Faculty Assembly Minutes, September 19, 2002

College of Arts & Sciences

FACULTY ASSEMBLY MINUTES

September 19, 2002

Registering Attendance:
Aerospace Science:S. Martin, T. Prince
Anthropology:E. Segal
Biology:R. Fell, C. Gulledge, A. Karpoff, M. Klotz, D. Schultz, V. Veigl
Chemistry:B. Buchanan, M. Maurer, G. Pack, A. Spatola, G. Taylor,
Classical and Modern Languages:R. Buchanan, A. Cedeno, W. Cunningham, J. Greene, G. Hutcheson, A. Leidner, R. Luginbill, M. Makris, Mastri, W. Pfeffer, C. Pooser, J. Winkler, L. Zeng
Communication:M. Cunningham, J. Ferre, A. Futrell, J. Gregg, J. Hart, K. Walker, M. Wysocki
English:B. Boehm, T. Byers, K. Chandler, J. Dietrich, S. Griffin, D. Hall, S. Henke, D. Journet, K. Kopelson, C. Mattingly, K. Mullen, S. Ryan, T. Van, A. Willey, B. Williams, J. Wolfe
Fine Arts:Y. Chan, M. Eckert, J. Grubola, B. Hufbauer, J. Whitesell
Geography/Geosciences:A. Clarke, J. Hadizadeh, C. Hanchette, G. Lager, Leuthart
History:A. Allen, J. Cumbler, C. Ehrick, W. Lee, T. Mackey, J. McLeod, K. Spierling, B. Tyler, L.S. Weissbach
Humanities:A. Allen, R. Gervasi, E. Wise
Justice Administration:D. Wilson
Mathematics:G. Barnes, G. Bell, R. Brackebusch, K. Clancey, R. Gill, S. Kouchekian, L. Larson, K. Lee, I. Levi, T. Riedel
Military Science:K. Donahoe, R. Hagan, W. McElroy, S. Olguin, D. Roller, J. Wells, D. Wharton
Pan-African Studies:M. Dogbe, F. Iyun, T. Rajack-Talley, B. Hudson, R. Jones
Philosophy:E. John, N. Potter
Physics:D. Brown
Political Science:J. Farrier, R. Payne, L. Rhodebeck, R. Vogel, P. Weber
Psychology:J. Brennan, C. Manly, S. Meeks, C. Mervis, D. Molfese, J. Pani, H. Petry, E. Ross, B. Stetson, J. Woodruff-Borden
Sociology:J. Beggan, M. Evans-Andriss, A. Furr, C. Negrey, Talley, H. Taniguchi, W. Usui
Theatre Arts:G. Brown, N. Burton, A. Harris, R. Vandenbroucke
Women's Studies:K. Christopher, D. Heinecken
A & S Student Council:B. Matney

Professor Harris, Chair, called the Assembly to order and recognized Dean James Brennan for remarks on the state of the college.