2017 College of Arts & Sciences Awards

Congratulations to this year's honorees: Ying Kit Chan, Sarah Miller, Wendy Pfeffer, Craig Grapperhaus, Janet Woodruff-Borden, Frank Zamborini, Andrew Rabin, Keith Lyle, Elaine Wise, Deborah Keeling, Raymond J. Chastain, Gregory S. Hutcheson, Stephen P. Yanoviak, Peter Morrin, Khaldoun Almousily, Tiffany Calvert, Andrea Gaughan, Farshid Ramezanipour, D.J. Biddle, Mona Francis, Jessica Kidd, Melissa Moody, Taleia Willis, Theresa Berbet, Daniel Brian, Shari Gater, Neal Stolowich, and Mark Rubenstein.
2017 College of Arts & Sciences Awards

Celebration of Excellence awards winners lined up on stage with awards

The College of Arts and Sciences is home to outstanding faculty and staff, and each year we recognize the level of commitment and the accomplishments of some of our best and brightest.

A&S Distinguished Faculty Awards

Ying Kit Chan
Fine Arts
Distinguished Faculty Award for Full-Time Teaching

Sarah Miller
Communication
Distinguished Faculty Award for Part-Time Teaching

Wendy Pfeffer
Classical & Modern Languages
Outstanding Scholarship, Research & Creative Activity in the Humanities

Craig Grapperhaus
Chemistry
Outstanding Scholarship, Research & Creative Activity in n the Basic & Applied Sciences

Janet Woodruff-Borden
Psychological & Brain Sciences
Outstanding Scholarship, Research & Creative Activity in n the Social Sciences

Frank Zamborini
Chemistry
Outstanding Scholarship, Research & Creative Activity Career Achievement Award

Andrew Rabin
English
Distinguished Faculty Award for Service to the Community

Keith Lyle
Psychological & Brain Sciences
Distinguished Faculty Award for Service to the University

Elaine Wise
Comparative Humanities
Distinguished Faculty Award for Career of Service

Additional Faculty Awards

Deborah Keeling
A&S Dean’s Office
Faculty Supervisor Award

Raymond J. Chastain
Physics & Astronomy
Innovative Teaching Award [New]

Gregory S. Hutcheson
Classical & Modern Languages
Outstanding Director of Graduate Studies

Stephen P. Yanoviak
Biology
Outstanding Graduate Mentor

Diversity & Engagement Awards

Peter Morrin
Center for Arts & Culture Partnerships (retired)
Community Service Award [NEW]

Khaldoun Almousily
Classical & Modern Languages
Diversity Champion Award  

Victor A. Olorunsola Endowed Research Award for Young Scholars

Tiffany Calvert
Fine Arts
Victor A. Olorunsola Endowed Research Award for Young Scholars

Andrea Gaughan
Geography & Geosciences
Victor A. Olorunsola Endowed Research Award for Young Scholars

Farshid Ramezanipour
Chemistry
Victor A. Olorunsola Endowed Research Award for Young Scholars

Outstanding Performance Awards for Staff

Winners:

D.J. Biddle
Geography & Geosciences
 
Mona Francis
A&S Dean’s Office
          
Jessica Kidd
Political Science     

Melissa Moody
A&S Dean’s Office  
              
Taleia Willis
English 

Honorable Mention:

Theresa Berbet
Fine Arts 
    

Daniel Brian
A&S Dean’s Office   

Shari Gater
Comparative Humanities

Neal Stolowich
Chemistry

Additional Staff Awards

Jessica Kidd
Political Science
Enhanced Efficiencies Award [NEW]
 
Mark Rubenstein
A&S Dean’s Office
Staff Supervisor Award

All of our A&S winners will automatically be forwarded on for consideration for the corresponding University-wide awards.

See the nomination criteria

A&S - Celebration of Excellence