgripper with Optical Feedback for Microassembly
R. R. Panepucci,
Florida International University, USA; J. A. Martinez Florida International University, USA
Session 9 - Posters

Session Chairs:
Dr. Shamus McNamara,
University of Louisville, USA
Mark Crain, University of Louisville, USA

4:40 PM - 5:20 PM Flash Nano Session
5:20 PM - 7:00 PM Poster Session with Refreshments

Wednesday, July 16

7:00 AM - 8:00 AM Conference Registration and Continental Breakfast
8:00 AM - 8:10 AM Informational Items

Session 10 - Processing and Materials for Micro-Nano Technology

Session Chairs:
Dr. James Davidson,
Vanderbilt University, USA
Dr. Laura Morris Edwards, ORNL, USA


8:10 AM

-

8:30 AM

Bottom Up Microsystem Construction Strategies Built Upon
3D Directed Self-Assembly of Metallic and Polymeric Nanostructures

Robert W. Cohn,
University of Louisville, USA

8:30 AM

-

8:50 AM

Electrospun Biopolymer-Based Micro/Nanofibers
Nick Bedford, University of Cincinnati, USA; Daewoo Han, University of Cincinnati, USA; Andrew J. Steckl, University of Cincinnati, USA

8:50 AM

-

9:10 AM

A Novel Class of High-Tc Ferromagnetic Semiconductors:
Novel Ferromagnetic Semiconductors

L. V. Shylk,
University of Kentucky, USA; S. A. Kryukov, University of Kentucky, USA; L. E. De Long, University of Kentucky, USA; B. Sch├╝epp-Niewa, T. U. Muenich, Germany; R. Niewa, T. U. Muenich, Germany; J. W. Lynn, NIST Gaithersburg, USA; Qing Huang, NIST Gaithersburg, USA; E. Arenholz, Lawrence Berkeley Nat. Lab., USA; C. Piamonteze, Lawrence Berkeley Nat. Lab., USA

9:10 AM

-

9:30 AM
Process Model Varification for
Dopant Segregation and Oxidation Enhanced Diffusion
Robert E. Pearson, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA; Karl D. Hirschman, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA; Robert Manley, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA

9:30 AM

-

9:50 AM

Sorbent Coatings and Precessing Techniques for
Trace Analysis of Hazardous Materials in Micro/Nano Sensors

R. S. Pai,
U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA; R. A. McGill, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA; D. L. Simonson, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA; B. A. Higgins, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA; E. J. Houser, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA; M. R. Papantonakis, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA; V. Nguyen, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA; S. V. Stepnowski, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA; T. H. Stievater, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA; W. S. Rabinovitch, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA; N. A. Papanicolau, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA; R. Bass, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA; J. L. Stepnowski, Nova Research, Inc., USA; M. T. Rake, Nova Research, Inc., USA

9:50 AM

-

10:10 AM

Synthesis of Single-Wall Carbon Nanotubes by
Atmospheric Thermal CVD
Jyu-Hua Ting, National Nano Device Laboratories, Taiwan, R.O.C.; Jhih-Yuan Lyu, National Central University, Taiwan, R.O.C.; Fuang-Yuan Huang, National Central University, Taiwan, R.O.C.; Tsung-Lung Li, National Chia-Yi University, Taiwan, R.O.C.; Cho-Lun Hsu, National Nano Device Laboratories, Taiwan, R.O.C.; Chien-Wei Liu, National Nano Device Laboratories, Taiwan, R.O.C.
10:10 AM - 10:20 AM Coffee Break

Session 11 - Lab-on-a-Chip Devices and Systems

Session Chairs:
Dr. Cindy Harnett,
University of Louisville, USA
Dr. Robert Pearson, Rochester Institute of Technology, USA


10:20 AM

-

10:40 AM

Electrical Control of Debye Screening in
Liquid Microchannels for Ionic Separations
M. Dhindsa, University of Cincinnati, USA; J. Heikenfeld, University of Cincinnati, USA; S. Kwon, University of Tennessee, USA; J. Park, University of Tennessee, USA; P. D. Rack, University of Tennessee, USA

10:40 AM

-

11:00 AM

Carbon Nanotube Meshes for Separating Proteins Electrophoretically
Rathissh Dorairaj, University of Louisville, USA; Thomas J. Roussel, University of Louisville, USA; Gamini Sumanasekera, University of Louisville, USA; Palaniappan Sethu, University of Louisvlile, USA; Carolyn M. Klinge, University of Louisville, USA; Robert S. Keynton, University of Louisville, USA

11:00 AM

-

11:20 AM
On-Chip Fluorescence Detection Using
Organic Thin Film Devices for a Disposable Lab-on-a-Chip
Yun Shuai, University of Cincinnati, USA; Ansuman Banerjee, University of Cincinnati; David Klotzkin, University of Cincinnati, USA; Ian Papautsky, University of Cincinnati, USA

11:20 AM

-

11:40 AM
A High Thoroughput Multiplexed Micro
Coulter Counter Using Amplitude Modulation
Ashish V. Jagtiani, The University of Akron, USA; Joan Carletta, The University of Akron, USA; Jun Hu, The University of Akron, USA; Jiang Zhe, The University of Akron, USA

11:40 AM

-

12:00 PM

High-Sensitivity MEMS Based On-Chip Fluorescence Detection Systems:
Measurement and Analysis of Ultimate Sensitivity Limits
Ansuman Banerjee, University of Cincinnati, USA; Ali Asgar S. Bhagat, University of Cincinnati, USA; Ian Papautsky, University of Cincinnati

12:00 PM

-

12:20 PM

PhotoPDMS: Photodefinable PDMS for Rapid Prototyping
Preetha Jothimuthu,
University of Concinnati, USA; Ali Asgar S. Bhagat, University of Cincinnati, USA; Ian Papautsky, University of Cincinnati, USA
12:20 PM - 12:30 PM Final Comments and Thanks
12:30 PM - Official End of the Symposium

 

 *To download a PDF version of our schedule, please click here.

Document Actions
December 2012 »
December
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31
 
Personal tools