Faculty Assembly Minutes April 16, 2010

Minutes of the Faculty Assembly of the College of Arts and Sciences, April 16, 2010

Registering Attendance:

ANTHROPOLOGYJ. BURNET, S. PARKHURST, C. TILLQUIST, J. ZHAO
BIOLOGYR. FELL, J. MANSFIELD-JONES, W. PEARSON, D. SCHULTZ, J. STEFFEN
CLASSICAL & MODERN LANGR. BUCHANAN, W. CUNNINGHAM, T. DUMSTORF, B. FONSECA-GREBER, J. GREENE, A. LEIDNER, A. MASTRI, W. PFEFFER, C. SULLIVAN, W. YODER
COMMUNICATIONM. CUNNINGHAM, J. FERRÈ, A. FUTRELL, D. SEAY
ENGLISH D. ANDERSON, M. BIBERMAN, G. CROSS, J. DIETRICH, D. HALL, S. HENKE, K. KOPELSON, G. NUNEZ, S. RYAN, B. WILLEY, J. WOLFE, T. YOHANNES
FINE ARTSG. MAYER
 GEOGRAPHY/GEOSCIENCES J. HADIZADEH, D. HOWARTH, C. LEUTHART, K. MOUNTAIN, W. SONG
 HISTORYY. MA, E. MCINNIS, J. MCLEOD, R. NJOKU
 HUMANITIES  M. WILLIAMS
 MATHEMATICS L. GIBSON, C. HU, J. LI, A. MILLER, R. POWERS, T. RIEDEL, P. SAHOO, D. WILDSTROM
PAN-AFRICAN STUDIESJ.B. HUDSON
PHILOSOPHYR. KIMBALL, A. KOLERS, D. OWEN
PHYSICSD. BROWN, C. JAYANTHI, M. YU
POLITICAL SCIENCEJ. BUNCK, J. FARRIER, J. GAINOUS, S. HUA, A. MARTENS, M. MERRY, R. PAYNE, R. VOGEL, C. ZIEGLER
PSYCHOLOGICAL AND BRAIN SCIENCES
S. MEEKS
SOCIOLOGYC. NEGREY, J. RIEGER
THEATRE ARTSL. THOMAS
WOMEN’S & GENDER STUDIES K. CHRISTOPHER, K. STORY, N. THERIOT

Professor Hall, Chair, called the Assembly to order.

The minutes of the Assembly of March 26, 2010, were approved as distributed.

The Chair recognized Professor Pfeffer who moved approval of May candidates for graduation at both the undergraduate and graduate levels, pending successful completion of all requirements.   The motion was seconded and carried unanimously. 

The Chair recognized Professor Bunck, who moved approval of Robert A. Works, a political science and Spanish major, as the 2010 Woodcock Medalist.  The motion was seconded and carried unanimously.

The Chair called for nominations for Chair of the Assembly for AY 2010-11.  Professor Anderson nominated Professor Byers.  The motion was seconded.  Hearing no further nominations, the Chair put the question and Professor Byers was elected without dissent.

The Chair then called for nominations for Parliamentarian of the Assembly for AY 2010-11.  Professor Anderson nominated Professor Stenger.  The motion was seconded.  Hearing no further nominations, the Chair put the question and Professor Stenger was elected without dissent.

There being no  further business , the Assembly was adjourned.